Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 1 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Now that the dust has settled on Week 1 of the 2026 NFL season, it is time to reveal the Week 1 MOP Rankings! For the uninitiated, MOP stands for Minus One Play. I calculate what every player’s fantasy total would be if you removed their highest-scoring play. I came up with this because fluky performances happen all the time. Not all fantasy football points are created equal. Two players can score the same number of fantasy points in completely different ways. But as fantasy football managers, we want opportunity and volume from our players. If the volume is there, the fantasy points will likely follow.


More Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | Players You Can Drop | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Re-Draft Trade Targets | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Dynasty Risers and Fallers | Weekly Rankings | Game Previews


Last year’s poster child for my MOP rankings was Chris Olave. Olave failed to finish as a top-24 fantasy wide receiver in any of his first five games last season. He was the overall WR39 through five weeks. However, he was a top-24 weekly fantasy wideout in my MOP rankings in four of those five outings. Simply put, the volume was there, but the fantasy points weren’t. From Week 6 forward, Olave was the overall WR3. If you got frustrated by the early results and sold, you missed out on a gold mine. If you followed the breadcrumbs and bought low, you got fed. That is the intention of the MOP rankings.

I am only including Flex players (running backs, wide receivers, and tight ends) in my MOP rankings. Most starting quarterbacks will account for at least one touchdown per game. Because of that, the one play in the MOP equation tends to be similar across all quarterbacks. The result is that the MOP rankings for signal-callers closely resemble their traditional rankings. These rankings are based on Half-PPR scoring, so adjust as you see fit. It helps to view these rankings alongside other metrics, and I recommend doing so over multiple weeks. The NFL is extremely matchup-dependent, so one game does not necessarily portend future usage.

Week 1 MOP Rankings

Running Back Takeaways

Are we sure that Ashton Jeanty got hurt in practice a few weeks ago? Maybe some PsyOps were at work. Jeanty posted top-five fantasy finishes in both traditional and MOP rankings. If you got him at a discount, pat yourself on the back à la Barry Horowitz. MOP rankings are meant to discount touchdowns that are likely unsustainable going forward. That is why players like Devin Singletary, Aaron Jones Sr., and Kendre Miller get dinged. All three players got enough opportunities to warrant Flex consideration. Just know that if they do not score, they are most likely finishing outside the top-30 fantasy running backs in each week.

Jeremiyah Love capped off his first NFL drive with a touchdown run, vaulting him into the RB2 category for the week. But don’t sleep on Tyler Allgeier. He had 19 touches in Arizona’s upset victory against the Chargers and finished as an RB2 in the Week 1 MOP rankings. That kind of volume doesn’t grow on trees. Love remains the preferred fantasy option, especially given that the Cardinals are not likely to win many games by double-digits this season. But Allgeier could be a thorn in Love’s side for longer than many of us would like.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Derrick HenryBLT34.819.225.61
Jahmyr GibbsDET31.146.1252
D'Andre SwiftCHI31.938.823.13
Ashton JeantyLV29.757.821.94
Kenneth Walker IIIKC32.621220.65
David MontgomeryHST27.467.819.66
Bijan RobinsonATL27.378.818.57
Jonathan TaylorIND23.686.317.38
Chuba HubbardCAR22.296.915.39
Javonte WilliamsDAL21.7108.213.510
Breece HallNYJ18.8126.412.411
Bucky IrvingTB16.81379.812
Chase BrownCIN16.3146.59.813
Rhamondre StevensonNE12192.29.814
Christian McCaffreySF11.3231.69.715
Travis Etienne Jr.NO11.3222.19.216
Cam SkatteboNYG14.1156.37.817
Kyren WilliamsLAR14166.57.518
Kyle MonangaiCHI19.41112.17.319
James Cook IIIBUF8.4291.27.220
Tyler AllgeierARZ8311.16.921
De'Von AchaneMIA8.6271.96.722
Bhayshul TutenJAX9.3252.76.623
Kaelon BlackSF7.5341.46.124
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS12.1176.1625
Jordan MasonMIN11.9206.15.826
Jeremiyah LoveARZ12186.55.527
Jaylen WarrenPIT7.8332.35.528
Jadarian PriceSEA6.8351.35.529
Emmett JohnsonKC7.83234.830
Samaje PerineCIN6.5371.94.631
RJ HarveyDEN6.1381.64.532
Devin SingletaryNYG11.8217.54.333
Saquon BarkleyPHI8.5284.24.334
Blake CorumLAR5.4401.34.135
Raheim SandersCLV4.1420.1436
Quinshon JudkinsCLV6392.13.937
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN10246.33.738
Woody MarksHST4.5411.23.339
Braelon AllenNYJ4440.93.140
Rachaad WhiteWAS3.7480.92.841
Tony PollardTEN3.9451.32.642
MarShawn LloydGB3.7461.22.543
Ameer AbdullahJAX3.7471.22.544
Mike Washington Jr.LV4.1431.82.345
Kendre MillerNO9266.82.246
Rico DowdlePIT3.1530.92.247
Tyjae SpearsTEN3.4501.32.148
George HolaniSEA2.9560.9249
J.K. DobbinsDEN3.6491.71.950
Ronnie RiversLAR2.95511.951
Justice HillBLT3.3511.51.852
Brian Robinson Jr.ATL3.1521.41.753
AJ DillonCAR2.8571.11.754
Omarion HamptonLAC8.3306.81.555
Chris BrooksGB2.9541.41.556
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAX2.3590.81.557
Kenny GainwellTB2.3600.81.558
Jonathon BrooksCAR6.7365.31.459
Kaytron AllenWAS1.6630.51.160
Sione VakiDET2.3581.60.761
Corey KinerNE1.1640.70.462
CJ DonaldsonNO0.7680.30.463
Will ShipleyPHI1.7621.30.464
Emari DemercadoDAL0.7660.40.365
Lan LarisonNE1.9611.60.366
Keaton MitchellLAC0.9650.80.167
Hunter LuepkeDAL0.7670.7068
DeeJay DallasMIN0.6690.6069
Seth McGowanIND0.5700.5070
Ray DavisBUF0.3710.3071
Frank Gore Jr.BUF0.3720.3072
Tank BigsbyPHI0.3730.3073
Emanuel WilsonSEA0.3740.3074
Jaylen WrightMIA-0.175-0.1075
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG-0.6760.8-1.476

Wide Receiver Takeaways

If I told you last week that Luther Burden III and Rome Odunze would combine for over 100 receiving yards in Week 1, I don’t think any fantasy football managers would have scoffed or complained. On the other hand, if I told you that both Bears wideouts would combine for fewer catches than teammate Kalif Raymond, I might have gotten some pushback. I’ll go on record and say that Raymond will not finish the year with 136 receptions. Having said that, there could be something here.

Raymond spent the last five seasons in Detroit with the Lions. Ben Johnson was in Detroit for the first four of those years. Raymond has said he wanted to play in Chicago and in Johnson’s offense. He knows the system, and his block that helped spring Kyle Monangai’s long run is exactly the type of play that keeps you on the field. Johnson has said that he wants the Bears to score the most points in NFL history. Considering how bad Chicago’s defense is, they might have to. When the Denver Broncos scored over 600 points in 2013, their third receiver was Wes Welker. Welker averaged 13.4 fantasy points in Half-PPR leagues that year. I don’t think Raymond reaches that level, but I also don’t think he should be on your waiver wire.

The Week 1 MOP rankings at wide receiver warn not to put too much stock in the fantasy finishes of Denzel Boston and Demarcus Robinson. Both players needed long touchdown catches to reach WR2 range in 12-team leagues. Cleveland drafted Boston in the second round of this year’s NFL Draft, so he has some pedigree. But given the woeful state of the team’s quarterback situation, fantasy managers should take a wait-and-see approach before inserting the 22-year-old into starting lineups. Robinson had 22 catches in 14 games with San Francisco last season. That was a team without Mike Evans and Deebo Samuel Sr. Robinson only had three targets last week, so let someone else put in a waiver claim for him.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jalen CokerCAR29.8111.618.21
Chris OlaveNO23.265.2182
Justin JeffersonMIN27.2310.416.83
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET23.748.415.34
Christian WatsonGB29.7214.615.15
Zay FlowersBLT23.5511.911.66
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA22.271111.27
Nico CollinsHST17.797.7108
Devaughn VeleNO16.4126.69.89
Kendrick BourneARZ11.5241.89.710
Ladd McConkeyLAC16.7117.39.411
Kalif RaymondCHI12.4213.39.112
Caleb DouglasMIA11.9233.58.413
Malik NabersNYG9.9272.17.814
Antonio WilliamsWAS14.4146.67.815
Matthew GoldenGB12.5204.77.816
DJ MooreBUF18.5810.87.717
Parker WashingtonJAX16.8109.57.318
Garrett WilsonNYJ10.9263.67.319
Mike EvansSF13.9166.77.220
Deebo Samuel Sr.SF15138721
Dontayvion WicksPHI14.3157.46.922
Emeka EgbukaTB8.8332.26.623
CeeDee LambDAL12.9186.66.324
Stefon DiggsWAS13.5177.5625
Michael WilsonARZ8.1342.25.926
Tetairoa McMillanCAR8362.65.427
Puka NacuaLAR9.9274.65.328
Alec PierceIND8.1342.85.329
Keenan AllenIND6.2501.44.830
Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN6.3471.54.831
Mack HollinsNE7.1412.44.732
Khalil ShakirBUF7422.44.633
Pat BryantDEN6.2501.84.434
Luther Burden IIICHI7422.94.135
DK MetcalfPIT6531.94.136
Tee HigginsCIN7.4393.4437
Michael Pittman Jr.PIT7.3403.3438
Carnell TateTEN5.8541.93.939
Jameson WilliamsDET6.5462.73.840
Bryce LanceNO5.7572.43.341
Brian Thomas Jr.JAX5.5582.33.242
DeMario DouglasNE4.5631.33.243
DeVonta SmithPHI6.8443.63.244
Adonai MitchellNYJ7.5384.5345
Ted Hurst IIITB5.1592.1346
KC ConcepcionCLV5.85432.847
Chris Godwin Jr.TB6.3473.52.848
George PickensDAL4.3661.62.749
Jalen NailorLV4.2671.72.550
Jayden ReedGB3.5751.22.351
Jaylin NoelHST6.34742.352
Davante AdamsLAR4.1681.82.353
Xavier HutchinsonHST4.7612.52.254
A.J. BrownNE4.1681.92.255
Josh CameronJAX9316.92.156
Drake LondonATL4.5632.61.957
Xavier WorthyKC3.3791.41.958
Tre' HarrisLAC3.5751.61.959
Denzel BostonCLV12.91811.11.860
Jack BechLV9.83081.861
Josh DownsIND4.76131.762
Cooper KuppSEA4.5632.91.663
Roman WilsonPIT4.1682.51.664
Demarcus RobinsonSF122210.41.665
Jakobi MeyersJAX11.2259.71.566
Darnell MooneyNYG3.7722.31.467
Quentin JohnstonLAC2.7831.41.368
Malik WashingtonMIA4.8603.51.369
Rashee RiceKC8.9327.81.170
LaJohntay WesterBLT2.5851.41.171
Jerry JeudyCLV3.6742.51.172
Tre TuckerLV3.7722.61.173
Malachi FieldsNYG3.5752.41.174
Terry McLaurinWAS2.4861.31.175
Rome OdunzeCHI6.2505.2176
Dohnte MeyersCIN3.3792.3177
Ryan FlournoyDAL3.2812.2178
Courtland SuttonDEN2.1901.1179
Andrei IosivasCIN2.2881.70.580
Travis HunterJAX1.6921.30.381
Makai LemonPHI1990.80.282
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN2.2882.10.183
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARZ3.8713.8084
Jahan DotsonATL2.4862.4085
Olamide ZaccheausATL1991086
Chris MooreBLT5.8545.8087
Ja'Kobi LaneBLT1.6921.6088
Joshua PalmerBUF9.9279.9089
Keon ColemanBUF0.61040.6090
Jahdae WalkerCHI6.6456.6091
Jonathan MingoDAL1.5941.5092
KaVontae TurpinDAL1.3961.3093
Jaylen WaddleDEN0.71030.7094
Troy FranklinDEN0.51050.5095
Bo MeltonGB1.5941.5096
Kayshon BoutteHST2.6842.6097
Jared WayneHST1.7911.7098
Jordan WhittingtonLAR1.3961.3099
Chris BellMIA38230100
Barion BrownNO0.31060.30101
Omar Cooper Jr.NYJ3.5753.50102
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ1.2981.20103
Rashid ShaheedSEA0.91010.90104
Tez JohnsonTB-0.4107-0.40105
Elic AyomanorTEN7.6377.60106
Jaylin LaneWAS0.91010.90107
Malik BensonLV0.31061.1-0.8108
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR-21090-2109
Chimere DikeTEN-0.81081.2-2110

Tight End Takeaways

The pecking order among the Los Angeles Chargers tight ends was a hot topic for much of the summer. Charlie Kolar was one of the buzzier names, but he was not targeted by Justin Herbert in Week 1. Instead, David Njoku led the way with five catches for 58 yards. Oronde Gadsden II caught a pair of passes for 32 yards. I don’t fully trust any of the Chargers tight ends yet, but Njoku has the longest track record. The former Cleveland Brown also enjoyed the best usage last week, giving him the edge over Gadsden and Kolar.

Since Colston Loveland and Terrance Ferguson were among the players who did not catch any passes in Week 1, you will not see them in the MOP rankings. Just like the stud running back or wide receiver who fell short of expectations last week, Loveland will be fine. Do not panic. Ferguson will have better days, too. Just keep in mind that he is a volatile player from a fantasy perspective. He has never had more than four targets in an NFL game. Fantasy managers outside TE premium leagues probably don’t need to consider starting Ferguson anytime soon.


Make sure to check out all of our Week 2 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


PLAYERTEAMFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Isaiah LikelyNYG23.81815.81
Trey McBrideARZ2036.813.22
Dalton KincaidBUF15.554.5113
Dallas GoedertPHI21.7210.810.94
Mike GesickiCIN16.346.79.65
David NjokuLAC8.31626.36
Pat FreiermuthPIT13.167.167
Juwan JohnsonNO12.977.45.58
Sam LaPortaDET7.3182.44.99
Mark AndrewsBLT6.9192.24.710
Tucker KraftGB8173.54.511
Michael MayerLV6.2211.94.312
Noah FantNO11.3107.3413
Evan EngramDEN12.388.43.914
Kenyon SadiqNYJ9.9126.33.615
T.J. HockensonMIN11.698.13.516
Dalton SchultzHST5.5232.33.217
Gunnar HelmTEN4.8241.73.118
Tommy TrembleCAR4281.62.419
Hunter HenryNE4.1261.82.320
Cade OttonTB4.1261.82.321
Travis KelceKC8.6156.42.222
Cole KmetCHI10.5118.71.823
Drew SampleCIN3.4301.61.824
Darren WallerCAR3.8292.21.625
Tyler WarrenIND8.8147.41.426
Brenton StrangeJAX9.3137.91.427
Harold Fannin Jr.CLV3.1321.71.428
Josh OliverMIN3.2311.81.429
Jonnu SmithGB6224.81.230
Brady RussellSEA3331.81.231
Foster MoreauHST2.5381.41.132
Oronde Gadsden IILAC4.2253.11.133
George KittleSF2.2421.11.134
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL2.4391.31.135
Greg DulcichMIA2.8351.71.136
Luke FarrellSF2.9341.9137
John BatesWAS2.3401.3138
Adam TrautmanDEN2441.10.939
AJ BarnerSEA2.3401.40.940
Darnell WashingtonPIT2.83520.841
Chig OkonkwoWAS2.63720.642
Jake FergusonDAL1.6491.10.543
Nate BoerkircherJAX1.4500.90.544
Matt HibnerBLT1.8461.8045
Durham SmytheBLT0.9590.9046
Dawson KnoxBUF1.2541.2047
Mitchell EvansCAR1.4501.4048
Tanner HudsonCIN0.9590.9049
Blake WhiteheartCLV1.9451.9050
Luke SchoonmakerDAL1.7481.7051
Brock WrightDET1571052
Marlin KleinHST2.1432.1053
Cade StoverHST0.3630.3054
Jake BriningstoolKC1.4501.4055
Noah GrayKC1571056
Davis AllenLAR1.8461.8057
Colby ParkinsonLAR1.1561.1058
Connor HeywardLV0.1650.1059
Eli RaridonNE6.7206.7060
Theo JohnsonNYG1.4501.4061
Jeremy RuckertNYJ0.9590.9062
Daniel BellingerTEN1.2541.2063
Mason TaylorNYJ0.8621.1-0.364
Tyler HigbeeLAR0.2641.3-1.165

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles