Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Fantasy Football Positional Rankings for 2026

It’s getting real now. The NFL preseason slate of games wraps up this Saturday with final roster cuts to follow on Sunday. Then we flip our calendars to September, where we all have Wednesday, the 9th circled. I’m sure most of you circled it because that day is my wedding anniversary. On behalf of my incredible wife, we appreciate the support. But rumor has it that September 9 is also the official start of the NFL season. This feels like a good time to release my 2026 positional fantasy football rankings.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune next season.


This is the part where I get into public service announcement and disclaimer mode. First and foremost, make sure that you are fully aware of your league’s scoring system. Small changes in scoring formats between leagues can have a huge impact on a player’s fantasy football value. You will see examples of that below, as I list rankings for Standard, Half PPR, and PPR scoring formats for the Flex positions (running back, wide receiver, and tight end). Whether a league is Standard, Half PPR, or PPR will not change the relative value of a quarterback, kicker, or defense/special teams unit. Having said that, there are different scoring systems in which the values of those positions can vary quite a bit. For transparency and continuity, here are the scoring settings I used for those positions when putting together these rankings.

Quarterbacks
1 point per 25 passing yards
4 points per passing touchdown
-2 points per interception

Kickers
3 points per made field goal up to 39 yards
4 points per made field goal from 40-49 yards
5 points per made field goal from 50+ yards

Defense
10 points for a shutout
7 points for allowing 1-6 points
4 points for allowing 7-13 points
1 point for allowing 14-20 points
-1 point for allowing 28-34 points
-4 points for allowing 35+ points

For the record, these are NOT the scoring settings that I will implement throughout the industry when I claim my rightful position as Grand High Exalted Mystic Ruler of Fantasy Sports. Most fantasy football leagues don’t punish quarterbacks anywhere near enough for turnovers, and PPR is trash. We also need to stop giving kickers yardage bonuses. But these are conversations for another day.

Also, please keep in mind that these rankings are subject to change on an ongoing basis. Just think about what we all endured this past weekend with Ashton Jeanty. There was a draft this past Sunday in which Jeanty was selected 5th overall, and another in which he was selected 131st overall. Of course, Jeanty suffered an injury in between those two drafts. It sounded like Jeanty’s injury was a serious one when it happened. However, it turned out that news of the second-year running back’s demise was greatly exaggerated. Instead of possibly being out for a prolonged absence, Jeanty reportedly has a chance to play in Week 1. Even if he misses a game or two, the fantasy football manager who snagged him at 131 is likely licking their chops.

With all of that out of the way, here are my current positional rankings for the 2026 fantasy football season. There are almost 400 total players ranked across all positions to accommodate fantasy football managers in leagues of all sizes.


For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2026 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


2026 Fantasy Football Positional Rankings

Quarterbacks

RANKPLAYERTEAM
1Josh AllenBUF
2Jayden DanielsWAS
3Jalen HurtsPHI
4Lamar JacksonBLT
5Drake MayeNE
6Joe BurrowCIN
7Dak PrescottDAL
8Caleb WilliamsCHI
9Justin HerbertLAC
10Trevor LawrenceJAX
11Patrick MahomesKC
12Bo NixDEN
13Brock PurdySF
14Matthew StaffordLA
15Jaxson DartNYG
16Jared GoffDET
17Kyler MurrayMIN
18Jordan LoveGB
19Baker MayfieldTB
20Tyler ShoughNO
21Daniel JonesIND
22Sam DarnoldSEA
23C.J. StroudHST
24Malik WillisMIA
25Bryce YoungCAR
26Cam WardTEN
27Aaron RodgersPIT
28Jacoby BrissettARZ
29Geno SmithNYJ
30Fernando MendozaLV
31Deshaun WatsonCLV
32Michael Penix Jr.ATL
33Tua TagovailoaATL
34Shedeur SandersCLV
35Kirk CousinsLV
36Carson BeckARZ
37Ty SimpsonLA
38Marcus MariotaWAS
39J.J. McCarthyMIN

Running Backs

PLAYERTEAMSTDHALFPPR
Jahmyr GibbsDET111
Bijan RobinsonATL222
Christian McCaffreySF333
Jonathan TaylorIND444
James CookBUF558
Derrick HenryBLT61012
Chase BrownCIN765
Kenneth Walker IIIKC899
Ashton JeantyLV976
Saquon BarkleyPHI101111
De'Von AchaneMIA1187
Josh JacobsGB121314
Javonte WilliamsDAL131516
Kyren WilliamsLA141415
Omarion HamptonLAC151210
Jeremiyah LoveARZ161613
Breece HallNYJ171717
Bucky IrvingTB181818
Quinshon JudkinsCLV191919
D'Andre SwiftCHI202122
Travis Etienne Jr.NO212020
Cam SkatteboNYG222221
David MontgomeryHST232324
TreVeyon HendersonNE242423
Tony PollardTEN252929
Jadarian PriceSEA262628
Bhayshul TutenJAX272526
Rico DowdlePIT282827
Jaylen WarrenPIT292725
Rhamondre StevensonNE303030
J.K. DobbinsDEN313235
Chuba HubbardCAR323131
Jordan MasonMIN333437
Jonathon BrooksCAR343333
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS353739
Blake CorumLA364041
Kyle MonangaiCHI373838
Aaron JonesMIN383634
RJ HarveyDEN393532
Kenneth GainwellTB403936
Rachaad WhiteWAS414140
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAX424243
Zach CharbonnetSEA434545
Woody MarksHST444444
Tyjae SpearsTEN454342
Isiah PachecoDET464647
Brian RobinsonATL474752
Tyler AllgeierARZ484951
Tank BigsbyPHI495254
Keaton MitchellLAC505048
Alvin KamaraNO515150
Dylan SampsonCLV524846
Braelon AllenNYJ535555
Mike Washington Jr.LV545453
Samaje PerineCIN555657
Justice HillBLT565349
Tyrone TracyNYG575756
Najee HarrisNYG585959
MarShawn LloydGB595858
Kaelon BlackSF606162
Jonah ColemanDEN616060
Ty JohnsonBUF626261
Jaylen WrightMIA636565
Emari DemercadoKC646363
Emmett JohnsonKC656464
Malik DavisDAL666870
George HolaniSEA676668
Ray DavisBUF686767
Kimani VidalLAC697069
Adam RandallBLT707171
Chris BrooksGB716966
Jordan JamesSF727272
Jaydon BlueDAL737374
Kendre MillerNO747476
Ollie Gordon IIMIA757778
DJ GiddensIND767675
James ConnerARZ777877
Isaiah DavisNYJ787573
Nicholas SingletonTEN797979
Kaytron AllenWAS808081
Jawhar JordanHST818182
Tahj BrooksCIN828484
Trevor EtienneCAR838383
Kyle JuszczykSF848280

Wide Receivers

PLAYERTEAMSTDHALFPPR
Puka NacuaLA111
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN222
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA333
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET444
CeeDee LambDAL566
Justin JeffersonMIN655
Drake LondonATL777
Nico CollinsHST899
A.J. BrownNE988
Chris OlaveNO101010
George PickensDAL111213
Zay FlowersBLT121312
Rashee RiceKC131111
Tee HigginsCIN141718
Malik NabersNYG151516
Davante AdamsLA162021
DeVonta SmithPHI171415
Emeka EgbukaTB181919
Tetairoa McMillanCAR191817
Garrett WilsonNYJ201614
Terry McLaurinWAS212120
Christian WatsonGB222425
Jameson WilliamsDET232627
Jaylen WaddleDEN242323
Ladd McConkeyLAC252222
DJ MooreBUF262726
Luther Burden IIICHI272524
Rome OdunzeCHI282828
Mike EvansSF292929
DK MetcalfPIT303030
Parker WashingtonJAX313132
Courtland SuttonDEN323333
Carnell TateTEN333231
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARZ343435
Brian Thomas Jr.JAX353537
Quentin JohnstonLAC363841
Stefon DiggsWAS373736
Alec PierceIND384547
Jayden ReedGB394143
Chris GodwinTB403939
Xavier WorthyKC414645
Michael Pittman Jr.PIT423634
Michael WilsonARZ434242
Jakobi MeyersJAX444344
Josh DownsIND454038
Makai LemonPHI464746
Deebo SamuelSF474950
Romeo DoubsNE485051
KC ConcepcionCLV494848
Jordan AddisonMIN505154
Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN514440
Matthew GoldenGB525253
Rashid ShaheedSEA535556
Jalen CokerCAR545352
Khalil ShakirBUF555449
Denzel BostonCLV565655
Tre TuckerLV575758
Jauan JenningsMIN585857
Jalen McMillanTB595959
Jalen NailorLV606061
Calvin RidleyTEN616263
De'Zhaun StriblingSF626364
Jerry JeudyCLV636160
Kayshon BoutteHST646667
Malik WashingtonMIA656462
Travis HunterJAX666565
Adonai MitchellNYJ676768
Rashod BatemanBLT687074
Jordyn TysonNO696969
Keenan AllenIND706866
Ja'Kobi LaneBLT717575
Ryan FlournoyDAL727272
Cooper KuppSEA737170
Caleb DouglasMIA747473
Devaughn VeleNO757371
Dontayvion WicksPHI767676
Jaylin NoelHST777777
Tre HarrisLAC787878
Germie BernardPIT797980
Xavier LegetteCAR808079
Darnell MooneyNYG818182
Pat BryantDEN828281
Andrei IosivasCIN838384
Demario DouglasNE848483
Tank DellHST858586
Zachariah BranchATL868685
Tyquan ThorntonKC878995
Darius SlaytonNYG888787
Isaac TeSlaaDET898893
Malachi FieldsNYG909090
Christian KirkSF919189
Chris BellMIA929288
Jahan DotsonATL939392
Joshua PalmerBUF949594
Jack BechLV959491
Ted HurstTB969697
Cyrus AllenKC979798
Omar Cooper Jr.NYJ989899
Tory HortonSEA99101101
Troy FranklinDEN100100100
Kendrick BourneARZ1019996
Antonio WilliamsWAS102102102
Chimere DikeTEN103104106
Xavier HutchinsonHST104103103
Keon ColemanBUF105106107
Marquise BrownPHI106105105
KaVontae TurpinDAL107111114
Jalen TolbertMIA108108108
Devontez WalkerBLT109110113
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN110109109
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ111107104
Elic AyomanorTEN112113110
Bryce LanceNO113112111
Savion WilliamsGB114116117
Olamide ZaccheausATL115114112
Treylon BurksWAS116115115
Roman WilsonPIT117117116
Ashton DulinIND118123124
Kyle WilliamsNE119122123
Colbie YoungCIN120119120
Mack HollinsNE121121121
Jordan WhittingtonLA122118118
Zavion ThomasCHI123125125
Greg DortchDET124124122
Kalif RaymondCHI125120119
Brenen ThompsonLAC126126126
Luke McCaffreyWAS127127127
Isaiah BondCLV128128128
Skyler BellBUF129129129
Konata MumpfieldLA130130130
Dyami BrownWAS131131131

Tight Ends

PLAYERTEAMSTDHALFPPR
Brock BowersLV112
Trey McBrideARZ221
Colston LovelandCHI333
Tyler WarrenIND444
Tucker KraftGB578
Harold Fannin Jr.CLV655
Sam LaPortaDET766
George KittleSF889
Kyle PittsATL997
Travis KelceKC101010
Mark AndrewsBLT111113
Dallas GoedertPHI121212
Dalton KincaidBUF131414
Jake FergusonDAL141311
Hunter HenryNE151617
Isaiah LikelyNYG161515
Brenton StrangeJAX171818
Juwan JohnsonNO181716
Dalton SchultzHST191919
Chigoziem OkonkwoWAS202020
AJ BarnerSEA212122
Greg DulcichMIA222323
T.J. HockensonMIN232221
Pat FreiermuthPIT242424
Terrance FergusonLA253131
Mike GesickiCIN262929
Kenyon SadiqNYJ272728
Gunnar HelmTEN282525
Cade OttonTB292627
Darren WallerCAR303030
Evan EngramDEN312826
David NjokuLAC323232
Colby ParkinsonLA333333
Oronde Gadsden IILAC343436
Michael MayerLV353534
Mason TaylorNYJ363635
Darnell WashingtonPIT373737
Charlie KolarLAC383838
Theo JohnsonNYG393939
Dawson KnoxBUF404242
Elijah ArroyoSEA414041
Erick AllCIN424140
Cole KmetCHI434343
Tyler HigbeeLA444444
Eli StowersPHI454646
Jake TongesSF464545
Noah GrayKC474747
Daniel BellingerTEN484949
Will KacmarekMIA494848
Eli RaridonNE505050
Austin HooperATL515253
Tommy TrembleCAR525151
Josh OliverMIN535555
Noah FantNO545352
Elijah HigginsARZ555454
Jackson HawesBUF565960
Marlin KleinHST575858
Cade StoverHST585756
Justin JolyDEN595657
Luke MusgraveGB606059
Ben SinnottWAS616464
Brock WrightDET626263
Adam TrautmanDEN636161
Jeremy RuckertNYJ646362
Luke SchoonmakerDAL656565
Mitchell EvansCAR666666
Tanner KoziolJAX676867
Josh WhyleGB686768
Nate BoerkircherJAX696969
Mo Alie-CoxIND707070

Kickers

RANKPLAYERTEAM
1Brandon AubreyDAL
2Jason MyersSEA
3Harrison MevisLA
4Cameron DickerLAC
5Eddy PineiroSF
6Jake BatesDET
7Ka'imi FairbairnHST
8Cam LittleJAX
9Tyler LoopBLT
10Chase McLaughlinTB
11Evan McPhersonCIN
12Cairo SantosCHI
13Harrison ButkerKC
14Tyler BassBUF
15Will ReichardMIN
16Trey SmackGB
17Chris BoswellPIT
18Wil LutzDEN
19Andres BorregalesNE
20Jake ElliottPHI
21Blake GrupeIND
22Nick FolkATL
23Charlie SmythNO
24Dominic ZvadaNYG
25Joey SlyeTEN
26Drew StevensWAS
27Ryan FitzgeraldCAR
28Chad RylandARZ
29Matt GayLV
30Riley PattersonMIA
31Jason SandersNYJ
32Andre SzmytCLV

Defense/Special Teams

RANKTEAM
1Houston Texans
2Denver Broncos
3Pittsburgh Steelers
4Los Angeles Rams
5Seattle Seahawks
6Detroit Lions
7Philadelphia Eagles
8Baltimore Ravens
9Los Angeles Chargers
10Buffalo Bills
11Green Bay Packers
12Minnesota Vikings
13New England Patriots
14Jacksonville Jaguars
15Cleveland Browns
16Cincinnati Bengals
17Kansas City Chiefs
18Chicago Bears
19Atlanta Falcons
20Tampa Bay Buccaneers
21Indianapolis Colts
22San Francisco 49ers
23Tennessee Titans
24New Orleans Saints
25New York Giants
26Washington Commanders
27Dallas Cowboys
28Las Vegas Raiders
29Carolina Panthers
30New York Jets
31Miami Dolphins
32Arizona Cardinals

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles