Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025-26 Fantasy Hockey Consensus Goalie Rankings

Goalies, the most unpredictable position in hockey, especially when it comes to doing fantasy hockey rankings. There are only a few goaltenders considered safe picks, and then it’s mostly wildcards. A goalie going on a hot streak, or a backup filling in after a starting goalie was injured, are just a couple of the many factors that can sway the outcome of a season for fantasy hockey goalies.

Speaking of the safe pick, it’s Connor Hellebuyck. He’s the two-time reigning Vezina winner as the league’s best goaltender, as well as the reigning Hart winner as the league’s MVP. He’s in a tier of his own and is the unanimous pick at the top of the rankings. The second tier consists of four netminders: Andrei Vasilevskiy, Igor Shesterkin, Jake Oettinger, and Sergei Bobrovsky. All four are among the safer options in terms of resume and consistency over their careers.

Next up, we have one of our biggest risers, Mackenzie Blackwood. Since being acquired by the Colorado Avalanche, he went 22-12-3 with a 2.33 GAA, .913 save percentage, along with three shutouts. Getting a full season on a contending Colorado squad provides a significant boost to his fantasy value. That highlights yet another factor: a goalie being traded mid-season can either be like hitting the jackpot, or tank your goalie’s value if he’s dealt to a rebuilding team.

There’s also volatility in rankings, with a prime example being Juuse Saros. He’s had several high-quality seasons, but had a miserable 2024-25 campaign given his expectations. Saros’ entire Nashville Predators team was a big disappointment, so he wasn’t getting a ton of support. Can Saros bounce back and be a top fantasy goalie again? Half of our rankings think so, the other half are not so confident in that happening. Saros could be the type of goalie that falls in the draft, where you can scoop him up with a late pick for good value.

Meet the Rankers

In order to conserve space, the table below uses the initials of the analysts. They are as follows:

BA = Brandon Altomonte – @Brandon_Alto

LD = Logan Doyle

RC = Rob Couch – @RobCouch555

SL = Spencer Lazary – @SpencerLazary23

Fantasy Hockey Goalie Rankings for 2025-26

The Goalie Rankings below are based on the following scoring categories: Wins, Goals Against Average, Save Percentage, and Shutouts.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamBALDRCSL
1Connor HellebuyckWPG1111
2Andrei VasilevskiyTB2322
3Igor ShesterkinNYR5533
4Jake OettingerDAL4274
5Sergei BobrovskyFLA3448
6Mackenzie BlackwoodCOL67510
7Jacob MarkstromNJ13687
8Ilya SorokinNYI128135
9Filip GustavssonMIN716614
10Anthony StolarzTOR159119
11Logan ThompsonWSH813196
11Linus UllmarkOTT1114912
13Adin HillVGK10121811
14Dustin WolfCGY19201013
15Jordan BinningtonSTL14151618
16Joey DaccordSEA24111220
17Darcy KuemperLA9291524
17Frederik AndersenCAR17222315
19Sam MontembeaultMTL16192122
20Juuse SarosNSH27102616
20Karel VejmelkaUTA18281419
22Lukas DostalANA22241722
23Jeremy SwaymanBOS26252017
24Joseph WollTOR23212223
25Thatcher DemkoVAN21262925
26John GibsonDET29172731
27Pyotr KochetkovCAR25293021
28Stuart SkinnerEDM20322530
29Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBUF2818NR26
30Tristan JarryPIT31NR3132
31Kevin LankinenVANNR2324NR
32Spencer KnightCHI3027NRNR
32Cameron TalbotDETNRNR2829
34Elvis MerzlikinsCBJNRNR3228
35Jet GreavesCBJNRNRNR27
36Joel HoferSTLNR30NRNR
37Charlie LindgrenWSHNR31NRNR
38Samuel ErssonPHI32NRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Brandon Altomonte
Brandon Altomonte
Brandon Altomonte has been in the fantasy hockey game for 15 years, playing in several redraft, keeper, and dynasty leagues each season. In addition to being the Hockey Content Lead, he is also the Lead Support Specialist over on Fantrax. If you've ever sent in a support ticket, good chance you received help from Brandon.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles