Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 1 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Sometimes, all it takes for a player to go from a fantasy zero to a fantasy hero is one big play. But what if that play never comes? Can a player still be a reliable contributor to your fantasy football squad without that long touchdown? This season, I am attempting to answer that question by looking at NFL box scores through a different lens.

I am taking away every player’s biggest play and re-ranking them based on the previous week’s stats. Below you will see a different set of numbers than the one you will see when you search traditional Week 1 leaderboards. Ladies and gentlemen, I give you the Week 1 MOP leaders! MOP in this instance stands for Minus One Play. Follow me down this glorious rabbit hole, if you will.


More Week 2 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings


If Player A catches six passes for 75 yards, he earns 10.5 fantasy points in Half-PPR leagues. Player B can match that by catching a 40-yard touchdown and doing nothing else the entire game. We may not care in the moment how those fantasy points come. But you will care the following week when you are trying to decide whether to start Player A or Player B. The same goes for the backup running back or tight end who vultures a touchdown. If you examine previous fantasy points scored, you may have a skewed view of what that player’s role is in his offense. Instead, by taking away his biggest play, you can better assess his value on an every-down basis. For example, which of these two players would you rather have on your roster with an eye towards Week 2?

Player X: Top-36 wide receiver in fantasy in Week 1
Player Y: 3.3 percent target share in Week 1

You probably prefer Player X. Well, congratulations, dear reader! You just made the case for Ben Skowronek! Oh well, at least he feels like a more viable option than Player Y. Except for the fact that Player Y is also Ben Skowronek. If we remove Skowronek’s 22-yard touchdown catch from his Week 1 ledger, you would reveal a literal nothing burger. Zero fantasy points. Minus One Play. Skowronek is, of course, an extreme example of my new metric. But you would be surprised at how many fantasy managers will wonder if Skowronek (or Raheim Sanders, or Hunter Long) is worth adding this week. Spoiler alert: they aren’t.

MOP leaders are a reverse-engineered set of consistency rankings. Instead of viewing consistency from week to week, using MOP rankings can help us better understand a player’s value every week. Of course, players will have both good and bad games throughout the season. As underwhelming as A.J. Brown’s Week 1 performance was, he would have zero fantasy points if you removed his best play. That does not mean that we should panic and sell him for pennies on the dollar. But I believe that over time, this tool can help cut some of the noise that clouds our judgment when making roster decisions.

MOP rankings are also a solid way to gauge volume. Players who get consistent touches are safer fantasy bets than players who do not. That is true even when players in the second group achieve extreme levels of efficiency. If you can diagnose when a player is going to score a long touchdown on a handful of opportunities, that is great. But volume is still king in fantasy football. If a player consistently lands higher in the MOP rankings than in actual fantasy points, they may be an underrated player to target later in the season.

For those curious, I am basing these rankings on Half-PPR scoring. Quarterback scoring is based on one point per 25 yards, with four points for a touchdown pass. Quarterbacks lose one point for an interception, while all players lose two points for a lost fumble. However, I believe the same logic would apply regardless of which format your league implements.

I hope I have sold you on the MOP leaders. Hopefully, my explanation makes sense, but any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Feel free to comment below or on Twitter. Enjoy!


Check out all of our Week 2 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Week 1 MOP Rankings

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Josh AllenBUF38.7616.232.561
Daniel JonesIND29.4836.123.382
Justin FieldsNYJ29.5226.223.323
Justin HerbertLAC27.9254.92234
Lamar JacksonBAL29.364722.365
Aaron RodgersPIT25.6674.8820.786
Patrick Mahomes IIKC26.0267.118.927
Michael Penix Jr.ATL24.02106.417.628
Jalen HurtsPHI24.2886.817.489
Baker MayfieldTB22.58115.217.3810
Caleb WilliamsCHI24.2496.917.3411
Jayden DanielsWAS20.12134.2815.8412
Brock PurdySF18.78144.214.5813
Kyler MurrayARI18.32164.1614.1614
J.J. McCarthyMIN21.22127.413.8215
Geno SmithLV18.48155.0413.4416
Drake MayeNE15.78184.0811.717
Jordan LoveGB15.92174.6811.2418
Spencer RattlerNO11.46221.210.2619
Joe FlaccoCLE14.2194.21020
Russell WilsonNYG11.12241.59.6221
Matthew StaffordLAR13.6204.529.0822
C.J. StroudHOU9.72261.48.3223
Jared GoffDET11.9214.527.3824
Trevor LawrenceJAC11.32234.247.0825
Dak PrescottDAL7.82291.286.5426
Bryce YoungCAR10.16255.085.0827
Joe BurrowCIN8.82284.044.7828
Bo NixDEN8.84274.883.9629
Sam DarnoldSEA5.4311.63.830
Tua TagovailoaMIA7.26304.442.8231
Cam WardTEN2.48321.161.3232

Quarterback Week 1 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

There is less of a discrepancy between the regular rankings and MOP rankings when it comes to quarterbacks. This makes sense because quarterbacks score more fantasy points than players at other positions. When you take away a six-point play from a group of 20-point scorers, it has less of an impact than taking away a six-point play from a group of 10-point scorers. The top three quarterbacks all ran for multiple touchdowns, which enabled their MOP rankings to remain sky high. Justin Herbert’s place among the Week 1 MOP rankings is an incredible sign for his 2025 prospects. Hopefully the Chargers remain as aggressive on offense as they were on Friday night.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Derrick HenryBAL28.7110.618.11
Christian McCaffreySF18.75315.72
Javonte WilliamsDAL19.436.113.33
James CookBUF18.746.212.54
Breece HallNYJ15.593.811.75
Dylan SampsonCLE13.3161.911.46
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC17.167.1107
Bijan RobinsonATL21.4211.59.98
Saquon BarkleyPHI16.4879.49
Jonathan TaylorIND11.3222.19.210
Jahmyr GibbsDET10251.48.611
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS14.2116.67.612
De'Von AchaneMIA15107.67.413
Kyren WilliamsLAR13.4156.17.314
Josh JacobsGB13.5146.37.215
Chuba HubbardCAR16.479.27.216
D'Andre SwiftCHI8291.36.717
TreVeyon HendersonNE8.1261.86.318
Jordan MasonMIN8281.96.119
J.K. DobbinsDEN13.8137.95.920
Jaylen WarrenPIT12.91775.921
Omarion HamptonLAC7.1331.25.922
Chase BrownCIN12.1216.55.623
James ConnerARI12.4206.95.524
Austin EkelerWAS7.23225.225
Bucky IrvingTB12.5197.45.126
David MontgomeryDET6.3361.25.127
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN14.2129.2528
Alvin KamaraNO12.7187.84.929
Ashton JeantyLV11236.34.730
Nick ChubbHOU6371.34.731
Zach CharbonnetSEA10.7246.14.632
Tony PollardTEN7.4313.4433
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG4.5381.13.434
Brian Robinson Jr.SF4.2390.93.335
Kenneth Walker IIISEA3.94212.936
DJ GiddensIND4.1411.22.937
Trey BensonARI8275.22.838
Isiah PachecoKC3.84312.839
Kenneth GainwellPIT3.84412.840
Rhamondre StevensonNE3.7451.22.541
Kareem HuntKC3.6461.12.542
RJ HarveyDEN7.43052.443
Tyler AllgeierATL2.4520.51.944
Rico DowdleCAR2.6480.91.745
Kendre MillerNO2.45411.446
Kyle JuszczykSF4.24031.247
Jeremy McNicholsWAS2.5511.31.248
Rachaad WhiteTB2.1561.1149
Tyler BadieDEN2.6491.80.850
Jerome FordCLE1660.20.851
Tank BigsbyJAC1.2640.40.852
Cam SkatteboNYG1.9571.10.853
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.6610.90.754
Ty JohnsonBUF2.4531.70.755
Will ShipleyPHI2.65020.656
Samaje PerineCIN1.65910.657
Najee HarrisLAC1.56310.558
Devin NealNO0.9690.50.459
Ollie Gordon IIMIA0.8730.40.460
Isaiah DavisNYJ1.8581.50.361
Bhayshul TutenJAC1.1650.80.362
Zamir WhiteLV0.8720.50.363
Dameon PierceHOU0.5770.20.364
Raheim SandersCLE6.3356.10.265
Blake CorumLAR2.1551.90.266
Ray DavisBUF0.6740.40.267
Braelon AllenNYJ6.9346.80.168
Chris BrooksGB0.8710.70.169
A.J. DillonPHI1670.90.170
Devin SingletaryNYG0.9700.80.171
Woody MarksHOU0.3800.20.172
Kyle MonangaiCHI1.6621.6073
Adam PrenticeDEN0.9680.9074
Alec IngoldMIA0.6750.6075
Rasheen AliBAL0.5760.5076
Trevor EtienneCAR0.4780.4077
Emanuel WilsonGB0.4790.4078
Antonio GibsonNE0.3810.3079
Sean TuckerTB0.2820.2080
Julius ChestnutTEN0.2830.2081
Dare OgunbowaleHOU1.6602.1-0.582
Miles SandersDAL3.5474.9-1.483

Running Back Week 1 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Now is where the fun begins. It is also where we can see the intent of MOP rankings. You may see that Jonathan Taylor finished outside the top 20 running backs in fantasy points in Week 1. That does not mean he had a bad game by any means. He was a top-10 fantasy back in terms of MOP points. He twice lost out on short touchdown runs when Daniel Jones scored instead. And just when we thought Taylor would be safe from vultured touchdowns after the Colts benched Anthony Richardson. Jahmyr Gibbs and D’Andre Swift were among those whose Week 1 MOP rankings paint a rosier picture than their results did. It will be very interesting to see how the Cleveland Browns utilize Dylan Sampson (MOP ranking of RB6) once Quinshon Judkins enters the mix.

The most significant dips in MOP rankings compared to realized fantasy points mainly came from running backs who caught touchdown passes. Again, this makes sense when you consider the circumstances. A catch is worth 0.5 points, on top of the six points for scoring and whatever yardage is added. Bijan Robinson (from RB2 to RB8), Bucky Irving (from RB19 to RB26), and Aaron Jones Sr. (from RB12 to RB28) are among those in this group. There isn’t much to worry about within this trio, though it is worth noting that Jordan Mason was more effective than Jones Sr. on the ground in Minnesota’s Monday night victory. I think anyone who looks at total fantasy points may fool themselves into thinking Mason is just the backup running back. That does not appear to be the case at all.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Zay FlowersBAL24.618.815.81
Puka NacuaLAR18.17315.12
Keon ColemanBUF21.247.513.73
Quentin JohnstonLAC22.428.813.64
Emeka EgbukaTB21.639.512.15
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS19.157.911.26
CeeDee LambDAL14.5153.710.87
Jakobi MeyersLV13.7172.910.88
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA14.9144.510.49
Kayshon BoutteNE13.3182.910.410
Marquise BrownKC14.9135.49.511
Garrett WilsonNYJ1969.89.212
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI15.6106.6913
Keenan AllenLAC16.397.68.714
Michael Pittman Jr.IND1789.27.815
Ricky PearsallSF12.81957.816
Drake LondonATL9.5281.77.817
Ladd McConkeyLAC10.4252.87.618
Chris OlaveNO8.9321.87.119
DK MetcalfPIT10.3263.66.720
Tetairoa McMillanCAR9.3302.66.721
Calvin Austin IIIPIT15128.36.722
Cedric TillmanCLE13.71676.723
Malik NabersNYG9.62736.624
Stefon DiggsNE8.7332.16.625
Courtland SuttonDEN15.1118.76.426
Khalil ShakirBUF9.4293.16.327
Jerry JeudyCLE9.13136.128
Rome OdunzeCHI12.6216.6629
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG8.5372.5630
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC8382.15.931
Mike EvansTB7.6411.95.732
Justin JeffersonMIN12.8207.8533
Joshua PalmerBUF8.6353.74.934
Travis HunterJAC6.3501.54.835
Dyami BrownJAC7.3432.84.536
Davante AdamsLAR7.1462.94.237
Troy FranklinDEN6.4492.34.138
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET6.5482.44.139
Rashid ShaheedNO6.3512.24.140
Olamide ZaccheausCHI6.2522.14.141
Jayden ReedGB12238.23.842
DJ MooreCHI7.3443.53.843
Ray-Ray McCloud IIIATL6.6472.93.744
Tyreek HillMIA6532.63.445
Tre TuckerLV12.4229.33.146
Sterling ShepardTB5.4552.4347
Tee HigginsCIN4.8591.8348
Jameson WilliamsDET4.6611.6349
Calvin RidleyTEN4.7601.82.950
Jaylen WaddleMIA5572.12.951
Romeo DoubsGB7.8405.32.552
George PickensDAL4.56222.553
Casey WashingtonATL4.8582.42.454
Brandin CooksNO4.1671.72.455
Malik WashingtonMIA3.9711.62.356
Nico CollinsHOU4701.92.157
DeVonta SmithPHI3.1801.21.958
Dontayvion WicksGB4692.11.959
Jahan DotsonPHI7.4425.61.860
Terry McLaurinWAS3.7751.91.861
Xavier HutchinsonHOU4.5632.81.762
Justin WatsonHOU3.77421.763
KaVontae TurpinDAL3.7732.11.664
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC8.5366.91.665
Dont'e Thornton Jr.LV5.5544.11.466
Jayden HigginsHOU4.2642.81.467
Noah BrownWAS3.7762.31.468
Kalif RaymondDET2.6831.41.269
Tyler JohnsonNYJ4.1682.91.270
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN3.6772.51.171
Xavier LegetteCAR2.5861.41.172
Cooper KuppSEA2.5871.41.173
Josh DownsIND2.2891.11.174
DeAndre HopkinsBAL10.5249.41.175
Matthew GoldenGB2.6841.6176
Jauan JenningsSF2.6851.6177
Hunter RenfrowCAR2.1901.1178
Rashod BatemanBAL2911179
Josh ReynoldsNYJ2.8821.8180
Adonai MitchellIND3.1792.30.881
Elijah MooreBUF1.6940.80.882
Tyquan ThorntonKC5.1564.30.883
Elic AyomanorTEN2.3881.50.884
DeMario DouglasNE7.2456.70.585
Ben SkowronekPIT8.7348.7086
Isaac TeSlaaDET7.8397.8087
Alec PierceIND4.1654.1088
Xavier SmithLAR4.1664.1089
Chris MooreWAS3.9723.9090
Jalen NailorMIN3.3783.3091
Jack BechLV2.8812.8092
Devaughn VeleNO1.8921.8093
Kyle WilliamsNE1.7931.7094
Tre' HarrisLAC1.6951.6095
Jaylin LaneWAS1.6961.6096
Ashton DulinIND1.5971.5097
Dee EskridgeMIA1.4981.4098
A.J. BrownPHI1.3991.3099
Bryce OliverTEN1.31001.30100
Jaylin NoelHOU1.21011.20101
Nick Westbrook-IkhineMIA1.21021.20102
Jamari ThrashCLE1.11031.10103
Michael WilsonARI110410104
Isaiah BondCLE110510105
Zay JonesARI0.91060.90106
Tutu AtwellLAR0.91070.90107
Chimere DikeTEN0.91080.90108
Trent Sherfield Sr.DEN0.81090.80109
Mack HollinsNE0.81100.80110
Savion WilliamsGB0.61120.60111
Jalen TolbertDAL0.51130.50112
Jordan WhittingtonLAR0.51140.50113
Greg DortchARI0.31150.30114
Derius DavisLAC0.31160.30115
Luther Burden IIICHI0.21170.20116
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN0.71111.2-0.5117

Wide Receiver Week 1 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Quentin Johnston and Keenan Allen grabbed the headlines, but fantasy managers should not worry about Ladd McConkey by any means. He will get his, and likely sooner rather than later. Johnston and Allen can still be potential Flex options if the Chargers are as aggressive as they looked in defeating division rival Kansas City. Other players, such as McConkey, who saw solid volume and who fantasy managers should expect to bounce back soon enough, include Drake London and Chris Olave. Olave’s ceiling is slightly lower due to his quarterback, however.  There are very encouraging signs for Tetairoa McMillan and Travis Hunter based on their Week 1 MOP rankings. Both rookie wideouts were heavily involved in the game plan and should be treated as fantasy starters.

After much speculation that his foot injury could impact his 2025 campaign, Green Bay Packers wide receiver Jayden Reed caught an early touchdown pass on his way to finishing as a fantasy WR2 in 12-team leagues. He even performed the famed Lambeau Leap. Did any of that assuage our fears? Perhaps. But Reed finished outside the top 40 wide receivers in Week 1 MOP points. Some of that may be due to the positive game script. The Packers led by double-digits for 47 out of 60 minutes on Sunday and only threw the ball 22 times. But Reed was not much of a volume guy last year, either. Reed’s situation and injury are definitely worth monitoring over the next couple of weeks.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Juwan JohnsonNO11.642.691
Tyler WarrenIND11.452.68.82
Brock BowersLV12.824.38.53
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL9.4121.97.54
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE10.192.77.45
Sam LaPortaDET10.963.77.26
Dallas GoedertPHI7.9181.46.57
Trey McBrideARI9.11336.18
Hunter HenryNE8.6163.25.49
Brenton StrangeJAC7.9172.9510
Dalton KincaidBUF12.8184.811
Michael MayerLV5.8221.74.112
Noah FantCIN10.676.6413
Jake FergusonDAL4.82413.814
George KittleSF10.5873.515
Jonnu SmithPIT10116.83.216
Zach ErtzWAS10.1107.1317
David NjokuCLE5.2232.2318
Cade StoverHOU4.2271.52.719
Dalton SchultzHOU4.3251.62.720
Pat FreiermuthPIT4.3261.62.721
Tyler ConklinLAC6.2213.82.422
Evan EngramDEN3.6291.52.123
Jake TongesSF9146.92.124
T.J. HockensonMIN3351.41.625
Travis KelceKC11.7310.21.526
Chig OkonkwoTEN3.4321.91.527
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR3.7282.31.428
Dawson KnoxBUF3331.71.329
Tanner ConnerMIA3341.91.130
Tucker KraftGB8.91580.931
Jeremy RuckertNYJ2.6361.70.932
Colston LovelandCHI2.2401.30.933
AJ BarnerSEA0.7590.50.234
Davis AllenLAR7.8197.8035
Hunter LongJAC7.1207.1036
Cole KmetCHI3.6303.6037
Jackson HawesBUF3.4313.4038
Mo Alie-CoxIND2.5372.5039
Mason TaylorNYJ2.5382.5040
Will DisslyLAC2.3392.3041
Gunnar HelmTEN2.1412.1042
Julian HillMIA2422043
Mike GesickiCIN1.9431.9044
Daniel BellingerNYG1.9441.9045
Tip ReimanARI1.5451.5046
Austin HooperNE1.5461.5047
Elijah ArroyoSEA1.2471.2048
Lucas KrullDEN1.1481.1049
Mark AndrewsBAL1491050
Adam TrautmanDEN1501051
Theo JohnsonNYG1511052
Josh OliverMIN1521053
Luke MusgraveGB0.9530.9054
Luke FarrellSF0.9540.9055
Elijah HigginsARI0.8550.8056
Noah GrayKC0.8560.8057
Tommy TrembleCAR0.7570.7058
John FitzPatrickGB0.7580.7059
Kylen GransonPHI0.6600.6060

Tight End Week 1 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Holy Juwan Johnson! The veteran Saints tight end led all players at the position in Week 1 MOP points. See what happens when Taysom Hill finally goes away! We will need more than one week before we can anoint Johnson as an every-week starter. But his Week 1 effort was highly encouraging for his outlook going forward. Rookie Tyler Warren finished second on this week’s list, which is also noteworthy. Time will tell if Warren can make a similar splash this season as Raiders tight end Brock Bowers did a season ago. Bowers finished third last week, but was not the only tight end on his team to finish as a top-12 tight end in the Week 1 MOP rankings. Could Michael Mayer be a thing? And Kyle Pitts finished fourth this week among tight ends. Say it with me, folks – this could be the year!

Make sure to check out all of our Week 2 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles