Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025-26 Fantasy Hockey Consensus Forward Rankings

Forwards make up the majority of a fantasy hockey roster and provide the most fantasy points in the vast majority of leagues. With them being the highest scorers, they often take up most of the early round picks in a draft, especially in the first round. Typically, you want to take the safer reliable forwards in the early rounds, then try to find the gems that will break out later on. With that in mind, we got our team together and hashed out our consensus fantasy hockey forward rankings for the 2025-26 NHL season.


The 2025-26 NHL season is coming fast. Make this the season you add fantasy hockey to your Fantrax repertoire! Head on over to Fantrax.com to see Fantasy Hockey done right!


Unanimously, we have Connor McDavid as the top-ranked forward. Nikita Kucherov and Nathan MacKinnon have been the top two scorers in each of the past two seasons. However, McDavid has the highest ceiling, and it’s very difficult to pass on him if you have the 1st overall pick. Along with this trio, Leon Draisaitl, Auston Matthews, and Kirill Kaprizov are the only players to receive a top 5 position by any of our rankers.

The next tier of forwards consists of David Pastrnak, Mikko Rantanen, Jack Eichel, Brady Tkachuk, Kyle Connor, and Jack Hughes. Things start to open up beyond them, with there being a good amount of variance in the rankings. All the more reason a consensus ranking can be helpful, so that you don’t get too high or too low on a player.

Alex Ovechkin, Elias Pettersson, Martin Necas, and John Tavares are some examples of players you can find after the first few rounds of a draft, who have very different expectations from our writers. Another tricky aspect to decide is when it’s worth drafting players who will miss some time with injury. Aleksander Barkov will likely miss the entire season; meanwhile, Matthew Tkachuk and Zach Hyman won’t miss as much time but will still be on the shelf for a good while.

We hope you find these forward rankings useful in preparing for your draft!

Meet the Rankers

In order to conserve space, the table below uses the initials of the analysts. They are as follows:

BA = Brandon Altomonte – @Brandon_Alto

LD = Logan Doyle

RC = Rob Couch – @RobCouch555

SL = Spencer Lazary – @SpencerLazary23


Also check out our Goalie Rankings and Defensemen Rankings!


Fantasy Hockey Forward Rankings for 2025-26

The Forward Rankings below are based on the following scoring categories: Goals, Assists, Shots on Goal, Power Play Points, Plus/Minus, and Hits.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamPosBALDRCSL
1Connor McDavidEDMC11111
2Nathan MacKinnonCOLC22322
3Leon DraisaitlEDMC34244
4Nikita KucherovTBRW13435
5Auston MatthewsTORC46653
6Kirill KaprizovMINLW15577
7David PastrnakBOSRW27786
8Brady TkachukOTTLW29969
9Mikko RantanenDALRW31011910
10Jack EichelVGKC5815108
11Kyle ConnorWPGLW31181118
12Jack HughesNJC612121312
13Sidney CrosbyPITC818161411
13Mitch MarnerVGKRW513132013
15William NylanderTORRW415141715
16Sam ReinhartFLAC714181614
17J.T. MillerNYRC1716221816
18Brayden PointTBC917201917
19Artemi PanarinNYRLW419102719
20Tim StutzleOTTC1821231221
21Filip ForsbergNSHLW523171523
22Jesper BrattNJLW920212920
23Jake GuentzelTBC1122312222
23Jason RobertsonDALLW725192825
25Tage ThompsonBUFC1026302126
26Nick SuzukiMTLC1527252529
27Clayton KellerUTARW630263130
28Mark ScheifeleWPGC1435353227
29Adrian KempeLARW734333034
30Matt BoldyMINLW829452336
30Sebastian AhoCARC2128374028
32Alex OvechkinWSHLW624533324
33Brandon HagelTBLW1033273740
34Macklin CelebriniSJC1238343439
35Wyatt JohnstonDALC2542283543
36Connor BedardCHIC2637295538
37Martin NecasCOLC1636642437
38Robert ThomasSTLC2031404249
39Lucas RaymondDETLW1144363845
40Cole CaufieldMTLRW845324346
40Dylan LarkinDETC2240433944
40Elias PetterssonVANC5632247733
43Seth JarvisCARC2741394642
44Nico HischierNJC2343384841
45John TavaresTORC1939446332
46Tom WilsonWSHRW951413651
47Travis KonecnyPHIRW1550484151
48Roope HintzDALC2449524750
49Jordan KyrouSTLRW1247545348
50Kirill MarchenkoCBJRW1758425858
51Kevin FialaLALW1652635052
52Matvei MichkovPHIRW1148514476
53Dylan GuentherUTALW1364474564
54Logan CooleyUTAC3453496953
55Tomas HertlVGKC3057625257
56Timo MeierNJRW1460604960
57Andrei SvechnikovCARRW2059596059
58Vincent TrocheckNYRC3356587056
59Matthew KniesTORLW1767565167
60Alex DeBrincatDETRW1046817147
61Nazem KadriCGYC2866576466
62Nikolaj EhlersCARLW1254925654
63Adam FantilliCBJC4062686662
64Dylan StromeWSHC3255767855
64Dylan HollowaySTLLW1868715768
66Matthew TkachukFLALW1576936535
67Alex TuchBUFRW1870666770
68Drake BathersonOTTRW1363757363
69Joel Eriksson EkMINC3569706869
70Gabriel VilardiWPGC3665728165
70JJ PeterkaUTARW1978656278
72Carter VerhaegheFLAC3174558274
73Juraj SlafkovskyMTLLW20611176161
74Zach HymanEDMLW14751105475
75Sam BennettFLAC2982797282
76Matt DucheneDALC3785678085
77Mark StoneVGKRW2572839572
78Pavel DorofeyevVGKLW1977779377
78Quinton ByfieldLARW2686847579
80Ivan DemidovMTLRW2271859971
81Mika ZibanejadNYRC5179867686
82Bo HorvatNYIC4288738388
83Bryan RustPITRW1683947983
84Steven StamkosNSHC47935010493
85Mathew BarzalNYIC4390808490
86Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMC39817810781
87Rickard RakellPITRW27801147480
88Jonathan MarchessaultNSHC4896828596
89Jared McCannSEALW26891079189
90Valeri NichushkinCOLRW21841209484
91Dylan CozensOTTC551009788100
91Leo CarlssonANAC62921119092
93Pavel BuchnevichSTLLW22999010299
94Brad MarchandFLAC388711910687
95Patrick KaneDETRW23949811594
96Logan StankovenCARC57120959691
97Brock BoeserVANRW2911710187102
98Brock NelsonCOLC459511810595
99Kent JohnsonCBJC61121102113103
100Gabriel LandeskogCOLLW2173NR11673

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Brandon Altomonte
Brandon Altomonte
Brandon Altomonte has been in the fantasy hockey game for 15 years, playing in several redraft, keeper, and dynasty leagues each season. In addition to being the Hockey Content Lead, he is also the Lead Support Specialist over on Fantrax. If you've ever sent in a support ticket, good chance you received help from Brandon.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles