Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 13 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Before we reach the finish line on the 2025 fantasy football regular season, I am looking back at last week’s numbers through the lens of MOP (Minus One Play) rankings. I designed this metric to filter out some of the flukier plays from the past week (looking at you, Malik Davis) while rewarding players who receive a high number of opportunities. These rankings can help identify players who are due for both positive and negative regression. Here are the Week 13 MOP rankings for all running backs, wide receivers, and tight ends.


More Week 14 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Running Back Takeaways

Consider this your weekly reminder to chase volume, not last week’s fantasy points. Players like Bam Knight and Jaret Patterson not only exceeded their expectations last week, but will likely lose playing time when Trey Benson and Omarion Hampton return to their respective teams. Other players like Nick Chubb and Bhayshul Tuten scored just over 70 percent of their combined fantasy points last week on short-yardage touchdown runs. They are not threats to overtake Woody Marks and Travis Etienne Jr. anytime soon. I still consider Marks and Etienne RB2s in 12-team leagues. Tuten has a better shot than Chubb to retain weekly value, but I am not rushing to start him if you are fighting for a playoff berth.

Even when a high-volume player falls short of projections or expectations, he will often still do enough to be starter-worthy. Some examples of this last week include Chase Brown, Quinshon Judkins, and Jonathan Taylor. All three finished as RB2s in 12-team leagues last week. That may have been disappointing for some, but don’t read anything into it. All three finished inside the top-10 of the Week 13 MOP Rankings, and that is where all three are likely to end up in fantasy points in Week 14.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Bijan RobinsonATL27.816.521.31
James Cook IIIBUF17.293.114.12
D'Andre SwiftCHI20.326.3143
Chase BrownCIN14.8151.8134
RJ HarveyDEN19.74712.75
Kyle MonangaiCHI1976.412.66
Quinshon JudkinsCLE14.4171.812.67
De'Von AchaneMIA19.468.910.58
Jonathan TaylorIND13.6193.89.89
Devin SingletaryNYG17.788.29.510
Chuba HubbardCAR19.45109.411
Christian McCaffreySF15.4126.19.312
Javonte WilliamsDAL15.5116.88.713
Breece HallNYJ14.6166.28.414
Kimani VidalLAC20.2311.98.315
Jahmyr GibbsDET10.1281.88.316
Derrick HenryBAL16.9108.88.117
Blake CorumLAR14.1186.27.918
Bucky IrvingTB15.1147.37.819
Ashton JeantyLV9.1341.37.820
TreVeyon HendersonNE10.1292.67.521
Zonovan KnightARI15.31387.322
Rico DowdleCAR8.9361.87.123
Michael CarterARI8.93526.924
Devin NealNO8.4401.56.925
Josh JacobsGB9.6312.96.726
Kenneth Walker IIISEA8.9372.46.527
Kyren WilliamsLAR13.2206.76.528
Tyler AllgeierATL12.5216.16.429
Kareem HuntKC8.5382.75.830
Woody MarksHOU7.2411.65.631
David MontgomeryDET11.8226.35.532
Rhamondre StevensonNE9.5324.15.433
Jaylen WarrenPIT11.4246.15.334
Jaret PattersonLAC11.4236.25.235
Ray DavisBUF6.2421.54.736
Saquon BarkleyPHI5.6431.54.137
Tyjae SpearsTEN5.4451.53.938
Zach CharbonnetSEA11.2257.73.539
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS10.1306.83.340
Kenneth GainwellPIT5.5442.23.341
Tony PollardTEN4.8471.53.342
Samaje PerineCIN4.4491.4343
Nick ChubbHOU9.4336.4344
Jordan MasonMIN5.3462.42.945
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG3.8540.92.946
Rachaad WhiteTB4.4501.62.847
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC4.6481.82.848
Isiah PachecoKC4.3511.62.749
Ty JohnsonBUF4521.42.650
Jeremy McNicholsWAS4531.62.451
Keaton MitchellBAL10.1277.82.352
Bhayshul TutenJAC8.4396.22.253
Jaleel McLaughlinDEN3.5561.42.154
Jerome FordCLE3.2581.41.855
Zavier ScottMIN2.6590.91.756
Brian Robinson Jr.SF2.6600.91.757
Tyler BadieDEN3.3571.81.558
Dylan SampsonCLE2.3620.91.459
Evan HullNO1.5690.5160
Kyle JuszczykSF3.7552.80.961
Chris BrooksGB1.96510.962
Emanuel WilsonGB1.4700.50.963
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS2631.20.864
Jaylen WrightMIA1.6670.80.865
Rasheen AliBAL1.7660.90.866
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN2.5611.80.767
Malik DavisDAL10.72610.30.468
Myles GaskinSEA0.6740.30.369
Adam PrenticeDEN1.9641.60.370
Ollie Gordon IIMIA1710.90.171
Kaleb JohnsonPIT0.3750.20.172
Will ShipleyPHI1.6681.6073
Trevor EtienneCAR0.9720.9074
Raheem MostertLV0.6730.6075

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Many fantasy football managers were anxious to see how the pecking order in Arizona would play out with the return of Marvin Harrison Jr. Michael Wilson put up historic numbers during Harrison’s two-game absence after an otherwise nondescript fantasy career. The good news for Wilson enthusiasts is that he and Harrison each earned seven targets. The bad news is that Harrison was much more efficient, catching six passes to Wilson’s three. Both players finished higher in the Week 13 MOP Rankings than they did in overall fantasy points. However, Harrison finished as a WR2 in that metric, whereas Wilson was the overall WR39. I think the gap should be slightly lower than that going forward. But I will be ranking Harrison ahead of Wilson, barring anything unforeseen.

Amon-Ra St. Brown left last week’s game early with an ankle injury. That enabled the usually enigmatic Jameson Williams to operate as the team’s top wide receiver. Williams responded with career-highs in receptions (7) and yards (144). St. Brown is questionable heading into Thursday’s showdown with the Dallas Cowboys. Needless to say, Williams is an elite option if St. Brown is out this week. The more interesting question relates to Isaac TeSlaa. Let the record show that Tom Kennedy finished higher in last week’s MOP Rankings than TeSlaa. I am not saying I am ranking Kennedy ahead of TeSlaa. I’m just saying not to expect too much from the rookie. Even in what should be an expanded role, there seems to be a lot of boom-or-bust in TeSlaa’s fantasy game.

There is another wide receiver in Thursday night’s game who finished ahead of TeSlaa in the Week 13 MOP Rankings. Well, there are several, including CeeDee Lamb and George Pickens. But I was referring to someone more under the radar. KaVontae Turpin finished as the overall WR40 in Half-PPR leagues and WR27 in the MOP Rankings. Turpin has at least 50 yards from scrimmage in back-to-back games. I don’t mention DFS in my articles because I am arguably the world’s worst DFS player. But Turpin could be an interesting low-cost pivot if you are looking to free up salary elsewhere. For fantasy purposes, I still do not consider Turpin a starter at this juncture. However, I am almost sure I will be much higher on him than the consensus rankings in this matchup.

The Los Angeles Chargers are among the teams where you often see a clear difference in actual fantasy rankings versus MOP Rankings. Last week was no different. Keenan Allen was the overall WR51 in actual points and WR35 in MOP points. Quentin Johnston was the overall WR28 in actual fantasy points and WR50 in MOP points. Johnston has more big-play ability and, thereby, a higher upside. Because of that, I am ranking Johnston higher than Allen. But this could be an interesting case considering the Chargers play on Monday night. If you need seven or eight points heading into that game, I prefer Allen. However, if you need to swing for the fences, Johnston is most likely the better play.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
A.J. BrownPHI30.219.820.41
Dontayvion WicksGB2538.716.32
Rashee RiceKC25.429.216.23
Jameson WilliamsDET23.448.714.74
CeeDee LambDAL20.75812.75
Davante AdamsLAR19.877.212.66
Terry McLaurinWAS19.196.812.37
Nico CollinsHOU19106.712.38
Jakobi MeyersJAC18.3116.811.59
Devaughn VeleNO19.38811.310
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN14.5164.89.711
George PickensDAL13.8174.49.412
Adonai MitchellNYJ20.2611.78.513
Alec PierceIND15.8138.47.414
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI9.9272.67.315
Courtland SuttonDEN14.7157.67.116
Puka NacuaLAR10.2253.66.617
Jayden HigginsHOU9342.46.618
Chris Godwin Jr.TB9.3333.65.719
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG6.9421.35.620
Jalen CokerCAR15.4149.85.621
Christian WatsonGB16.31211.64.722
Ladd McConkeyLAC11.9207.24.723
Jauan JenningsSF11.9217.24.724
Kayshon BoutteNE11.5226.84.725
Xavier WorthyKC9.4324.74.726
KaVontae TurpinDAL7.1402.44.727
Chris OlaveNO12.7198.24.528
Jordan AddisonMIN6.1441.64.529
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS8.6364.34.330
Xavier SmithLAR9.7305.64.131
Luther Burden IIICHI5.6461.6432
DeVonta SmithPHI7.3393.53.833
Darius SlaytonNYG13.1189.53.634
Keenan AllenLAC5511.53.535
Emeka EgbukaTB6.2432.83.436
Romeo DoubsGB10266.73.337
Pat BryantDEN5.7452.63.138
Michael WilsonARI5.1502.1339
DK MetcalfPIT4.7561.92.840
Tom KennedyDET5.6472.82.841
Jaylen WaddleMIA5.5482.72.842
DeMario DouglasNE4.85522.843
Ryan FlournoyDAL4.9532.22.744
Malik WashingtonMIA5522.42.645
John Metchie IIINYJ3.7651.22.546
Jerry JeudyCLE4.1581.62.547
Tre HarrisLAC4.5572.12.448
Isaac TeSlaaDET10.5248.22.349
Quentin JohnstonLAC9.8287.52.350
Stefon DiggsNE4.1591.82.351
Mack HollinsNE3.8631.62.252
DJ MooreCHI3.7641.62.153
Tre TuckerLV3.5681.42.154
Cooper KuppSEA3.9601.82.155
Xavier HutchinsonHOU4.9542.9256
Mason TiptonNO3.4701.51.957
Van JeffersonTEN3.5691.71.858
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN2.7781.11.659
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC3.8622.21.660
Josh DownsIND5.4493.91.561
Marquise BrownKC9357.51.562
DeAndre HopkinsBAL3.56721.563
Deven ThompkinsATL3.8612.41.464
Darnell MooneyATL3.5662.11.465
Olamide ZaccheausCHI2.9771.51.466
Keon ColemanBUF7.9386.61.367
Mitch TinsleyCIN3.2721.91.368
Jack BechLV3.2742.11.169
David Sills VATL8.5377.41.170
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA3.3712.21.171
Isaiah BondCLE3.2732.30.972
Rashid ShaheedSEA2.1831.20.973
Troy FranklinDEN3.1752.20.974
Rome OdunzeCHI1.88610.875
Greg DortchARI2.4801.60.876
Ricky PearsallSF2.4811.80.677
Bo MeltonGB1.5931.40.178
Justin JeffersonMIN1.4951.30.179
Tetairoa McMillanCAR10.82310.8080
Kyle WilliamsNE9.8299.8081
Andrei IosivasCIN9.4319.4082
Treylon BurksWAS7417083
Parker WashingtonJAC3.1763.1084
Cody WhiteSEA2.6792.6085
Cedrick Wilson Jr.MIA2.1822.1086
Xavier RestrepoTEN2842087
Brandin CooksBUF1.8851.8088
Michael Pittman Jr.IND1.8871.8089
James Proche IITEN1.8881.8090
Jahan DotsonPHI1.7891.7091
Tim PatrickJAC1.6901.6092
Dont'e Thornton Jr.LV1.6911.6093
Tyler LockettLV1.6921.6094
Allen LazardNYJ1.5941.5095
Khalil ShakirBUF1971096
Gabe DavisBUF1981097
Sterling ShepardTB1991098
Tez JohnsonTB11001099
Elic AyomanorTEN110110100
Malachi CorleyCLE0.91020.90101
Isaiah HodginsNYG0.91030.90102
Dylan DrummondATL0.81040.80103
Xavier LegetteCAR0.61050.60104
Demarcus RobinsonSF0.61060.60105
Gage LarvadainCLE1.3961.8-0.5106

Tight End Takeaways

Texans tight end Dalton Schultz continues to be one of the most underrated fantasy players at his position. Schultz caught at least six passes and had at least 50 receiving yards in four of five contests during November. He continues to operate as Houston’s most consistent pass catcher outside of Nico Collins. This week is interesting because several prominent tight ends are on a bye. Players who are idle this week include George Kittle, Hunter Henry, and Theo Johnson. You could certainly do worse than Schultz if you are scouring the waiver wire for replacements. His Week 14 matchup with Kansas City isn’t overly inviting. But the volume should be enough to keep him afloat as a viable streaming option.

T.J. Hockenson looked like the only halfway-functioning part of Minnesota’s passing “attack” last week. He caught six passes from Max Brosmer, which was two more than Seattle’s defense and four more than Justin Jefferson. Sadly, last week’s game was the first in which Hockenson recorded at least 50 receiving yards. Before this year, he had hit that threshold in 21 of 35 games as a Viking. J.J. McCarthy should be back under center for Minnesota this week. Despite the bye week crunch and last week’s solid MOP numbers, I cannot recommend T.J. Hockenson as a starting fantasy tight end this week.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Brock BowersLV20.317.113.21
Zach ErtzWAS15.632.6132
Trey McBrideARI18.22810.23
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL11.762.98.84
Dalton SchultzHOU9131.97.15
Isaiah LikelyBAL1093.56.56
Evan EngramDEN10.984.66.37
Travis KelceKC1346.76.38
T.J. HockensonMIN8.9143.45.59
Hunter HenryNE9.3124.15.210
George KittleSF8.7153.84.911
Juwan JohnsonNO6.4181.64.812
Jake FergusonDAL6.1201.64.513
Mark AndrewsBAL6.7172.44.314
Gunnar HelmTEN5.3241.14.215
AJ BarnerSEA5.7221.83.916
Adam TrautmanDEN6.2192.73.517
Brenton StrangeJAC1258.63.418
Colby ParkinsonLAR4.7261.7319
Chig OkonkwoTEN4.9252.12.820
Colston LovelandCHI4.3291.82.521
Darnell WashingtonPIT5.5233.12.422
Mitchell EvansCAR3.5311.22.323
Dawson KnoxBUF4.3282.12.224
Theo JohnsonNYG4.4272.32.125
Tyler WarrenIND9.7117.7226
Darren WallerMIA5.7213.91.827
Cole KmetCHI11.179.31.828
Elijah HigginsARI2.7381.41.329
Mike GesickiCIN2.9351.61.330
Cade StoverHOU2.9361.61.331
Mason TaylorNYJ3.13421.132
Foster MoreauNO2.3391.21.133
Dallas GoedertPHI3.7302.7134
Cade OttonTB1.94410.935
Jeremy RuckertNYJ2.2421.40.836
Greg DulcichMIA3.4322.60.837
John BatesWAS1.9461.20.738
David NjokuCLE1.4490.90.539
Drew SampleCIN2.2411.90.340
Taysom HillNO1.25210.241
Tanner HudsonCIN7.9167.9042
Oronde Gadsden IILAC3.2333.2043
Luke MusgraveGB2.8372.8044
Charlie KolarBAL2.2402.2045
Quintin MorrisJAC1.9431.9046
Colson YankoffWAS1.9451.9047
Payne DurhamTB1.6471.6048
Jackson HawesBUF1.5481.5049
Drew OgletreeIND1.3501.3050
Ian ThomasLV1.3511.3051
Jonnu SmithPIT1.1531.1052
Anthony FirkserDET0.9540.9053
Jared WileyKC0.9550.9054
Davis AllenLAR0.9560.9055
Noah FantCIN0.8570.8056
Ross DwelleyDET0.8580.8057
Tommy TrembleCAR0.7590.7058
Luke SchoonmakerDAL0.6600.6059
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE9.8109.9-0.160

Make sure to check out all of our Week 14 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles