Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Football: Week 4 MOP Rankings

Every week in the NFL, we see plenty of statistical anomalies. But last week seemed even more topsy-turvy than usual. Brian Robinson Jr. and Emanuel Wilson each scored more fantasy points in Week 4 than Saquon Barkley has scored all season. Garrett Wilson and Parker Washington entered the week as top-10 fantasy wide receivers based on Half-PPR scoring. Neither finished among the top 70 wideouts in weekly fantasy points. Then, of course, you have the trio of Las Vegas Raiders tight ends who finished inside the top-10 for the week. My Week 4 MOP rankings may not make sense of everything we saw last week. But they will help identify value going forward by removing each player’s highest-scoring fantasy play from the equation.


More Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | Players You Can Drop | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Re-Draft Trade Targets | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Dynasty Risers and Fallers | Weekly Rankings | Game Previews


Week 4 MOP Rankings

Running Back Takeaways

We saw multiple teams place their primary running backs on Injured Reserve before last week. Miami lost De’Von Achane for the season, while New Orleans hopes that Travis Etienne Jr. will be back next month. These absences create opportunities for others to step in. And if the Week 4 running back MOP rankings are any indication, each team has clearly designated its primary backs.

Ollie Gordon II carried the ball only nine times for Miami but turned it into 100 rushing yards and a touchdown. Jaylen Wright had five rushing attempts but gained just seven yards. I would like to see if Gordon can repeat last week’s performance before declaring him a must-start, but it was a good sign for Gordon’s potential value in a post-Achane world. Of course, the game script is unlikely to be kind to any Dolphins running back. Alvin Kamara turned back the clock with two touchdowns on Monday night. Kamara’s night was helped by Kendre Miller’s early fumble. The veteran should provide fantasy managers with short-term value as long as Etienne is out.

Kamara is not the only 30-something who can help fantasy managers in a pinch. Aaron Jones Sr. has been getting all the work he can handle in the Vikings backfield with Jordan Mason out. Jones has handled at least 22 touches in three consecutive games. That has enabled him to rank highly in the MOP rankings during that stretch. My primary concern is how long the 31-year-old can withstand that workload. Minnesota has one more game before their Week 6 bye. Mason will be eligible to return then, though that is not guaranteed. Fantasy managers may want to consider selling high on Jones if they can. It appears his days as Minnesota’s lone backfield option are numbered.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Kyren WilliamsLAR31.716.7251
Kenneth Walker IIIKC30.428.222.22
Javonte WilliamsDAL28.836.8223
Kyle MonangaiCHI27.546.5214
Brian Robinson Jr.ATL25.287.118.15
Chuba HubbardCAR25.477.517.96
Emanuel WilsonSEA25.568.816.77
Jonathan TaylorIND22.296.515.78
Bijan RobinsonATL27.2511.915.39
Alvin KamaraNO20.3106.513.810
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN14.818212.811
Quinshon JudkinsCLE18.6116.212.412
Ashton JeantyLV15.6153.312.313
Chase BrownCIN13.6221.412.214
RJ HarveyDEN14.3202.31215
Jaylen WarrenPIT14.1212.411.716
Rhamondre StevensonNE16.9136.110.817
Ollie Gordon IIMIA17127.29.818
Jahmyr GibbsDET15.7146.19.619
James Cook IIIBUF15.3166.88.520
Derrick HenryBAL14.9176.58.421
Christian McCaffreySF14.5196.18.422
Bhayshul TutenJAC10.12728.123
Keaton MitchellLAC8.83026.824
Braelon AllenNYJ7.73316.725
Omarion HamptonLAC12.3236.26.126
Cam SkatteboNYG7.1351.35.827
Tony PollardTEN12246.35.728
Bucky IrvingTB6.1400.75.429
MarShawn LloydGB7.4342.15.330
J.K. DobbinsDEN6.2391.2531
D'Andre SwiftCHI6.4381.74.732
Jeremiyah LoveARI6411.64.433
Tyler BadieDEN6.93733.934
Tyler AllgeierARI11.9258.23.735
Tank BigsbyPHI5.5431.93.636
Kimani VidalLAC10.6267.43.237
TreVeyon HendersonNE4.2471.13.138
Seth McGowanIND4.3461.23.139
Austin EkelerWAS4.5441.62.940
David MontgomeryHOU4.3451.92.441
CJ DonaldsonNO3.3511.12.242
Kenny GainwellTB9.7287.52.243
Najee HarrisNYG3520.92.144
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS6424245
Kyle JuszczykSF3.8492.11.746
Raheim SandersCLE2.65511.647
George HolaniSEA2.5560.91.648
Roschon JohnsonCHI2.8531.21.649
Woody MarksHOU8.2326.61.650
Justice HillBAL3.55021.551
Blake CorumLAR2.6541.21.452
Will ShipleyPHI2.3570.91.453
Chris BrooksGB4482.71.354
Mike Washington Jr.LV2.2601.11.155
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAC9.5298.5156
Ty JohnsonBUF2.2611.40.857
Saquon BarkleyPHI1.5620.70.858
Kaelon BlackSF1.3650.50.859
Sean TuckerTB7366.20.860
Samaje PerineCIN0.7720.30.461
Demond ClaiborneMIN1.2690.80.462
Tyjae SpearsTEN1.1700.80.363
Ray DavisBUF1.2680.90.364
AJ DillonCAR1.26610.265
Tyler GoodsonDAL1.26710.266
Jaleel McLaughlinCLE8.8318.8067
Hunter LuepkeDAL0.7730.7068
Sione VakiDET2.2582.2069
Emmett JohnsonKC1.5641.5070
Jaylen WrightMIA0.7740.7071
DeeJay DallasMIN1.5631.5072
Patrick RicardNYG0.6750.6073
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG-0.179-0.1074
Nicholas SingletonTEN0.2770.2075
Craig ReynoldsWAS0.4760.4076
Kaytron AllenWAS0.1780.2-0.177
Kendre MillerNO0.9711.2-0.378
Travis HomerPIT-0.1800.2-0.379
Kaleb JohnsonGB2.2593.1-0.980

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Tennessee Titans rookie wide receiver Carnell Tate is quickly becoming Cam Ward’s top option in the passing game. Ward targeted Tate an incredible 39 percent of the time in Tennessee’s loss in Baltimore. Tate responded with nine grabs for 145 yards, finishing as a top-12 fantasy wideout in both traditional scoring and my Week 4 MOP rankings. While Miami playing in a negative game script could hurt their running backs’ fantasy outlook, Tennessee being in a similar position should only enhance Tate’s fantasy potential going forward. Up next for Tate is a Week 5 matchup with the Houston Texans. Houston has uncharacteristically struggled against the pass, so Tate could be worth starting depending on your other options.

Keon Coleman has now popped in two out of the last three weeks. He has stepped up as DJ Moore has struggled to stay healthy. Coleman is a former second-round pick and has flashed potential before. I don’t know if we can say with any certainty that he has finally figured it out. But with the bye weeks beginning this week and Moore at less than full strength, Coleman is worth adding for those with the bandwidth. He leads all Bills wide receivers in receiving yards and has caught six passes in two of the last three games, after reaching that mark only once in his first two NFL seasons.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Tetairoa McMillanCAR38.219.728.51
CeeDee LambDAL32.827.725.12
Nico CollinsHOU27.338.718.63
Tyquan ThorntonKC25.647.318.34
Tee HigginsCIN21.273.118.15
Puka NacuaLAR23.256.2176
Zay FlowersBAL21.868.413.47
Carnell TateTEN17113.813.28
Romeo DoubsNE20.887.912.99
Malik NabersNYG20.210911.210
Keon ColemanBUF20.699.910.711
Chris OlaveNO15.6134.910.712
DK MetcalfPIT14184.89.213
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET11.5282.49.114
Deebo Samuel Sr.SF15.5146.68.915
Darius CooperPHI16.8128.38.516
Dohnte MeyersCIN11.7273.48.317
Rome OdunzeCHI12.4224.28.218
Drake LondonATL12.1244.27.919
Jameson WilliamsDET13.2195.47.820
Devaughn VeleNO14.4166.87.621
Malik WashingtonMIA9.5392.27.322
Roman WilsonPIT14.9157.77.223
Mike EvansSF10.1352.97.224
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA10.1363.36.825
Luther Burden IIICHI9.4402.76.726
KC Concepcion Jr.CLE8.94235.927
Michael WilsonARI13207.75.328
Isaac TeSlaaDET11.5296.25.329
Laquon TreadwellIND6.7511.84.930
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI7.7462.94.831
Jaylin NoelHOU10.4335.74.732
Stefon DiggsWAS6591.54.533
Malachi FieldsNYG12.2237.74.534
Denzel BostonCLE10.9326.54.435
Xavier WorthyKC9414.64.436
Tre' HarrisLAC7.5473.14.437
Chris Godwin Jr.TB6.1571.84.338
Jaylen WaddleDEN12257.84.239
Khalil ShakirBUF9.7375.64.140
Christian WatsonGB6.2552.33.941
Jordan AddisonMIN7.1483.23.942
Mack HollinsNE6.8503.13.743
Tre TuckerLV6.4532.83.644
Davante AdamsLAR5.2621.73.545
Matthew GoldenGB10.2346.73.546
Cody WhiteLV6.6523.23.447
Ryan FlournoyDAL5.7602.43.348
Mitch TinsleyCIN6.4543.4349
Rashid ShaheedSEA11.8268.8350
Xavier HutchinsonHOU6.1583.1351
John Metchie IIICAR5.2642.32.952
Jerry JeudyCLE5.1652.22.953
Jahan DotsonATL12.4219.62.854
George PickensDAL8.5445.82.755
Pat BryantDEN6.2563.52.756
Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN9.5386.82.757
Dyami BrownWAS8455.32.758
Kayshon BoutteHOU5.1662.62.559
Makai LemonPHI4.2721.82.460
Efton Chism IIINE11.2318.82.461
Garrett WilsonNYJ4.2711.92.362
Rashod BatemanBAL5.6613.32.363
Antonio WilliamsWAS3.6751.42.264
Jakobi MeyersJAC4.8672.72.165
Dontayvion WicksPHI3.3771.22.166
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN4.2702.2267
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ14.31712.3268
Josh CameronJAC5.2633.41.869
Josh DownsIND3.1781.41.770
Tez JohnsonTB3.77421.771
Ashton DulinIND4.4692.81.672
Brycen TremayneCAR4.2732.61.673
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC8.7437.21.574
Michael Pittman Jr.PIT2.5801.41.175
DeMario DouglasNE2.5811.5176
Germie BernardPIT2.1851.1177
Emeka EgbukaTB2.3831.3178
Ted Hurst IIITB3.5762.60.979
Myles PriceMIN1.89110.880
Zachariah BranchATL2861.40.681
DJ MooreBUF2.2841.60.682
Kalif RaymondCHI1.69310.683
Parker WashingtonJAC1.5941.20.384
Devontez WalkerBAL2.4822.4085
Elijah SarrattBAL1.8921.8086
Joshua PalmerBUF0.81030.8087
Isaiah BondCLE0.71050.7088
Courtland SuttonDEN0.91010.9089
Skyy MooreGB0.31060.3090
Deion BurksIND1.11001.1091
Tutu AtwellLAR1.3961.3092
Konata MumpfieldLAR1.2981.2093
Jordan WhittingtonLAR0.91020.9094
Tai FeltonMIN1.9881.9095
Jauan JenningsMIN1.3951.3096
Bryce LanceNO1.2991.2097
Barion BrownNO-0.5109-0.5098
Ben SkowronekPIT1.2971.2099
Tory HortonSEA7.1497.10100
Cooper KuppSEA1.8891.80101
Jacob CowingSF0.21070.20102
Kameron JohnsonTB0.81040.80103
Elic AyomanorTEN2.7792.70104
Chimere DikeTEN28720105
Calvin RidleyTEN1.8901.80106
Treylon BurksWAS11.23011.20107
Quentin JohnstonLAC4.5684.9-0.4108
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN-0.51081.5-2109
Derius DavisLAC-0.91111.1-2110
Dareke YoungLV-0.61101.4-2111

Tight End Takeaways

Colston Loveland has been a huge disappointment for fantasy managers through the first month of the season. But now is not the time to cut bait. Loveland’s targets and receptions have increased in each subsequent week. As a result, his place in the MOP rankings has been at least 10 spots higher than his place in traditional rankings each of the last three weeks. That is encouraging, considering those three games have featured three different quarterbacks under center for the Bears. Chicago is making a concerted effort to get Loveland involved, and the touchdowns should follow soon. If you can find an impatient fantasy manager who is willing to deal Loveland, make an offer before it is too late.

Last week I suggested holding Michael Mayer but not starting him. I guess I was half right. Mayer was the only Raiders tight end who did not score last week. However, I think we would all take eight catches and 82 yards from our starting tight end. Mayer hadn’t eclipsed 32 yards before last week, so I still wouldn’t rank him among the elite tight ends for Week 5. That said, he should be rostered in more than 31 percent of Fantrax leagues. Fantasy managers with Travis Kelce should prioritize Mayer on waivers, with Kansas City on a bye this week.

PLAYERTEAMF PTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
T.J. HockensonMIN18.412.715.71
Sam LaPortaDET18.427.311.12
Brenton StrangeJAC1362.810.23
Michael MayerLV12.272.2104
Brock BowersLV17.638.59.15
Tucker KraftGB13.556.76.86
Tyler HigbeeLAR9.2142.56.77
Colston LovelandCHI8.7182.36.48
Hunter HenryNE8.7192.56.29
Isaiah LikelyNYG10.1133.96.210
Juwan JohnsonNO8.9162.86.111
Trey McBrideARI6.6211.45.212
Oronde Gadsden IILAC6.3231.44.913
Tyler WarrenIND6.6221.84.814
Mark AndrewsBAL11.296.84.415
Cade OttonTB5.7251.83.916
Mike GesickiCIN11.5883.517
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE10.2106.73.518
Darren WallerCAR5.1262.1319
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL6.2243.32.920
George KittleSF15412.12.921
Pat FreiermuthPIT9.2156.82.422
Elijah HigginsARI8.9176.72.223
Tommy TrembleCAR3.22912.224
Gunnar HelmTEN3301225
Darnell WashingtonPIT10.2118.61.626
Matt HibnerBAL4.42731.427
Jake FergusonDAL2.6321.21.428
Noah GrayKC2.7311.61.129
Cole KmetCHI2.3361.21.130
Travis KelceKC2.5331.5131
Ian ThomasLV10.2129.2132
Dawson KnoxBUF2.3371.3133
Zach ErtzPHI2.3381.3134
Mark RedmanGB3.92830.935
Dalton SchultzHOU1.9411.20.736
Chig OkonkwoWAS1.5460.80.737
Hunter LongARI1.5471.5038
Austin HooperATL1.4481.4039
Dalton KincaidBUF1.2521.2040
Mitchell EvansCAR1.3491.3041
Sam RoushCHI1.3501.3042
Tanner HudsonCIN0.7560.7043
Evan EngramDEN1.1531.1044
Brock WrightDET1.3511.3045
Jonnu SmithGB2.4352.4046
Cade StoverHOU2.5342.5047
Brevin JordanHOU1.8421.8048
Foster MoreauHOU0.6580.6049
Nate BoerkircherJAC2392050
Will KacmarekMIA2402051
Gavin BartholomewMIN0.9550.9052
Eli RaridonNE1.7431.7053
Theo JohnsonNYG7.6207.6054
Jelani WoodsNYJ1.6451.6055
AJ BarnerSEA1.7441.7056
Daniel BellingerTEN0.7570.7057
Connor HeywardLV1541.4-0.458

Make sure to check out all of our Week 5 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles