Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 3 MOP Rankings

Another week of NFL action is in the books, which means it is time to reveal last week’s MOP rankings. These rankings reveal how each Flex player (running backs, wide receivers, and tight ends) would rank if you removed everyone’s highest-scoring play. It rewards volume rather than relying on a single play, which may not be sustainable. Like, for example, catching a lateral and going 80 yards for a touchdown. With that in mind, let’s get to the Week 3 MOP rankings.


More Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | Players You Can Drop | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Re-Draft Trade Targets | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Dynasty Risers and Fallers | Weekly Rankings | Game Previews


Week 3 MOP Rankings

Running Back Takeaways

Nobody seems to be taking much of a lead in the backfield for the Seattle Seahawks. Last week I mentioned Emanuel Wilson as a potential waiver add. The good news is that he led the way last week with nine carries. The bad news is that he only garnered 14 scoreless yards. George Holani became the third different Seahawk running back to lead the group in fantasy points. He parlayed five receptions into a decent fantasy day. Holani seems to be the preferred receiving option out of the backfield. But Seattle won’t always be falling behind like they did last week. Meanwhile, rookie Jadarian Price lost a fumble for the second consecutive game. Price has the most upside in this group, but it will be hard to trust him until he proves he can secure the football.

Chuba Hubbard and Bhayshul Tuten were among the running backs that fantasy football managers drafted in the “dead zone” this season. Both backs have rewarded managers through three weeks. Hubbard enters Week 4 as the overall RB9 in Half-PPR scoring, while Tuten checks in at RB13. Based on their weekly MOP rankings, they should remain productive for the foreseeable future. Hubbard logged 23 touches and will dominate the work share for as long as Jonathon Brooks is out. And while Tuten may not be gift-wrapped touchdowns by Trevor Lawrence every week, he is still the preferred option among Jaguars running backs. Chris Rodriguez Jr. scored Sunday, but has yet to record a 10-yard run in 20 rushing attempts this season. He has also not been targeted in three games.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP Rank
Jahmyr GibbsDET37.917.730.21
Bijan RobinsonATL34.326.3282
Kyren WilliamsLAR18.89315.83
Jaylen WarrenPIT19.183.515.64
Derrick HenryBAL21.436.4155
Christian McCaffreySF19.656.113.56
Kenneth Walker IIIKC20.34713.37
James Cook IIIBUF19.476.313.18
Jeremiyah LoveARI19.466.612.89
Javonte WilliamsDAL17.3106.211.110
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN11.7151.71011
Bhayshul TutenJAC16116.19.912
Chuba HubbardCAR13123.59.513
Tony PollardTEN11.6162.39.314
D'Ande SwiftCHI9.8221.58.315
Ashton JeantyLV10.8202.78.116
Cam SkatteboNYG11.5173.5817
Quinshon JudkinsCLE8.9241.47.518
Jonathan TaylorIND8.2281.17.119
Saquon BarkleyPHI8.5261.76.820
Ollie Gordon IIMIA13136.36.721
George HolaniSEA8.3271.96.422
Travis Etienne Jr.NO8291.66.423
Chase BrownCIN7.9301.76.224
Keaton MitchellLAC12.2146.65.625
Bucky IrvingTB6.8351.35.526
Raheim SandersCLE7.1321.75.427
RJ HarveyDEN7.7312.45.328
Breece HallNYJ7341.75.329
J.K. DobbinsDEN5.8360.94.930
Omarion HamptonLAC5.63814.631
Brian Robinson Jr.ATL11196.74.332
David MontgomeryHOU5.8371.54.333
Najee HarrisNYG5.2401.14.134
Ty JohnsonBUF7333.43.635
Rhamondre StevensonNE5.3391.73.636
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS4.8421.23.637
Rachaad WhiteWAS10.6217.13.538
Alvin KamaraNO4.6431.13.539
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAC9.7236.53.240
Sione VakiDET4.2441.62.641
Woody MarksHOU8.6256.12.542
TreVeyon HendersonNE3.4451.12.343
Kyle MonangaiCHI3.1490.82.344
Justice HillBAL3.3461.12.245
Alec IngoldLAC5413246
Braelon AllenNYJ3.2481.2247
Kendre MillerNO2.9510.9248
Tyler AllgeierARI2.95011.949
Mike Washington Jr.LV11.4189.61.850
Corey KinerNE3.2471.41.851
Blake CorumLAR2.5540.71.852
MarShawn LloydGB2.8521.51.353
Tyler GoodsonDAL2.25511.254
Emmett JohnsonKC1.7620.7155
Samaje PerineCIN1.95910.956
Kaelon BlackSF1.7640.90.857
AJ DillonCAR1.9581.10.858
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.9611.20.759
Seth McGowanIND1.4660.70.760
Emanuel WilsonSEA1.4670.70.761
Kimani VidalLAC2.5531.90.662
Kaleb JohnsonGB2.1561.50.663
De'Von AchaneMIA1.7631.10.664
Tyjae SpearsTEN0.5720.30.265
Kenny GainwellTB2571.80.266
Tyler BadieDEN1.9601.70.267
Will ShipleyPHI1.6651.6068
Chris BrooksGB0.9680.9069
Brashard SmithKC0.9690.9070
CJ DonaldsonNO0.5710.5071
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG0.3730.3072
DeeJay DallasMIN0.2750.2073
Tank Bigsby PHI-1.577-1.5074
Dylan LaubeLV-278-2075
Ameer AbdullahJAC0.2740.3-0.176
Demond ClaiborneMIN0.1760.3-0.277
Jadarian PriceSEA0.7701.2-0.578

Wide Receiver Takeaways

I alluded to it earlier, but Deebo Samuel Sr. had the ultimate MOP moment last week when he took a lateral from Mike Evans and went 80 yards for a touchdown. Samuel scored 14 fantasy points on a play where he wasn’t even targeted. For the record, that’s 4.7 more fantasy points than Marvin Harrison Jr. has scored this season. Samuel has now finished outside the top 50 in weekly MOP rankings in back-to-back weeks. His Week 4 outlook could be enhanced if Mike Evans is hampered by his rib injury. Just know that on the rare occasions when all San Francisco 49ers are healthy, Samuel is likely a distant fourth in the pecking order among 49ers skill players.

In my Week 1 MOP Rankings article, I mentioned that Kalif Raymond was someone to keep an eye on. This is one of those times I wish I had taken my own advice. Raymond is now the overall WR17 through three games. There is about a zero percent chance Raymond finishes the year that high. But he now has at least five receptions in all three games this season. The only other wideouts who can make that claim are Jaxon Smith-Njigba, CeeDee Lamb, Garrett Wilson, and our reigning and defending MOP king, Chris Olave. Even if Raymond falls off a bit going forward, at least he’s not dropping easy touchdown passes like Rome Odunze. Not that I’m mad about that or anything.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP Rank
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA30.417.622.81
Drake LondonATL23.927.316.62
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN20.356.813.53
Michael WilsonARI20.44713.44
Garrett WilsonNYJ21.738.812.95
Chris OlaveNO15.2192.412.86
Christian WatsonGB19.166.912.27
Davante AdamsLAR17.2125.411.88
CeeDee LambDAL16.7135.411.39
Matthew GoldenGB18.57810.510
Zay FlowersBAL12.9233.29.711
George PickensDAL11.7262.49.312
Mack HollinsNE11.7272.69.113
Luther Burden IIICHI16.3157.3914
Tee HigginsCIN1889.38.715
Jakobi MeyersJAC15.9167.58.416
Rashee RiceKC12.3253.98.417
Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN15.2206.98.318
Keenan AllenIND15.3187.18.219
DJ MooreBUF9.7362.17.620
Kalif Raymond CHI18910.67.421
Josh DownsIND10.2342.97.322
Terry McLaurinWAS16.7149.57.223
Tre' HarrisLAC10.6303.47.224
Jordan AddisonMIN17.51010.66.925
Brycen TremayneCAR10.3333.66.726
Pat BryantDEN13.42276.427
Carnell TateTEN8.8402.56.328
Emeka EgbukaTB8.7422.66.129
Konata MumpfieldLAR17.31111.3630
DeVonta SmithPHI9.5373.5631
Cooper KuppSEA12.6247.25.432
Ladd McConkeyLAC8.6433.45.233
Malik WashingtonMIA8.6443.55.134
Jameson WilliamsDET6.9532.64.335
Tre TuckerLV6.35624.336
Tory HortonSEA6.3572.24.137
Jaylen WaddleDEN5.4631.4438
Romeo DoubsNE6.4552.63.839
Denzel BostonCLE7.1493.33.840
Chris BellMIA8.7414.93.841
Xavier HutchinsonHOU7503.33.742
Stefon DiggsWAS5.3651.63.743
DK MetcalfPIT10.6317.13.544
Malik NabersNYG5.1661.73.445
Parker WashingtonJAC11.5288.23.346
Rome OdunzeCHI5.9602.73.247
Devaughn VeleNO5.4642.23.248
Roman WilsonPIT13.52110.33.249
Jordan WatkinsSF7513.93.150
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI5.5612.43.151
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET9.9356.9352
Quentin JohnstonLAC5.5622.62.953
Courtland SuttonDEN6.1583.22.954
Skyy MooreGB4.6681.72.955
Isaac TeSlaaDET8.1475.42.756
Chris Godwin Jr.TB4751.82.257
J. Michael SturdivantGB3.7781.52.258
Mike EvansSF10.9298.82.159
Darnell MooneyNYG3.9771.82.160
Makai LemonPHI4.4702.4261
Dontayvion WicksPHI4.2742.41.862
Jaylin NoelHOU3.5791.71.863
John Metchie IIICAR8.9387.31.664
Dohnte MeyersCIN4.4692.81.665
Justin JeffersonMIN4.2732.71.566
Deebo Samuel Sr.SF15.417141.467
KaVontae TurpinDAL8.3456.91.468
Ryan FlournoyDAL3.2811.81.469
Malachi FieldsNYG2.9851.51.470
Kendrick BourneARI3.2801.91.371
Michael Pittman Jr.PIT2.6911.31.372
Rashod BatemanBAL4.7673.61.173
Kayshon BoutteHOU3.18321.174
Antonio WilliamsWAS2.5961.41.175
Tetairoa McMillanCAR2.7881.7176
Tyquan ThorntonKC3.2822.2177
Ryan MillerMIA2.5951.5178
Rashid ShaheedSEA2.4971.4179
Jalen CokerCAR2.8861.8180
Olamide ZaccheausATL1.910010.981
KC Concepcion Jr.CLE1.910110.982
Xavier WorthyKC3842.20.883
Sterling ShepardNYJ2.88720.884
Treylon BurksWAS8.3467.60.785
Efton Chism IIINE1.21100.60.686
Ted Hurst IIITB10.53210.5087
Ben SkowronekPIT8.8398.8088
Josh CameronJAC7.7487.7089
Chris MooreBAL6.9526.9090
Cody WhiteLV6.9546.9091
Myles PriceMIN6596092
DeMario DouglasNE4.3714.3093
Keon ColemanBUF4.2724.2094
Kyle WilliamsNE3.9763.9095
Troy FranklinDEN2.6892.6096
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ2.6902.6097
Jaylin LaneWAS2.6922.6098
Jared WayneHOU2.5932.5099
Laquon TreadwellIND2.5942.50100
Jalen NailorLV2.1982.10101
Chris BlairATL29920102
Germie BernardPIT1.91021.90103
Jahan DotsonATL1.61031.60104
Jalen RoyalsKC1.61041.60105
Elic AyomanorTEN1.61051.60106
Jackson MeeksDET1.31061.30107
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC1.31071.30108
Tez JohnsonTB1.31081.30109
Zachariah BranchATL1.21091.20110
Khalil ShakirBUF1.11111.10111
Colbie YoungCIN0.71120.70112
Jauan JenningsMIN0.61130.60113
Zavion ThomasCHI0.61140.60114
Ke'Shawn WilliamsCIN-2116-20115
Malachi CorleyCLE-2117-20116
Chimere DikeTEN-1.21150.8-2117

Check out all of our Week 4 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings | MOP Rankings


Tight End Takeaways

MOP rankings are often strange for tight ends because most lack consistent volume. Because of that, plenty of instances exist where a tight end will not score any fantasy points outside of their highest-scoring play. Last week was no different, as roughly a third of all tight ends who registered fantasy points landed in that category. That said, it is interesting that four different NFL teams had multiple tight ends in the top 15 at the position based on Week 3 MOP rankings. Las Vegas, New Orleans, Carolina, and the New York Jets made that claim. Brock Bowers’s return didn’t stop Michael Mayer from making an impact. I don’t think you can start Mayer in 12-team leagues, but I would try to hold him if possible.

The other teams mentioned above were dealing with injuries to various pass catchers in Week 3. Jalen Coker left early for Carolina, while Xavier Legette missed last week’s game. As a result, Tommy Tremble and Mitchell Evans were more involved than usual. Darren Waller is still the only Panthers tight end I trust for now. Saints’ tight ends caught four touchdowns last week in a game they still lost. Noah Fant has been the ultimate boom-or-bust player thus far, with touchdown grabs in two games and a nothingburger in the other. Juwan Johnson is the far superior option. Jeremy Ruckert caught a career-high five passes for the Jets, including a touchdown. But New York was missing both tight end Mason Taylor and wideout Adonai Mitchell. Don’t chase last week’s points with Ruckert, even against a poor Chicago Bears defense.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP Rank
Brock BowersLV22.626.915.71
George KittleSF23.218.514.72
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE20.637.912.73
Juwan JohnsonNO19.356.712.64
Kenyon SadiqNYJ2048.911.15
Trey McBrideARI12102.39.76
Noah FantNO17.368.19.27
Tyler HigbeeLAR16.2779.28
Tyler WarrenIND10.21328.29
AJ BarnerSEA9.4143.75.710
Darren WallerCAR7.6221.95.711
Jeremy RuckertNYJ12.496.95.512
Travis KelceKC12.987.65.313
Michael MayerLV10.7126.83.914
Tommy TrembleCAR5.6262.23.415
Colston LovelandCHI5.1291.73.416
Greg DulcichMIA8184.73.317
Tucker KraftGB4.6311.43.218
Darnell WashingtonPIT8.2165.2319
Cade OttonTB7.1244.22.920
Mitchell EvansCAR5.1282.42.721
Matt HibnerBAL9.3156.72.622
Sam LaPortaDET5.9253.32.623
Noah GrayKC5.4272.92.524
Mark AndrewsBAL3.9341.52.425
Dalton SchultzHOU4.5322.22.326
Mike GesickiCIN11.21192.227
Elijah HigginsARI3.5351.42.128
Brenton StrangeJAC4.7302.81.929
Pat FreiermuthPIT4.1332.71.430
Jonnu SmithGB2.6381.41.231
Foster MoreauHOU7.7216.61.132
Daniel BellingerTEN2.6391.51.133
Davis AllenLAR2.9361.81.134
Tanner HudsonCIN2.3441.21.135
Austin HooperATL8.11771.136
Gunnar HelmTEN2.4431.4137
T.J. HockensonMIN2.1471.1138
Isaiah LikelyNYG2.3451.50.839
Brock WrightDET1.75010.740
Eric SaubertSEA7.8207.8041
Nate AdkinsDEN7.3237.3042
Jelani WoodsNYJ2.5402.5043
Brady RussellSEA2.5412.5044
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL2.4422.4045
Mo Alie-CoxIND2.1462.1046
Sam RoushCHI2.1482.1047
Josh CuevasBAL1.9491.9048
Luke SchoonmakerDAL1.4511.4049
Terrance FergusonLAR1.4521.4050
John BatesWAS1.4531.4051
Zach ErtzPHI1.4541.4052
Hunter LongARI1551053
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL1561054
Dawson KnoxBUF1571055
Hunter HenryNE1581056
Johnny MundtPHI0.9590.9057
Robert TonyanPIT0.7600.7058
Colson YankoffWAS0.7610.7059
Drew SampleCIN0.5620.5060
Dalton KincaidBUF2.8372.9-0.161
Jake FergusonDAL7.8198.4-0.662


Make sure to check out all of our Week 4 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles