Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Thursday Night Football DFS Picks – Commanders at Packers

Let’s get it! Right back into the routine we go, and in Week 2, we have a strong Thursday night game to get things going. Both the Washington Commanders and Green Bay Packers won in resounding fashion at home to begin the season. Neither team was truly tested, but that should change tonight. Let’s dig into my Thursday Night Football DFS picks and rankings to help you set a winning lineup.


More Week 2 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings


Thursday Night Football DFS Notes

Another Game, Another Touchdown

At this point, it’s getting boring with Josh Jacobs. To begin the regular season, all Jacobs did was rush for another touchdown. That brings his streak to nine games in a row with a touchdown. Jacobs is the clear main man in Green Bay’s backfield, and he continues to be a dependable DFS option.

Overall, Jacobs carried the ball 19 times for 66 yards while catching one pass for four yards. We’ll see his workload continue on Thursday. However, it’s hard to accurately judge Washington’s run defense after the New York Giants failed to get much offense going in Week 1.

That’s a Debut

As the offseason came to an end with the trade of Brian Robinson to the San Francisco 49ers, Jacory Croskey-Merritt’s stock rose. The good news is that in Week 1, nothing happened to truly change our minds.

We know that Austin Ekeler is going to be involved from a receiving perspective, but it’s clear that Croskey-Merritt will have a legit role. The rookie had a six-yard touchdown run along with a 42-yard carry on his way to a 10-carry, 82-yard afternoon. Ekeler and Chris Rodriguez had a combined 10 carries, so we should feel good about Croskey-Merritt being the main ball carrier. He showed both a nose for the end one and the ability to break a big run.

Kraft Found the End Zone

The targets were spread out across Green Bay’s receivers, but Tyler Kraft catching a touchdown pass is notable. He caught two of his four targets for 16 yards as he resumed his role as the Packers’ number one tight end. Sunday’s victory was never in much peril, so that meant Green Bay didn’t have to take to the air all that much. In fact, Kraft’s four targets were second to Jayden Reed’s five.

The Change of Scenery Worked

At least for one week, Deebo Samuel turned the clock back by a few years. The Commanders quickly made Samuel a large part of their offense, and he was more than capable. Samuel caught seven of his 10 targets for 77 yards, while also adding a 19-yard touchdown run. There’s nothing to suggest this won’t continue.

Daniels Will be Busy

The game didn’t dictate that much was needed from Jayden Daniels, but the Washington quarterback certainly delivered. Jayden Daniels threw for 233 yards and a touchdown, with his real impact coming on the ground. From a DFS perspective, that’s what we’re after as Daniels added 68 rushing yards via 11 carries.

Love is in the Air

Game flow didn’t dictate that much was needed from Jordan Love, but he did come through in Week 1. The Packers dispatched the Lions with ease, and Love spread the ball around to his stable of receivers. Efficiency was key here as Love completed 16 of 22 passes for 188 yards and two touchdowns. He’s capable of more if the game needs it, but the fact that he doesn’t add value on the ground hinders things from a DFS perspective. It’s also unclear if Green Bay’s receivers can step up to the point that Love can truly light up the scoreboard. The good news, though, is that the pieces are there.

Reed is It

There are a lot of useful receivers in Green Bay. Trying to figure out which one to roster could be difficult and inefficient, from a DFS perspective. If I were to pick, though, Jayden Reed appears to be that guy. He led the Packers in targets on Sunday, with five, as he caught three passes for 45 yards and a touchdown.

I wouldn’t read too much into Reed not practicing on Monday, as it’s a short week and there is maintenance involved with Reed’s foot.

Give Scary Terry Another Week

DFS is tough as it’s all about recency bias. We know that Terry McLaurin had a rough offseason, between the holdout and the ankle injury, so there’s going to be a runway before he finds his groove. How long that takes is a different story, though. In Week 1, the success wasn’t there as he caught just two of four targets for 27 yards. It’s difficult with the short week here. McLaurin could break out, but the conservative approach is to wait another week.


Check out all of our Week 2 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Thursday Night Football DFS Picks

RnkPosPlayerTeam DK Salary FD Salary
1QBJayden DanielsWAS11,00013,600
2RBJosh JacobsGB10,60012,400
3WRDeebo Samuel Sr.WAS8,60010,200
4RBJacory Croskey-MerrittWAS7,0008,600
5QBJordan LoveGB10,00011,800
6WRJayden ReedGB8,2009,800
7TETucker KraftGB5,4005,000
8WRTerry McLaurinWAS9,00011,400
9RBAustin EkelerWAS6,8007,800
10TEZach ErtzWAS5,8005,200
11WRRomeo DoubsGB4,0004,200
12WRMatthew GoldenGB6,4005,600
13KBrandon McManusGB5,0007,000
14KMatt GayWAS4,6006,400
15WRNoah BrownWAS3,2003,200
16DSTPackers GB4,8007,400
17WRDontayvion WicksGB3,6003,600
18DSTCommanders WAS4,4006,200
19RBJeremy McNicholsWAS2,8003,000
20TEBen SinnottWAS2001,600
21RBChris Rodriguez Jr.WAS1,4002,000
22TELuke MusgraveGB2,4001,800
23RBEmanuel WilsonGB2,0002,400
24WRJaylin LaneWAS1,6002,200

Make sure to check out all of our Week 2 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles