Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Thursday Night Football DFS Picks – Eagles vs. Giants

Keep on giving us these divisional matchups to begin the week. As we begin Week 6, the Philadelphia Eagles take a short bus ride up the Jersey Turnpike to take on the New York Giants. That means we get to see rookie Jaxson Dart in primetime, but it’s an uphill battle for him without Malik Nabers and Darius Slayton as targets. The Eagles are favored by 7.5 points in what should be a low-scoring game as the over/under is just 40.5 points. Now, let’s jump into my Thursday Night Football DFS picks and rankings to help you set a winning lineup.


More Week 6 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Thursday Night Football DFS Notes

The Revenge Narrative is in Order

Saquon Barkley is the most expensive player on the slate. There’s also a good reason for that. However, it has been a rough start to the season for Barkley as he’s averaging just 3.2 yards per carry. What has helped make Barkley a solid fantasy asset is his three touchdowns. With 17 catches for 128 yards and a touchdown as a receiver, Barkley isn’t standing out in that facet of the game either.

Barkley only played one game against the Giants last year, and in it, he gained 176 yards on 17 carries. The return to Met Life Stadium should invigorate Barkley. But how far down the path of the revenge narrative do we want to go?

Barkley should have heavy usage, and he’s likely good for a touchdown, so that counts for something. It also helps that the Giants rank 26th against opposing running backs.

Touchdowns Aplenty

I’m not here to litigate the Tush Push, just to reap the benefits of it from a DFS perspective. So far this season, Jalen Hurts has four rushing touchdowns to go along with his seven passing touchdowns. The ball will be in Hurts’ hands more than any other player tonight. While it hasn’t been truly on display this season, he can make the big throw when needed.

Who Will Dart Throw to?

Not only are the Giants taking things slow and conservatively with Jaxson Dart, but it’s not easy on the rookie without Malik Nabers and Darius Slayton.

After throwing for 111 yards in his first start, Dart jumped to 202 yards last week. He threw for two touchdowns, but he was also picked off twice. The fact that Dart has rushed for 54 and 55 yards, respectively, along with a touchdown, makes a difference here. He’s shown chemistry with Theo Johnson, but he’s going to need to work the ball down the field. With limited offense expected tonight, it’s hard to invest too heavily in a quarterback.

Is Skattebo Still the Number One?

The return of Tyrone Tracy isn’t a great development for Cam Skattebo, but to what extent? Over the past two weeks, Skattebo had 40 carries, but he only averaged 3.2 and 3.9 yards per carry, respectively. Last week, the good news is that Skattebo also caught six of seven targets for 45 yards.

I’d expect Tracy to work into that, especially on the passing side of the game. That makes it tough to roll with Skattebo this week.

But What About Tracy?

Prior to his injury, Tyrone Tracy gained just 68 yards on 22 carries. He did catch eight passes for 54 yards as he is a solid receiving option. The Eagles do struggle against opposing running backs, and I’d expect to see New York lean on Tracy.

Will This be the Week for Brown? What About Smith?

With only 19 catches for 194 yards and a touchdown, it’s been a rough start to the season for AJ Brown. The Giants struggle against opposing wide receivers, 30th in DraftKings points, so if there was a week for Brown to find his groove, this would be it.

We can say the same thing about DeVonta Smith, as he’s only been slightly better this season. He, too, has just one touchdown while catching 25 passes for 272 yards.

On paper, this should be a good day for both receivers. They’re essentially the same price, but of the two, I give the slight edge to Brown.

Robinson Will be Busy

And then there was one. Wan’Dale Robinson is the last New York receiver remaining of their top three for this week. Through five games, Robinson has 23 catches for 267 yards and a touchdown. He has been busy, aside from one game in which he had just one catch for 26 yards, but Robinson has only one big game. Tonight, he’s going to need it. At the least, this is a quantity play.

The Chemistry is There

To this point, the quantity hasn’t really been there for Theo Johnson. Over the last two weeks, though, with Dart under center, we’ve begun to see what Johnson is capable of. In that stretch, he has nine catches on 12 targets for 50 yards and three touchdowns. Now, he just needs to work deeper down the field.


Check out all of our Week 6 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


TNF DFS Picks and Rankings

RnkPosPlayerTeamDK SalaryFD Salary
1RBSaquon BarkleyPHI1160013000
2QBJalen HurtsPHI1100013600
3QBJaxson DartNYG1020012200
4WRDeVonta SmithPHI96009600
5WRWan'Dale RobinsonNYG72008400
6WRA.J. BrownPHI980010000
7TETheo JohnsonNYG58005200
8RBTyrone Tracy Jr.NYG70005800
9TEDallas GoedertPHI64008000
10RBCam SkatteboNYG1000011000
11DSTEagles PHI54007200
12KJake ElliottPHI50006800
13KJude McAtamneyNYG46006600
14RBA.J. DillonPHI40003600
15WRJahan DotsonPHI34004800
16DSTGiants NYG36006000
17WRJalin HyattNYG32002200
18TEDaniel BellingerNYG28004200
19WRGunner OlszewskiNYG10001400
20RBDevin SingletaryNYG20006400
21WRBeaux CollinsNYG30001800
22RBTank BigsbyPHI24001600

Make sure to check out all of our Week 6 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles