Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025-26 Fantasy Hockey Consensus Defensemen Rankings

Defensemen in fantasy hockey can be very hit or miss. Not many of them typically lead the offense, and there is mainly only one defenseman on the top power-play unit. This creates a bit of separation between the number one defenseman on each team and some later players you could pick up for your team. It is important to jump on a couple earlier. Don’t wait it out until your options have plummeted to 3rd/4th defensemen.

Consensus top picks among defensemen include Cale Makar, Quinn Hughes, Zach Werenski, Evan Bouchard, Victor Hedman, and Josh Morrissey. These are the only six where all rankers had them in their top-10. You can’t go wrong with any of them, as they are on good teams that score. They will not be taken off the top power-play unit and will log plenty of minutes. Take your pick between Makar and Hughes, but Makar is the top d-man who will be taken off the board first in the majority of leagues.

Within the second tier of defensemen, you will find some guys who will address your needs for hits as well as do what the top d-men do, just potentially a little worse. Rasmus Dahlin, Moritz Seider, Mikhail Sergachev, and Mackenzie Weegar definitely play the body, but what you will also find is that they are on non-playoff teams, which could change this season.

A few big risers to keep an eye on are Jake Sanderson, Lane Hutson, Thomas Harley, and Jackson LaCombe, and potentially the next group of young players that could do the same this season in Zayne Perekh, Zeev Buium, Alexander Nikishin, and Sam Rinzel.

Some big hitters go late in drafts or not at all. They are important to have on your team as a later pick to keep you competitive in all areas. Don’t sleep on Luke Schenn, Radko Gudas, Jeremy Lauzon, Alexander Romanov, and some others you’ll find lower in the rankings for hits, particularly.

Meet the Rankers

In order to conserve space, the table below uses the initials of the analysts. They are as follows:

BA = Brandon Altomonte – @Brandon_Alto

LD = Logan Doyle

RC = Rob Couch – @RobCouch555

SL = Spencer Lazary – @SpencerLazary23

Fantasy Hockey Goalie Rankings for 2025-26

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamBALDRCSL
1Cale MakarCOL1111
2Quinn HughesVAN2233
3Zach WerenskiCBJ5322
4Evan BouchardEDM4549
5Victor HedmanTB6764
5Rasmus DahlinBUF34511
7Josh MorrisseyWPG8985
8Jake SandersonOTT11677
9Roman JosiNSH13898
10Adam FoxNYR7111014
11Moritz SeiderDET9101315
12Lane HutsonMTL12131510
13MacKenzie WeegarCGY10191116
13Jakob ChychrunWSH15121217
15Shea TheodoreVGK14141713
16Miro HeiskanenDAL2015256
17Thomas HarleyDAL23161812
18Mikhail SergachevUTA16181423
19Dougie HamiltonNJ19171624
20Brandon MontourSEA27212618
21John CarlsonWSH17222333
21Charlie McAvoyBOS30252119
21Seth JonesFLA18202235
24Noah DobsonMTL21263022
25Vince DunnSEA29232034
26Drew DoughtyLA28302828
27Erik KarlssonPIT25321941
28Luke HughesNJ22282939
29Morgan RiellyTOR26293232
30Neal PionkWPG31333925
31Shayne GostisbehereCAR24343540
32Jackson LaCombeANA33272451
33Brock FaberMIN44373421
34Rasmus AnderssonCGY47313130
35Aaron EkbladFLA37354526
36Devon ToewsCOL39394620
36Thomas ChabotOTT33363837
38Cam FowlerSTL32382753
39Noah HanifinVGK38453632
40Filip HronekVAN45425138
41Colton ParaykoSTL34416142
42Gustav ForslingFLA41516027
43Kris LetangPIT54464343
44Darnell NurseEDM40435255
45Jake WalmanEDM49624046
46Bowen ByramBUF48483766
47Alexander NikishinCAR43404771
48Mattias EkholmEDM42536245
49Zayne ParekhCGY36575852
49Sean DurziUTA62445047
49Owen PowerBUF59334269
52Justin FaulkSTL53673354
53Sam RinzelCHI46504172
54Mike MathesonMTL50655744
55Jaccob SlavinCAR58686628
56Brandt ClarkeLAK60494864
57Dmitry OrlovSJ106153100
57Matthew SchaeferNYI64555649
59Tony DeAngeloNYI56584467
60Zeev BuiumMIN35695970
61Travis SanheimPHI69545458
61Philip BrobergSTL51477265
63Brady SkjeiNSH75526548
64K'Andre MillerCAR63647157
65Alex VlasicCHI71724968
66Jacob TroubaANA100636456
67Brent BurnsCOL6610010036
67Alexander RomanovNYI686010074
69Ivan ProvorovCBJ1001005550
70Matt RoyWSH727510059
71Esa LindellDAL100717462
72Hampus LindholmBOS100706975
73Jared SpurgeonMIN5210010063
74Adam LarssonSEA747310073
75Simon EdvinssonDET5566100100
76Martin FehervaryWSH1001006861
77Radko GudasANA6510067100
77Mason LohreiBOS1005973100
79Ryan PulockNYI1007410060
80Cam YorkPHI10056100100
81Artyom LevshunovCHI57100100100
82Lian BischelDAL61100100100
83Jeremy LauzonVGK10010063100
84Damon SeversonCBJ67100100100
85Kaiden GuhleMTL10010070100
85John KlingbergSJ70100100100
87Jake McCabeTOR73100100100
88Luke SchennWPG10010075100

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles