Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 11 MOP Rankings

Before another week in the NFL begins, I wanted to take a final look at last week’s numbers. I do this by removing each player’s highest-scoring fantasy play. The result is what I call MOP (Minus One Play) rankings. These rankings help me separate some players who may be due for positive or negative regression. I have decided to remove quarterbacks from the equation going forward. There isn’t enough variance between actual rankings and MOP rankings to make any declarative statements. Even though I score passing touchdowns as four points and rushing touchdowns as six, most quarterbacks have Big Play scores that are relatively close to one another. Therefore, I am only going with the other skill positions. Below are the Week 11 MOP rankings, along with a few players I am keeping an eye on.


More Week 12 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Running Back Takeaways

Patriots running back TreVeyon Henderson and Buccaneers running back Sean Tucker each scored three touchdowns in Week 11. That is not the only thing the pair has in common. Each has taken advantage of an opportunity that came about due to an injury in his team’s respective backfield. Rhamondre Stevenson has missed three consecutive games for New England due to a toe injury. Meanwhile, Bucky Irving has been out since early October with multiple injuries. Regardless of Stevenson’s status for Week 12, Henderson should be treated as an elite fantasy option. The Patriots face Cincinnati, which has one of the worst defenses in the NFL. Tucker is a bit tougher to project, as Rachaad White is still a factor.

Last week’s divisional matchup between the Chicago Bears and Minnesota Vikings provided a glimpse into why I started tracking MOP rankings. Vikings running back Jordan Mason finished last week as the overall RB23 in Half-PPR leagues. He was followed closely by teammate Aaron Jones Sr. (RB26).  Similarly, Kyle Monangai ended up as the overall RB24, with Bears backfield mate D’Andre Swift landing at RB28. Does that mean we should value all four running backs in the same grouping for Week 12 and beyond? A quick look at the Week 11 rankings suggests the answer is a firm “no”. Both Jones and Swift finished the week as top-20 fantasy backs based on MOP. Meanwhile, both Monangai and Mason ended up outside the top 35 at the position.

The reason for this is that MOP rankings are meant to reward volume. Sure enough, Swift had 22 opportunities (touches plus targets) last week, compared to 13 for Monangai. The discrepancy was even wider among the Vikings’ backs. Jones also had 22 opportunities, while Mason had just six. Does this mean that Swift will outscore Monangai and Jones will outscore Mason this week? Of course not. But when I set my fantasy football lineups each week, projected volume is at the top of the list of attributes I look for. There will always be variance, and volume does not guarantee a monster fantasy game. We don’t always have the answers to the test, but if we know what topics to study, we usually end up with a passing grade.

The Washington Commanders have a Week 12 bye, but their backfield is worth a brief discussion. Anyone who has read this column for the past month or so knows that I have been trying to talk to anyone who would listen about starting Commanders rookie running back Jacory Croskey-Merritt. Last week, there was a tangible shift in usage away from the man they call Bill. Croskey-Merritt was still somewhat involved, earning 10 opportunities. But it was Chris Rodriguez Jr. leading the way with 16. Better yet, he outgained Croskey-Merritt 85-33. Rodriguez is available in 46 percent of Fantrax leagues. It may seem counterintuitive to pick up a player with an upcoming bye, but Washington faces the New York Giants and Dallas Cowboys during the fantasy playoffs. Rodriguez could be a difference maker down the stretch.


Check out all of our Week 12 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Christian McCaffreySF32.627.425.21
TreVeyon HendersonNE29.837.122.72
Sean TuckerTB33110.322.73
Bijan RobinsonATL28.346.421.94
Kenneth GainwellPIT2657.618.45
De'Von AchaneMIA1982.716.36
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG15.9142.513.47
Derrick HenryBAL19.276.113.18
Kenneth Walker IIISEA18.6106.112.59
Jahmyr GibbsDET17.1124.712.410
Chase BrownCIN15.7153.512.211
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC19.367.31212
Devin SingletaryNYG17.2116.510.713
Kyren WilliamsLAR16.1136.11014
James Cook IIIBUF18.9999.915
Rico DowdleCAR12.5213.39.216
Javonte WilliamsDAL9.8251.68.217
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN9.6261.48.218
D'Andre SwiftCHI9281.17.919
Saquon BarkleyPHI9.5271.97.620
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS9291.77.321
Bhayshul TutenJAC13.4186.4722
Kareem HuntKC12.7196.26.523
Emanuel WilsonGB13.4177.16.324
Breece HallNYJ7.4331.36.125
Rachaad WhiteTB7.2341.2626
Zonovan KnightARI12.5206.65.927
Ashton JeantyLV6.4371.35.128
RJ HarveyDEN6.5351.64.929
Zach CharbonnetSEA5.7401.14.630
Ollie Gordon IIMIA10.5226.14.431
Woody MarksHOU5.6421.24.432
Quinshon JudkinsCLE5.9381.64.333
Jaylen WarrenPIT7.7323.54.234
Keaton MitchellBAL6.4362.24.235
Kyle MonangaiCHI10.2246.14.136
Michael CarterARI5.3431.24.137
Tyjae SpearsTEN5.93923.938
Hunter LuepkeDAL5.64123.639
Jordan MasonMIN10.5237.62.940
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS3.84812.841
David MontgomeryDET4.2441.52.742
Tony PollardTEN4.1451.42.743
Tyler AllgeierATL8.6306.12.544
Josh JacobsGB4461.52.545
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC3.6491.22.446
Jeremy McNicholsWAS3.9471.52.447
Ty JohnsonBUF141611.72.348
Chuba HubbardCAR3.3521.22.149
Tank BigsbyPHI3.4511.71.750
Brian Robinson Jr.SF2.4540.71.751
Emari DemercadoARI3531.41.652
Jaleel McLaughlinDEN7.9316.41.553
Raheem MostertLV2.3550.91.454
Kimani VidalLAC2.2560.91.355
Malik DavisDAL2580.91.156
Kyle JuszczykSF3.6502.6157
Nick ChubbHOU1.7620.80.958
Kaleb JohnsonPIT1.5630.70.859
Brashard SmithKC1.8611.10.760
Isaiah DavisNYJ1.1650.70.461
Blake CorumLAR1660.60.462
Amar JohnsonLAC0.8680.60.263
George HolaniSEA0.6700.40.264
D'Ernest JohnsonNE0.6690.50.165
Rasheen AliBAL2572066
Dylan SampsonCLE1.9591.9067
Adam PrenticeDEN1.9601.9068
Dare OgunbowaleHOU1.4641.4069
Chris BrooksGB0.8670.8070
Tahj BrooksCIN0.5710.5071
Tyler BadieDEN0.5720.5072
Jaylen WrightMIA0.4740.4073
Trevor EtienneCAR0.2750.2074
Kendall MiltonCIN0.2760.2075
Jerome FordCLE0.2770.2076
Trayveon WilliamsLAC0.4730.5-0.177

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Raise your hand if you saw Arizona Cardinals wide receiver Michael Wilson leading all players at the position in the Week 11 MOP rankings. Put your hand down, you filthy liar! Before last week, Wilson had single-game career highs of eight catches and 95 receiving yards. He nearly doubled both last week, finishing with 15 grabs for 185 yards. It was a near-perfect runout for fantasy production, as Arizona fell behind in the first minute and could not stop San Francisco from scoring. Journeyman quarterback Jacoby Brissett set an NFL record with 47 completions. Wilson cannot repeat this performance, but he could continue to be relevant for as long as Marvin Harrison Jr. is sidelined. Lost in Wilson’s heroics was a solid effort from Greg Dortch, who finished with a 6-66-1 line.

Were it not for Wilson’s performance, the award for most random blowup game among wide receivers in Week 11 would have gone to Buffalo wide receiver Tyrell Shavers. Shavers caught four passes for 90 yards and a touchdown in Buffalo’s victory over Tampa Bay. The Bills made headlines before the game by deactivating second-year wideout Keon Coleman. But before we get ahead of ourselves, Shavers does not have any long-lasting fantasy value. Shavers is not exactly a blossoming rookie. He is the same age as Gabe Davis, whom the Bills picked up off the scrap heap last week. Five Bills wideouts (including Shavers and Davis) played between 23 and 30 offensive snaps. This is likely to be a messy situation in the future. Khalil Shakir is probably the safest bet, though last week’s game proved that “bet” is the operative word here.

The Carolina Panthers had not one, not two, but three wide receivers inside the top-20 in this week’s MOP rankings. That is a far cry from the norm for them. Quarterback Bryce Young threw for 448 yards in last week’s overtime victory in Atlanta. Young had thrown for a total of 364 yards in his previous three (yes, three) games. He has thrown for less than 200 yards in eight of 10 games this season. Because of that, it is hard to trust any Panthers receiver not named Tetairoa McMillan. Carolina may follow Arizona’s script from last week, where they fall behind San Francisco, forcing them to air it out. But I would caution against starting the likes of Xavier Legette and Jalen Coker unless you are out of viable alternatives due to bye weeks or injuries.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Michael WilsonARI2623.922.11
Tetairoa McMillanCAR2917.721.32
George PickensDAL24.9310.214.73
Nico CollinsHOU19.746.812.94
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA16.1103.312.85
Stefon DiggsNE15142.712.36
Drake LondonATL15.4124.610.87
Christian WatsonGB18.658.210.48
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS17.278.58.79
Puka NacuaLAR10.8182.48.410
Greg DortchARI15.6118.27.411
Jameson WilliamsDET17.7610.57.212
CeeDee LambDAL15.1138.36.813
A.J. BrownPHI8.4291.76.714
Jalen CokerCAR9.2242.66.615
Troy FranklinDEN10.42046.416
Jakobi MeyersJAC8.9262.66.317
Xavier LegetteCAR16.3910.16.218
Tyrell ShaversBUF17810.86.219
Mack HollinsNE8.4282.55.920
Isaiah HodginsNYG8.2302.55.721
Tre TuckerLV12.7167.15.622
Pat BryantDEN10.7195.35.423
Justin JeffersonMIN8.6273.25.424
Courtland SuttonDEN7.9322.65.325
DK MetcalfPIT7.4342.25.226
Sterling ShepardTB8.1312.95.227
Rashee RiceKC6.8381.65.228
Emeka EgbukaTB6.5441.5529
Zay FlowersBAL9.82154.830
Jayden HigginsHOU7.5332.84.731
Romeo DoubsGB7.3362.74.632
Tee HigginsCIN13.8159.34.533
Jauan JenningsSF7.43534.434
Keenan AllenLAC7.3373.53.835
Marquise BrownKC6452.33.736
Cedric TillmanCLE6.7393.13.637
Malik WashingtonMIA5.7472.33.438
John Metchie IIINYJ12178.73.339
Jaylen WaddleMIA6.7413.63.140
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG5.6482.53.141
Xavier HutchinsonHOU5.7462.7342
Tim PatrickJAC9.5236.62.943
Gabe DavisBUF5.5492.72.844
Tyler LockettLV4.85422.845
Van JeffersonTEN9.7226.92.846
Darnell MooneyATL4.9532.52.447
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN4.5562.12.448
Xavier WorthyKC4581.62.449
Cooper KuppSEA3.8611.42.450
Rome OdunzeCHI5.1522.92.251
Luther Burden IIICHI4.2572.12.152
Jerry JeudyCLE3.6631.52.153
Andrei IosivasCIN3.5641.61.954
Ladd McConkeyLAC2.8681.21.655
DeMario DouglasNE4.6553.11.556
Jahan DotsonPHI5.3503.91.457
Chris MooreWAS3.8622.41.458
Parker WashingtonJAC3651.61.459
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET5.2513.91.360
Rashid ShaheedSEA3.9592.61.361
Brycen TremayneCAR2.7711.61.162
Xavier WeaverARI2.5731.41.163
Jordan AddisonMIN9258164
Curtis SamuelBUF2.9661.9165
Chimere DikeTEN2.4751.4166
Elic AyomanorTEN2.1781.1167
Joshua PalmerBUF2.7701.80.968
Jalin HyattNYG2.8691.90.969
Malachi CorleyCLE1.9791.20.770
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ1.1970.70.471
DJ MooreCHI2.6722.30.372
Ryan FlournoyDAL6.7406.7073
Tyquan ThorntonKC6.6426.6074
Davante AdamsLAR6.6436.6075
Savion WilliamsGB3.8603.8076
Matthew GoldenGB2.9672.9077
Jack BechLV2.4742.4078
Roman WilsonPIT2.2762.2079
Jalen NailorMIN2.1772.1080
Mason KinseyTEN1.9801.9081
Austin TrammellJAC1.8811.8082
Demarcus RobinsonSF1.8821.8083
Calvin RidleyTEN1.8831.8084
Jaylin LaneWAS1.8841.8085
Bo MeltonGB1.7851.7086
Jaylin NoelHOU1.7861.7087
Tre HarrisLAC1.7871.7088
David Sills VATL1.6881.6089
DeAndre HopkinsBAL1.6891.6090
Adonai MitchellNYJ1.5901.5091
Dontayvion WicksGB1.4911.4092
Jordan WhittingtonLAR1.4921.4093
Xavier SmithLAR1.3931.3094
DeVonta SmithPHI1.3941.3095
Christian KirkHOU1.1951.1096
Adam ThielenMIN1.1961.1097
Tez JohnsonTB1.1981.1098
Andre BaccelliaARI1991099
Calvin Austin IIIPIT110010100
Isaiah BondCLE0.81010.80101
KaVontae TurpinDAL0.51020.50102
Ricky PearsallSF0.51030.50103
Khalil ShakirBUF0.21040.20104
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN0.21050.20105

Tight End Takeaways

Seattle Seahawks tight end AJ Barner finished in the top five of the Week 11 MOP rankings among tight ends. He has had a couple of elite MOP games in recent weeks. However, he is still difficult to trust due to inconsistent results. His two high MOP finishes over the past month have both come in Seattle losses. The volume is not necessarily there when Seattle plays from in front, as their passing attack funnels through wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba. Seattle’s next three games are against Tennessee, Minnesota, and Atlanta. These are unlikely to be games in which the Seahawks will be forced to throw an inordinate amount. Barner has separated himself from rookie Elijah Arroyo in the team’s pecking order, but is still best served on fantasy benches.

If you are looking for a sneaky starter at the tight end position, consider Mason Taylor of the New York Jets. Most of Taylor’s production this season has come in garbage time. And with New York facing the Baltimore Ravens on the road on Sunday, there should be no shortage of that. More importantly, New York is turning to veteran Tyrod Taylor as the team’s new starting quarterback. Taylor is what he is at this point in his career. But he does at least have a better understanding of how to run an NFL offense than Justin Fields. With the Jets painfully short on pass-catching options following the injury to Garrett Wilson, Taylor can easily lead the team in receiving numbers this week. Baltimore ranks 27th in the NFL in defensive DVOA versus opposing tight ends.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Trey McBrideARI22.517.5151
George KittleSF21.729.512.22
Travis KelceKC19.638.6113
AJ BarnerSEA12.151.810.34
Brock BowersLV10.762.38.45
Dalton SchultzHOU8.1101.86.36
Darnell WashingtonPIT8.783.65.17
Cole KmetCHI7121.95.18
Mark AndrewsBAL14.249.54.79
Zach ErtzWAS6.21524.210
Evan EngramDEN5.3191.43.911
Hunter HenryNE6.5142.83.712
Mason TaylorNYJ5221.63.413
Gunnar HelmTEN4.9231.63.314
Theo JohnsonNYG5.1211.93.215
T.J. HockensonMIN5.4182.62.816
Jeremy RuckertNYJ4.3241.52.817
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR4.2251.52.718
Chig OkonkwoTEN7.1114.42.719
Colston LovelandCHI5.5172.92.620
Jake FergusonDAL9.6772.621
Tanner HudsonCIN3.7291.42.322
Noah FantCIN4.12622.123
Oronde Gadsden IILAC5.1203.31.824
Michael MayerLV2.8351.31.525
Cade OttonTB3.8282.41.426
Johnny MundtJAC3.5312.11.427
Colby ParkinsonLAR8.497.11.328
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL2.4391.21.229
Dallas GoedertPHI3.4322.21.230
Isaiah LikelyBAL2.5371.5131
Brock WrightDET1.8430.90.932
Greg DulcichMIA2.8361.90.933
Noah GrayKC1.94110.934
Mitchell EvansCAR3.82730.835
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE3.63030.636
Connor HeywardPIT0.3550.20.137
Josh WhyleGB6.7136.7038
Tommy TrembleCAR5.9165.9039
Dawson KnoxBUF2.8332.8040
Tyler HigbeeLAR2.8342.8041
Ian ThomasLV2.5382.5042
Pat FreiermuthPIT2.4402.4043
Julian HillMIA1.9421.9044
Quintin MorrisJAC1.6441.6045
Durham SmytheCHI1.3451.3046
Adam TrautmanDEN1.3461.3047
David NjokuCLE1.2471.2048
John FitzPatrickGB1481049
Keleki LatuBUF0.9490.9050
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL0.9500.9051
Kylen GransonPHI0.9510.9052
Colson YankoffWAS0.9520.9053
Robert TonyanKC0.6530.6054
Luke MusgraveGB0.4540.4055
Josh OliverMIN0.2560.2056
Elijah HigginsARI0.1571.1-157

Make sure to check out all of our Week 12 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles