Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Football Consensus Rankings: Running Backs

Running Backs have to be one of the hardest positions to prepare for in fantasy drafts. Do you go zero RB or hero RB? Do you stack three running backs in the first four rounds? Good for you; the Fantrax team has you covered with our consensus rankings for Running Backs.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune next season.


Running Back Rankings Notes

Something we all agree on is that Ashton Jeanty is going to be one of the top fantasy RBs this season. He comes in as our RB6 as the new-look Raiders look to be a fun fantasy team this year. Jeanty was underwhelming last season; however, he did show glimpses of RB1 potential at the end of the season. Jeanty is still a project as the Raiders’ offensive line is not the best, but his talent is there.

Josh Jacobs falls to RB15 for us after coming off a season with 13 rushing touchdowns. The reason he is not higher is because of injuries. Jacobs is 28 years old but is coming off some minor knee and thigh injuries that set him back last year. I don’t see Jacobs as durable as he has been in the past and expect him to miss a few games this season.

Lastly, the time has come where Alvin Kamara is no longer worth drafting. At best, he is worth a 13th-round pick. Travis Ettiene Jr. is now the lead back there, while I’m sure Kamara will get some work but will just ride the bench on your team. He scored one touchdown last season and only played 11 games. He won’t do much more this season, hence why he is our RB50.


For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2026 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


Consensus RB Rankings for 2026 Fantasy Football

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamByeMichael QRayMike RNicolas
1Jahmyr GibbsDET61211
2Bijan RobinsonATL112122
3Christian McCaffreySF83445
4Jonathan TaylorIND134536
5James Cook IIIBUF76753
6Ashton JeantyLV131131216
7Saquon BarkleyPHI105894
8De'Von AchaneMIA68668
9Chase BrownCIN6910117
10Omarion HamptonLAC71091010
11Derrick HenryBAL13711811
12Kenneth Walker IIIKC5121579
13Kyren WilliamsLAR1113141414
14Jeremiyah LoveARI1418122217
15Josh JacobsGB1114171512
16Breece HallNYJ1317131718
17Javonte WilliamsDAL1415202113
18Travis Etienne Jr.NO816181315
19Quinshon JudkinsCLE1120191922
20Cam SkatteboNYG824232521
21Bucky IrvingTB1019262024
22D'Andre SwiftCHI1021221819
23TreVeyon HendersonNE1122161625
24David MontgomeryHOU823212320
25Bhayshul TutenJAC725242623
26Jadarian PriceSEA1127272926
27Jaylen WarrenPIT928282828
28Tony PollardTEN926293235
29Rhamondre StevensonNE1129322427
30Chuba HubbardCAR530303529
31RJ HarveyDEN1034253334
32Rico DowdlePIT931343131
33Kyle MonangaiCHI1033313843
34Kenny GainwellTB1036354138
35J.K. DobbinsDEN1035373632
36Blake CorumLAR1132403433
37Rachaad WhiteWAS738334039
38Jordan MasonMIN641363937
39Jonathon BrooksCAR539383030
40Aaron Jones Sr.MIN637514241
41Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS743443736
42Zach CharbonnetSEA1140396042
43Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG842424545
44Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAC744414346
45Woody MarksHOU845434444
46Isiah PachecoDET647454647
47Tyler AllgeierARI1446522740
48Dylan SampsonCLE1149475355
49Tyjae SpearsTEN948504948
50Alvin KamaraNO850495250
51Keaton MitchellLAC752464851
52Jonah ColemanDEN1053535152
53Braelon AllenNYJ1354485449
54Tank BigsbyPHI1051565053
55Brian Robinson Jr.ATL1156554754
56Ray DavisBUF758575658
57Emmett JohnsonKC561546263
58Emanuel WilsonSEA11556910061
59Kimani VidalLAC757675960
60Mike Washington Jr.LV1359626159
61Nicholas SingletonTEN960665760
62MarShawn LloydGB1164596465
63Jaylen WrightMIA666586768
64Kaytron AllenWAS765636364
65Sean TuckerTB1062715563
66James ConnerARI1463745862
67Chris BrooksGB11687010075
68Justice HillBAL1370656667
69Ollie Gordon IIMIA667756970
70Jaydon BlueDAL1474606566
71Ty JohnsonBUF769100100100
72Seth McGowanIND1371100100100
73DJ GiddensIND137210072100
74Malik DavisDAL1473100100100
75Kaleb JohnsonPIT97510010075
76Jordan JamesSF8100617172
77Samaje PerineCIN61001007373
78Devin NealNO8100100100100
79George HolaniSEA111001007474
80Demond ClaiborneMIN6100737273
81LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC7100100100100
82Isaiah DavisNYJ13100100100100
83Trey BensonARI141007210069
84Devin SingletaryNYG8100100100100
85Emari DemercadoKC510064100100
86Kendre MillerNO8100100100100
87Kaelon BlackSF8100687071
88Brashard SmithKC5100100100100
89Jerome FordWAS7100100100100
90Trevor EtienneCAR5100100100100
91Adam RandallBAL13100100100100
92Najee HarrisLAC710010068100
93Tahj BrooksCIN6100100100100
94Jaleel McLaughlinDEN10100100100100
95Isaac GuerendoSF8100100100100
96Jarquez HunterLAR11100100100100
97Joe MixonFA-10010075100
98Audric EstimeNO8100100100100
99Kareem HuntFA-100100100100
100Will ShipleyPHI10100100100100

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles