Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Fantasy Football 2025: Consensus Tight End Rankings

Tight End is one of the hardest positions to draft, but fortunately, we have our top-32 Tight End rankings all set for you. These rankings, along with the rest of our rankings, including the Quarterback, Running Back, and Wide Receiver positions, will be updated every Wednesday.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune in the 2025 season.


TE Notes for 2025

It is no shock that Brock Bowers is the TE1 going into the 2025 fantasy season. Bowers had a historic rookie season, breaking the rookie reception and receiving yards records. He goes into this season with a better quarterback in Geno Smith and no real competition. The Raiders still have Jakobi Meyers, and they also drafted TCU receiver Jack Bech, but Bowers is still easily the number one target in this offense.

Evan Engram is one to look out for in later rounds of the draft. He lands as our TE9 with an average rank of 8.25. Engram moves over to the Broncos with a promising quarterback in Bo Nix. Engram had an off year last season as he dealt with injuries. But in 2023, he had 114 receptions for 963 yards and four touchdowns. He has the talent, and I see a big year coming with Nix throwing him the ball. The only competition I see is Courtland Sutton. Engram can easily be the second option in this offense and should gain a ton of yards and receptions.

Lastly, we have Kyle Pitts as TE20 with an average rank of 19.75. People might start saying it will be Pitts’ year with Michael Penix Jr. under center. But I’m not falling for that this year. The Falcons are going to run the offense through Bijan Robinson and Drake London. You would think Pitts was blocking most of the year, but he ran 408 routes, which lands him as running routes 62% of the time last season. But, only 74 targets on those 408 routes ran. If Pitts is there in the 13th round or later, then go ahead and take a shot on him. But, there are many better, consistent options out there.

2025 Consensus Tight End Rankings

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamByeMichaelRayBryanRyan
1Brock BowersLV81112
2George KittleSF142331
3Trey McBrideARI83223
4Sam LaPortaDET86444
5T.J. HockensonMIN64556
6Mark AndrewsBAL75765
7Travis KelceKC109678
8David NjokuCLE97889
9Evan EngramDEN128997
10Tucker KraftGB513111010
11Dalton KincaidBUF712101115
12Dallas GoedertPHI911151214
13Jake FergusonDAL1014131511
14Tyler WarrenIND1115141412
15Jonnu SmithPIT510122019
16Colston LovelandCHI516181316
17Hunter HenryNE1417171613
18Zach ErtzWAS1219191817
19Isaiah LikelyBAL718211918
20Kyle PittsATL526161720
21Cade OttonTB921202327
22Mike GesickiCIN1022232230
23Brenton StrangeJAC824222528
24Mason TaylorNYJ927252721
25Chig OkonkwoTEN1025242626
26Ja'Tavion SandersCAR1428282422
27Juwan JohnsonNO1130262923
28Pat FreiermuthPIT520NR2124
29Dalton SchultzHOU62327NR29
30Cole KmetCHI529NR2831
31Theo JohnsonNYG14NR303035
32Darren WallerMIA12NR323132
33Elijah ArroyoSEA831NRNR25
34Oronde Gadsden IILAC12NRNR3234
35Tyler HigbeeLAR8NR29NRNR
36Tyler ConklinLAC12NR31NRNR
37Taysom HillNO1132NRNRNR
38Terrance FergusonLAR8NRNRNR33

For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2025 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles