Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 10 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Another wild week in the NFL has concluded. We saw an overseas overtime thriller, crazy comebacks, and two games finished with a final score of 44-22 within minutes of each other after no previous game in NFL history had finished with that outcome. We also saw two primetime games end with a 10-7 final score. OK, that part wasn’t wild. Still, there is plenty to recap, so below you will see my Week 10 MOP Rankings.


More Week 11 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


For those unfamiliar with the process, I take every player’s highest-scoring fantasy play and remove it from their total fantasy points to create a MOP (Minus One Play) total. I do this because, as fantasy managers, we want to target volume rather than rely on unsustainable production. It is not an exact science. For example, Brock Bowers is this week’s lowest-rated tight end. He actually scored negative MOP points in Week 10 because he caught only one pass, and his only carry resulted in negative yards. But going through this process has helped us uncover undervalued players such as Chris Olave and Rico Dowdle. It has also helped identify players whom we should not consider as weekly fantasy starters. Looking at you, Jacory Croskey-Merritt. Let’s see who stands out this week.


Check out all of our Week 11 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Running Back Takeaways

There has been plenty of chatter regarding the Chicago Bears’ backfield in recent weeks. With D’Andre Swift sidelined in Week 9, Kyle Monangai went nuclear against the Cincinnati Bengals. While a touchdown salvaged Monangai’s fantasy day, his place among the Week 10 MOP rankings is less forgiving. Monangai finished the week as the overall RB29 in Half-PPR formats. However, if you remove that touchdown, he would have finished outside the top-40. Swift, meanwhile, goes from RB18 to RB12 when you incorporate MOP. I cannot say for sure that Swift is head and shoulders above Monangai as we advance. The rookie has undoubtedly earned a role. But rumors of Swift’s fantasy demise have been greatly exaggerated. He is still the preferred fantasy back if he is healthy.

A couple of weeks back, I mentioned that Buccaneers running back Sean Tucker was among those whose production felt unsustainable. That is still true because Tucker is essentially a touchdown-or-bust fantasy commodity. Having said that, he has led the team in rushing in back-to-back ballgames. Rachaad White has hardly been a dominant force in the absence of Bucky Irving. White has finished outside the top-20 in MOP points among running backs in three consecutive games. He has not had a 10-yard carry in that span. White is still the preferred running back for as long as Irving is sidelined, especially in PPR formats. But the gap between him and Tucker is smaller than the Week 11 consensus rankings would have you believe.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jonathan TaylorIND48.1114.333.81
Jahmyr GibbsDET36.7310.326.42
De'Von AchaneMIA37.5211.925.63
Kyren WilliamsLAR21.456.714.74
TreVeyon HendersonNE27.5412.914.65
Ashton JeantyLV13.8151.112.76
Tyler AllgeierATL17.776.111.67
Christian McCaffreySF13.6162.411.28
Kimani VidalLAC17.386.211.19
Josh JacobsGB17.296.610.610
Alvin KamaraNO13173.19.911
D'Andre SwiftCHI12.3182.59.812
Woody MarksHOU15.1106.1913
Derrick HenryBAL9.9231.48.514
David MontgomeryDET9.6251.28.415
Breece HallNYJ19610.78.316
Bijan RobinsonATL9.8241.68.217
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC14.7116.68.118
Quinshon JudkinsCLE9.5261.48.119
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN14.4126.4820
Jaylen WarrenPIT10.1222.37.821
Zach CharbonnetSEA14.3136.67.722
J.K. DobbinsDEN8.9281.37.623
Rico DowdleCAR13.8146.57.324
Saquon BarkleyPHI11.6204.6725
James Cook IIIBUF8.2311.46.826
Emari DemercadoARI11.9195.56.427
Rachaad WhiteTB7.9321.86.128
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG7.6341.6629
Kenneth Walker IIISEA7.5362.45.130
Brian Robinson Jr.SF11216.14.931
Devin SingletaryNYG8.8304.64.232
Blake CorumLAR5.6391.54.133
Nick ChubbHOU5.7381.93.834
Sean TuckerTB5.6401.83.835
Devin NealNO4.6411.53.136
Will ShipleyPHI4.4421.62.837
Zonovan KnightARI3.8431.12.738
Jeremy McNicholsWAS3.4460.92.539
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS3480.62.440
Jordan MasonMIN3.6451.32.341
George HolaniSEA9.1276.92.242
Kyle MonangaiCHI8.8296.8243
Justice HillBAL7.8336.11.744
RJ HarveyDEN2.8491.21.645
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS7.6356.11.546
Ty JohnsonBUF3.6442.11.547
Chuba HubbardCAR2500.61.448
Keaton MitchellBAL3.1472.20.949
Kyle JuszczykSF1.8531.10.750
Kenneth GainwellPIT1.4570.70.751
Isaiah DavisNYJ1.65510.652
Bhayshul TutenJAC1.55610.553
Raheem MostertLV2511.60.454
Terrell JenningsNE0.5630.20.355
Emanuel WilsonGB0.9600.70.256
Tank BigsbyPHI0.7610.50.257
Kene NwangwuNYJ6376058
Adam PrenticeDEN1.8521.8059
Ameer AbdullahIND1.3581.3060
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.1591.1061
Alec IngoldMIA0.6620.6062
Sione VakiDET0.4660.4063
Tyler GoodsonIND0.4670.4064
Patrick RicardBAL0.3680.3065
Jerome FordCLE0.1710.1066
Jaret PattersonLAC0.1720.1067
D'Ernest JohnsonNE0.1730.1068
Jaylen WrightMIA1.7541.8-0.169
Michael CarterARI0.4640.6-0.270
Ray DavisBUF0.3690.5-0.271
Kaleb JohnsonPIT0.3700.5-0.272
Dylan SampsonCLE0.4650.8-0.473

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Ironically, Chris Olave stands out as an outlier in the opposite direction based on last week’s numbers. Fantasy managers sure aren’t complaining after Olave’s overall WR6 finish. He still earned a massive 28.6 percent target share. Olave will likely hover close to that mark going forward after the team traded Rashid Shaheed. Other outliers from last week based on long touchdown catches include Jaylen Waddle and DeVonta Smith. As is the case with Olave, neither player’s Week 10 efforts were fluky. Waddle has now had at least 80 receiving yards in five of his last six games. Smith leads the Eagles in all receiving categories, and it is not particularly close. Dare I say we should start treating him as the team’s top fantasy wide receiver?

Some of the wide receivers whose stock should get a bump based on Week 10 MOP Rankings include Zay Flowers, Wan’Dale Robinson, and Khalil Shakir. This should not come as a surprise, given the criteria we are looking for. Flowers is about as rock-solid a fantasy WR2 as there is. He has at least 63 yards in seven of nine games this year, even with Lamar Jackson missing several games. Robinson has at least six grabs in four of his last five games and six of 10 overall this year. He should be a viable starter in PPR leagues, even with questions surrounding New York’s quarterback situation. Shakir is another MOP darling who should continue to be Josh Allen’s top target in one of the highest-scoring offenses in the NFL.

While the Indianapolis Colts are off this week, I want to say a brief word about Alec Pierce. Pierce is generally the type of player that MOP hates. He leads the NFL in yards per catch, but only averages 3.5 catches per game. However, Pierce has now finished as a top-24 MOP performer in three of his last four games. In that timeframe, the fourth-year wideout has earned 35 targets. That is a significant number, especially considering he only had 17 targets in his first four games. Michael Pittman Jr. is still my favorite Colts receiver from now on. He is another MOP favorite despite last week’s poor outing. However, Pierce has cemented himself as the team’s number-two wideout, ahead of Josh Downs. Downs is still viable in PPR formats, but is more touchdown-dependent than most possession receivers.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jalen NailorMIN20.937.513.41
Drake LondonATL21.418.113.32
Nico CollinsHOU19.155.913.23
Jameson WilliamsDET20.927.9134
Emeka EgbukaTB20.548.611.95
Rome OdunzeCHI17.6106.710.96
Ladd McConkeyLAC18.77810.77
Tez JohnsonTB18.287.610.68
Davante AdamsLAR16.7136.7109
Parker WashingtonJAC16.4157.29.210
Jerry JeudyCLE16.8128.78.111
Mack HollinsNE13.6215.97.712
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG9.23227.213
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA17.8910.8714
Jauan JenningsSF14.1197.1715
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET14.3187.46.916
Zay FlowersBAL10.1303.26.917
Darius SlaytonNYG10.9274.36.618
Jaylen WaddleMIA16.91110.36.619
Stefon DiggsNE13.1226.66.520
Khalil ShakirBUF9.3312.96.421
Puka NacuaLAR14.9168.76.222
Chris OlaveNO18.9612.76.223
Alec PierceIND16.41410.26.224
Kalif RaymondDET7.9362.35.625
Tetairoa McMillanCAR8.5333.15.426
Troy FranklinDEN12.5257.25.327
Jayden HigginsHOU12.7247.7528
DeVonta SmithPHI14.91710.14.829
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI12.82384.830
Quentin JohnstonLAC6.74024.731
Tyler LockettLV6.9382.44.532
Justin JeffersonMIN5.7441.64.133
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS10.9286.9434
Michael WilsonARI5.44823.435
Luther Burden IIICHI6.6413.23.436
Dontayvion WicksGB5.8432.53.337
Treylon BurksWAS7.3374.23.138
Demarcus RobinsonSF4.9511.9339
Sterling ShepardTB4.6531.6340
Jakobi MeyersJAC5.6452.82.841
DK MetcalfPIT5502.42.642
Christian WatsonGB5.54632.543
Jaylin NoelHOU5.5473.22.344
Jalen CokerCAR3.6601.52.145
Keon ColemanBUF12.126102.146
Austin TrammellJAC4.3572.3247
Courtland SuttonDEN3.9581.9248
Rashod BatemanBAL3.5611.5249
Jordan AddisonMIN5493.11.950
Rashid ShaheedSEA2.86611.851
Malachi CorleyCLE3.2621.61.652
Tre TuckerLV4.55531.553
Bo MeltonGB3.8592.31.554
Michael Pittman Jr.IND2.9641.51.455
Roman WilsonPIT10.5299.21.356
DeMario DouglasNE4.4563.11.357
Cooper KuppSEA8.4347.21.258
DeAndre HopkinsBAL2.6671.41.259
Adam ThielenMIN2.6691.41.260
Keenan AllenLAC2.9651.71.261
Calvin Austin IIIPIT2.4701.31.162
A.J. BrownPHI2.3721.21.163
Malik WashingtonMIA8.3357.40.964
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ6.93960.965
Elijah MooreBUF1.88010.866
Cedric TillmanCLE2.1771.40.767
Savion WilliamsGB1.2840.70.568
Tre HarrisLAC1.48210.469
Kyle WilliamsNE13.72013.7070
Pat BryantDEN4.8524.8071
Jaylin LaneWAS4.6544.6072
Tyrell ShaversBUF2.9632.9073
Curtis SamuelBUF2.6682.6074
Kendrick BourneSF2.4712.4075
Skyy MooreSF2.3732.3076
Darnell MooneyATL2.2742.2077
Ashton DulinIND2.2752.2078
Robbie ChosenWAS2.2762.2079
Devaughn VeleNO2782080
Xavier SmithLAR1.9791.9081
Isaac TeSlaaDET1.6811.6082
Arian SmithNYJ1.3831.3083
Nick Westbrook-IkhineMIA1.2851.2084
Kameron JohnsonTB1.1861.1085
Olamide ZaccheausCHI1871086
Romeo DoubsGB1881087
Dont'e Thornton Jr.LV0.9890.9088
Christian KirkHOU0.8900.8089
Josh DownsIND0.8910.8090
Derius DavisLAC0.8920.8091
Greg DortchARI6.2426.4-0.292
John Metchie IIINYJ0.1930.8-0.793

Tight End Takeaways

National Tight End happened a few weeks ago. But don’t tell that to Sean McVay and Kyle Shanahan. Four different tight ends scored touchdowns in the Rams’ 42-26 victory in San Francisco. It should go without saying that we can ignore Luke Farrell’s TE12 Week 10 finish. Were it not for his touchdown catch, he would have finished as last week’s TE29. The Rams’ tight ends are tougher to analyze. They have been utilizing multiple tight ends as pass catchers more frequently of late. Here are their tight end receiving stats across their last three games (Targets-Receptions-Yards-Touchdowns)

Tyler Higbee: 13-9-65-1
Colby Parkinson: 10-9-88-1
Terrance Ferguson: 10-4-117-1
Davis Allen: 7-6-49-1

There is a whole lot of cannibalization going on here. Unfortunately, that means none of these players are trustworthy fantasy starters unless something changes.

Chicago rookie Colston Loveland took a small step back after his breakout performance the week prior. However, that was primarily due to some of the touchdowns scored by lesser-known tight ends, including players like Farrell and Allen mentioned above. Loveland still finished as a TE1 in 10 and 12-team leagues based on Week 10 MOP rankings. That should be an encouraging sign for fantasy managers. Loveland gets a solid matchup this week for tight ends when Chicago faces the Minnesota Vikings. The Vikings have allowed six touchdowns to opposing tight ends this year. That is tied for sixth-most in the NFL. With Tyler Warren and Juwan Johnson off due to a bye, Loveland projects as a fringe TE1 this week.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Trey McBrideARI23.217.415.81
George KittleSF18.927.811.12
Tyler WarrenIND13.952.9113
Cade OttonTB12.762.110.64
Theo JohnsonNYG118385
Juwan JohnsonNO17.239.57.76
Dalton SchultzHOU14.847.27.67
Sam LaPortaDET7.8131.95.98
Colston LovelandCHI7.5152.559
Colby ParkinsonLAR12.178.1410
Zach ErtzWAS7.4163.53.911
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR5.7201.83.912
Dallas GoedertPHI6.3192.73.613
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE6.4182.93.514
Tyler HigbeeLAR4.82322.815
Pat FreiermuthPIT4.82422.816
Dawson KnoxBUF5.2212.52.717
Luke MusgraveGB3.8261.42.418
Mark AndrewsBAL8.9116.72.219
Dalton KincaidBUF4.7252.52.220
Michael MayerLV3.7281.62.121
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL4.82231.822
Oronde Gadsden IILAC2.8321.11.723
David NjokuCLE9.1107.41.724
Taysom HillNO2380.51.525
Elijah HigginsARI2.9301.71.226
Isaiah LikelyBAL2.7331.61.127
Foster MoreauNO2.6361.51.128
Luke FarrellSF8.5127.41.129
Evan EngramDEN2.2371.2130
T.J. HockensonMIN1.8420.90.931
Davis AllenLAR7.8146.90.932
AJ BarnerSEA0.3540.20.133
Jackson HawesBUF9.199.1034
Ben SinnottWAS6.9176.9035
Terrance FergusonLAR3.7273.7036
Charlie KolarBAL2.8312.8037
Greg DulcichMIA2.7342.7038
Johnny MundtJAC2.6352.6039
Darnell WashingtonPIT2392040
Charlie WoernerATL1.9401.9041
Zaire Mitchell-PadenNO1.9411.9042
Tyler ConklinLAC1.7431.7043
Hunter HenryNE1.4441.4044
Daniel BellingerNYG1.3451.3045
Tucker FiskLAC1.2461.2046
John BatesWAS1.1471.1047
Cole KmetCHI1481048
Elijah ArroyoSEA1491049
Mason TaylorNYJ0.9500.9050
Jonnu SmithPIT0.9510.9051
Adam TrautmanDEN0.7520.7052
Jeremy RuckertNYJ0.5530.5053
Brock BowersLV3.2293.6-0.454

Make sure to check out all of our Week 11 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles