Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 6 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Last week, I had the opportunity to do a guest spot on VSiN with the esteemed Dustin Swedelson. It was a segment about betting, but towards the end, he asked me a fantasy football question and referenced my MOP rankings article. The segment was winding down, so it didn’t feel like the right time to try to explain what MOP entails. So, on the off chance that anyone who watched that segment is reading this, or for anyone who may have stumbled upon this article without having read it previously, here goes. MOP stands for Minus One Play. To create MOP rankings, I take away every player’s biggest play and re-rank them based on the previous week’s stats. The logic is that I want to try to weed out some of the flukier performances to more thoroughly evaluate players as we advance.


More Week 7 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


For example, Tyler Allgeier was the overall RB15 in Half-PPR leagues last week. He scored 10.3 fantasy points. Kenneth Gainwell scored 6.63 fantasy points and was the overall RB30. Which running back would you rather start in Week 7? Gainwell is the better bet because he is more likely to earn targets and carries. Nearly 80 percent (8.1 to be exact) of Allgeier’s points came on one play. That play was a 21-yard touchdown. Credit to Allgeier for scoring, to be sure. However, had that play never happened, Allgeier would have finished outside the top-40 among fantasy running backs. Meanwhile, Gainwell touched the ball 12 times last week. We want players who are expected to receive volume. If you removed Gainwell’s best play, he would have been the overall RB23.

Quarterbacks inherently will have a smaller difference between their actual fantasy ranking and their MOP ranking in a given week. The reason is that most quarterbacks account for at least one touchdown each game. As a result, most “biggest plays” among quarterbacks are generally going to be in the same ballpark. That is definitely not the case when it comes to players at the primary skill positions. Allgeier was hardly the only running back who greatly benefited from scoring a touchdown last week. Sean Tucker and Ray Davis also finished inside the top-20 fantasy running backs in Week 6 due to an improbable score. Each finished outside the top 40, along with Allgeier, in my Week 6 MOP rankings.

The poster child for this column over the first few weeks of the season has been New Orleans Saints wide receiver Chris Olave. Olave has consistently performed better from a MOP standpoint than in real life thus far. That makes him a weekly buy-low candidate in most fantasy football leagues. He is getting elite volume, but he has not converted that into touchdowns or big plays. Last week, Olave finally made a splash play, and it directly led to a top-20 fantasy finish. This is precisely the type of situation that the MOP rankings are designed to identify. These will help you identify players to buy low or sell high on.


Check out all of our Week 7 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Week 6 MOP Rankings

Week 6 Quarterback MOP Rankings

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Patrick Mahomes IIKC31.516.125.41
Drake MayeNE27.226.1221.082
Jayden DanielsWAS22.655.3217.283
Jacoby BrissettARI21.774.4817.224
Daniel JonesIND23.546.317.25
Dak PrescottDAL22.365.3616.946
Jaxson DartNYG23.63815.67
Jalen HurtsPHI21.686.115.58
Justin HerbertLAC18.8154.2814.529
Trevor LawrenceJAC19.2135.0414.1610
Bryce YoungCAR19.5125.4414.0611
Joe FlaccoCIN18.8144.7614.0412
Baker MayfieldTB19.6115.813.813
Caleb WilliamsCHI19.9106.213.714
Sam DarnoldSEA2096.4413.5615
Josh AllenBUF17.4174.7612.6416
Aaron RodgersPIT17.516512.517
Jared GoffDET16.8184.8811.9218
Jordan LoveGB16194.7611.2419
Mac JonesSF13.2222.2410.9620
Michael Penix Jr.ATL14.6204.3610.2421
Spencer RattlerNO11.1232.128.9822
Bo NixDEN13.4214.648.7623
Dillon GabrielCLE8.8270.967.8424
Geno SmithLV9.7244.165.5425
Tua TagovailoaMIA9.6254.285.3226
Matthew StaffordLAR9.3264.324.9827
Tyler HuntleyBAL6.6291.94.728
Justin FieldsNYJ4.9300.84.129
Cam WardTEN7.9284.043.8630

Week 6 Running Back MOP Rankings

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Cam SkatteboNYG3036.423.61
Josh JacobsGB29.547.422.12
Rico DowdleCAR31.9210.121.83
Bijan RobinsonATL32.8114.118.74
De'Von AchaneMIA29510.918.15
Jonathan TaylorIND21.776.115.66
Christian McCaffreySF20.696.114.57
Kimani VidalLAC21.387.214.18
D'Andre SwiftCHI24.561212.59
Derrick HenryBAL13.5131.312.210
Rachaad WhiteTB16.1106.29.911
Kyren WilliamsLAR15.7116.39.412
Ashton JeantyLV15.6126.39.313
Alvin KamaraNO10.1162.77.414
James Cook IIIBUF8.7181.47.315
Jaylen WarrenPIT7.3251.16.216
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC7.5231.46.117
Chase BrownCIN7.92025.918
Saquon BarkleyPHI7.7221.85.919
Zonovan KnightARI11.9146.15.820
Tyjae SpearsTEN7281.45.621
Jahmyr GibbsDET7271.55.522
Kenneth GainwellPIT6.6301.15.523
Michael CarterARI7.4242.15.324
Justice HillBAL6.9291.85.125
Breece HallNYJ5.9320.85.126
Javonte WilliamsDAL5.9311.44.527
Isiah PachecoKC5.6341.14.528
David MontgomeryDET7.1262.84.329
Jerome FordCLE5.5351.34.230
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS5.3361.24.131
Tony PollardTEN5.7331.7432
J.K. DobbinsDEN4440.83.233
Kenneth Walker IIISEA4.24213.234
RJ HarveyDEN4.5391.43.135
Quinshon JudkinsCLE3.6480.6336
Jeremy McNicholsWAS5372337
TreVeyon HendersonNE4.1431.42.738
Bhayshul TutenJAC3.8461.32.539
Zach CharbonnetSEA4.2411.82.440
Kareem HuntKC3.9451.62.341
Tyler AllgeierATL10.3158.12.242
Brashard SmithKC3.6491.42.243
Samaje PerineCIN4.2402.12.144
Kendre MillerNO3.7471.62.145
Dylan SampsonCLE3.4501.32.146
Kyle MonangaiCHI4.93831.947
Sean TuckerTB8.5196.91.648
Hassan HaskinsLAC2.8521.41.449
Brian Robinson Jr.SF2.3540.91.450
Rhamondre StevensonNE1.8570.71.151
Blake CorumLAR2.3531.21.152
Hunter LuepkeDAL7.7216.80.953
Ray DavisBUF8.9178.10.854
Ameer AbdullahIND2.1561.40.755
Emanuel WilsonGB1.2620.60.656
Kaleb JohnsonPIT1.5600.90.657
Trevor EtienneCAR1.7581.10.658
Ty JohnsonBUF2.1551.60.559
Devin SingletaryNYG1630.60.460
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG0.6670.30.361
Alec IngoldMIA3512.70.362
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.7591.50.263
Isaiah DavisNYJ0.6680.40.264
Ollie Gordon IIMIA0.7650.60.165
Emari DemercadoARI0.1700.1066
Roschon JohnsonCHI0.6660.6067
Adam PrenticeDEN0.3690.3068
Chris BrooksGB0.1710.1069
Kyle JuszczykSF1.4611.4070
A.J. DillonPHI1641.6-0.671

Week 6 Wide Receiver MOP Rankings

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Drake LondonATL26.827.419.41
George PickensDAL27.319.917.42
Kayshon BoutteNE23.84914.83
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA26.2312.613.64
Ladd McConkeyLAC19.56712.55
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN20.158.411.76
Marquise BrownKC18.587.411.17
Kendrick BourneSF16.7116.110.68
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC1978.610.49
DK MetcalfPIT17.5998.510
Tetairoa McMillanCAR16.4128.4811
Jaylen WaddleMIA12.81757.812
Matthew GoldenGB11.72047.713
Zay JonesARI10.4242.97.514
A.J. BrownPHI11213.57.515
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET9.2291.77.516
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG17.410107.417
Luther Burden IIICHI7.1367.118
Chris OlaveNO12.8185.8719
Jameson WilliamsDET15.6138.76.920
DJ MooreCHI6.7406.721
Van JeffersonTEN9.5282.86.722
Tee HigginsCIN8.7312.46.323
Josh DownsIND13.21676.224
Romeo DoubsGB8332.65.425
Tre TuckerLV9.5274.25.326
Jerry JeudyCLE6.8391.75.127
DeVonta SmithPHI6.9382.14.828
Kameron JohnsonTB14.4159.94.529
Rome OdunzeCHI4.2594.230
Jakobi MeyersLV5.9442.13.831
Olamide ZaccheausCHI3.8633.832
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC7.2353.53.733
Lil'Jordan HumphreyNYG7.5343.93.634
Tre HarrisLAC4.7531.33.435
Cooper KuppSEA11227.63.436
Chris MooreWAS12.1198.73.437
Keenan AllenLAC4.7541.43.338
Davante AdamsLAR5.9432.63.339
Zay FlowersBAL5.6472.33.340
Ryan FlournoyDAL4.8511.8341
Michael WilsonARI6.4413.52.942
Malik WashingtonMIA4.3551.42.943
Khalil ShakirBUF4.85022.844
DeMario DouglasNE14.61411.82.845
Tyrell ShaversBUF4.2581.52.746
Alec PierceIND5.8453.12.747
Elic AyomanorTEN4.2601.62.648
Rashid ShaheedNO4.8522.22.649
Xavier WorthyKC9.6267.12.550
Stefon DiggsNE4.3561.92.451
Josh ReynoldsNYJ4611.62.452
Jalin HyattNYG3.2731.12.153
Joshua PalmerBUF7375254
Sterling ShepardTB6.1424.1255
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS3.4701.4256
Jordan WhittingtonLAR3.8651.8257
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR5.7463.91.858
Demarcus RobinsonSF5.4483.61.859
Parker WashingtonJAC3.9622.21.760
Mack HollinsNE3.8672.11.761
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI4.2572.61.662
Pat BryantDEN3.2721.61.663
Travis HunterJAC3.5681.91.664
Dyami BrownJAC3771.41.665
Garrett WilsonNYJ2.8781.21.666
Keon ColemanBUF2.6791.21.467
DeAndre HopkinsBAL3751.61.468
Gage LarvadainCLE3.2711.91.369
Emeka EgbukaTB3.4692.21.270
Dontayvion WicksGB2.5811.41.171
Michael Pittman Jr.IND3761.91.172
Puka NacuaLAR3.8662.8173
Jamari ThrashCLE2.3821.40.974
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingSF3.2742.40.875
Greg DortchARI8.4327.70.776
Jaylin LaneWAS4.9494.20.777
Isaiah BondCLE1.9871.20.778
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN3.8643.10.779
Chimere DikeTEN1.8881.30.580
Troy FranklinDEN1.6901.20.481
Xavier LegetteCAR2.18620.182
Rashod BatemanBAL1.3911.3083
Hunter RenfrowCAR1.2931.2084
Andrei IosivasCIN1961085
Jalen TolbertDAL1.3921.3086
Courtland SuttonDEN2.2842.2087
Savion WilliamsGB0.3990.3088
Bo MeltonGB0.31000.3089
Tim PatrickJAC9.1309.1090
KeAndre Lambert-SmithLAC0.6970.6091
Konata MumpfieldLAR1.2941.2092
Brandin CooksNO2.6802.6093
Jahan DotsonPHI2.2852.2094
Roman WilsonPIT1.7891.7095
Jauan JenningsSF1.2951.2096
Tez JohnsonTB112311097
Calvin RidleyTEN2.3832.3098
Tyler LockettTEN0.5980.5099
Luke McCaffreyWAS9.8259.80100

Week 6 Tight End MOP Rankings

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Dallas GoedertPHI21.516.814.71
Trey McBrideARI17.226.610.62
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE11.682.98.73
Travis KelceKC10.8112.28.64
Tyler WarrenIND15.337.385
Sam LaPortaDET1446.97.16
Jake TongesSF8.8142.16.77
Michael MayerLV13.556.96.68
Zach ErtzWAS13.367.16.29
Oronde Gadsden IILAC8.3172.65.710
Evan EngramDEN7.4232.15.311
Chig OkonkwoTEN7.6222.55.112
Cade OttonTB7.6212.84.813
Tyler HigbeeLAR1277.34.714
Tommy TrembleCAR5.9262.13.815
Darnell WashingtonPIT7.7204.13.616
Noah FantCIN4.7271.43.317
Mark AndrewsBAL4.6281.43.218
Jonnu SmithPIT4.3321.23.119
Tucker KraftGB11.398.42.920
Julian HillMIA4.6291.92.721
Hunter HenryNE4.2331.72.522
Jake FergusonDAL10.8108.42.423
David NjokuCLE4.3311.92.424
Tanner HudsonCIN9136.72.325
AJ BarnerSEA8.6156.6226
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL3.3361.51.827
Elijah HigginsARI4.4302.91.528
Hunter LongJAC2.9371.61.329
Nate AdkinsDEN9.3128.11.230
Noah GrayKC3.5352.41.131
Gunnar HelmTEN2.5401.41.132
Colston LovelandCHI2.1411.1133
Theo JohnsonNYG3.7342.7134
Darren WallerMIA8.2187.2135
Will DisslyLAC2.8381.90.936
Isaiah LikelyBAL1.64410.637
Dawson KnoxBUF8.4168.4038
Mitchell EvansCAR2.6392.6039
Cole KmetCHI0.5570.5040
Drew SampleCIN0.3600.3041
Blake WhiteheartCLE0.5580.5042
Luke SchoonmakerDAL1.3471.3043
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL0.7550.7044
Luke MusgraveGB1.2491.2045
Mo Alie-CoxIND2.1422.1046
Johnny MundtJAC1.9431.9047
Davis AllenLAR1.2501.2048
Ian ThomasLV0.9540.9049
Tanner ConnerMIA1.3481.3050
Austin HooperNE1531051
Taysom HillNO6.1256.1052
Foster MoreauNO1.4461.4053
Andrew BeckNYJ1.1511.1054
Mason TaylorNYJ0.7560.7055
Connor HeywardPIT7.7197.7056
Pat FreiermuthPIT1.6451.6057
Elijah ArroyoSEA1.1521.1058
David Martin-RobinsonTEN6.6246.6059
Juwan JohnsonNO0.5591.8-1.360

Make sure to check out all of our Week 7 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles