Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 9 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

We saw several monster performances across the fantasy football landscape in Week 9. There were multiple running backs, wide receivers, and even tight ends who exceeded 25 fantasy points in Half-PPR leagues. While we should not expect these point totals every week, I would not deem any of the performances as completely fluky. However, there are some players among last week’s leaderboard who are not likely to repeat last week’s efforts. There are others who are likely to exceed previous fantasy totals. The picture comes into focus a bit when we remove everyone’s biggest play from the equation. The result is what I refer to as my Week 9 MOP Rankings. Let’s see what we can glean from last week’s numbers in an effort to separate the wheat from the chaff.


More Week 10 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Quarterback Takeaways

As usual, the quarterback leaderboard in actual fantasy points is similar to the Week 9 MOP rankings. To be honest, I wonder if I should continue to include quarterbacks in this article. It is rare to see a quarterback’s ranking change by more than two or three spots. The top-10 remained intact, albeit in a slightly different order. The only change in the top-12 fantasy quarterbacks relative to MOP is that Vikings QB J.J. McCarthy moves from QB12 to QB14. Broncos signal caller Bo Nix would go from QB13 to QB12 by incorporating MOP points. I wouldn’t worry too much about the likes of Patrick Mahomes, Drake Maye, and Daniel Jones. They will bounce back in short order.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Caleb WilliamsCHI36.716.7301
Joe FlaccoCIN32.725.7626.942
Josh AllenBUF28.836.122.73
Justin HerbertLAC28.746.122.64
Geno SmithLV27.365.0822.225
Sam DarnoldSEA28.256.421.86
Matthew StaffordLAR26.885.5621.247
Lamar JacksonBAL25.694.820.88
Jaxson DartNYG27.276.620.69
Michael Penix Jr.ATL22.7104.3218.3810
Trevor LawrenceJAC22.2116.715.511
Bo NixDEN19.5135.214.312
Jared GoffDET19.4145.4813.9213
J.J. McCarthyMIN19.9126.91314
Jacoby BrissettARZ18.84156.112.7415
Drake MayeNE17.4164.6812.7216
Dak PrescottDAL16.4184.212.217
Mac JonesSF15.8204.4411.3618
Daniel JonesIND17.1176.11119
Jayden DanielsWAS16.2196.110.120
Patrick Mahomes IIKC11.5221.69.921
Tua TagovailoaMIA9.5251.128.3822
Jordan LoveGB10242.087.9223
Aaron RodgersPIT12.1214.487.6224
Tyler ShoughNO10.2234.445.7625
Cam WardTEN6.4261.165.2426
Bryce YoungCAR4280.883.1227
C.J. StroudHOU4.4271.882.5228

Running Back Takeaways

For the past couple of weeks, I have brought up Carolina Panthers running backs Rico Dowdle and Chuba Hubbard. I have been beating the drum that Hubbard’s recent fantasy finishes were inflated by his “Big Play”, and thus his MOP rankings were a more accurate barometer of his fantasy value. Well, last week, the Panthers decided to give Dowdle the RB1 treatment, and he did not disappoint. Dowdle had 141 scrimmage yards on 27 touches and scored two touchdowns in Carolina’s upset win in Green Bay. Hubbard was left to fight for scraps, touching the ball just five times. This is precisely the type of situation that MOP rankings are designed to highlight. Hopefully, you read the tea leaves and got in on Dowdle and out on Hubbard before last week.

I am not suggesting anyone cut Commanders running back Jacory Croskey-Merritt. However, I would also not force him into starting lineups either. The MOP numbers support his recent string of poor performances. In his case, there aren’t even any big plays to remove from the equation. Croskey-Merritt has not had a single play that scored a single fantasy point in his last three games. And with quarterback Jayden Daniels sidelined, I’m not sure how effective JCM will be going forward. Croskey-Merritt finished as the overall RB30 in the Week 9 MOP Rankings. Sadly, it is his highest ranking in my metric since Week 5. I suppose the biggest saving grace as we advance is that Washington’s other running backs have been inconsistent. Chris Rodriguez Jr. finished 19th among running backs in MOP points last week, but outside the top-50 in the two weeks prior.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Christian McCaffreySF31.81823.81
Rico DowdleCAR27.126.520.62
Kyle MonangaiCHI21.333.917.43
Chase BrownCIN15.282.612.64
Bijan RobinsonATL13.6121.711.95
Josh JacobsGB1846.111.96
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC14102.111.97
James Cook IIIBUF13131.711.38
Kyren WilliamsLAR17.456.111.39
De'Von AchaneMIA13.6112.411.210
Jaylen WarrenPIT15.976.29.711
Ashton JeantyLV17.4689.412
Derrick HenryBAL12.6143.59.113
TreVeyon HendersonNE10.7202.48.314
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN10.8193.17.715
Emari DemercadoARZ8.3251.96.416
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS12.5156.46.117
Kareem HuntKC12166.25.818
Tony PollardTEN7.3271.75.619
Jonathan TaylorIND6.7301.25.520
J.K. DobbinsDEN6.4311.25.221
Kenneth Walker IIISEA7.1281.95.222
Javonte WilliamsDAL6.8291.94.923
RJ HarveyDEN14.199.24.924
Devin SingletaryNYG6.1321.44.725
Terrell JenningsNE10.9186.34.626
Tyjae SpearsTEN7.7263.14.627
Zonovan KnightARZ5.7341.7428
David MontgomeryDET10216.23.829
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS4.6380.83.830
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG5.2361.53.731
Blake CorumLAR5.8332.13.732
Brian Robinson Jr.SF11.3177.83.533
Jaret PattersonLAC4.4390.93.534
Kenneth GainwellPIT5.4352.13.335
Jahmyr GibbsDET4.3401.13.236
Bhayshul TutenJAC9.1236.1337
Jordan MasonMIN4.2411.32.938
Ty JohnsonBUF9246.32.739
Nick ChubbHOU3.4420.82.640
Zach CharbonnetSEA5.1372.62.541
Kimani VidalLAC3440.72.342
Woody MarksHOU2.7450.7243
Emanuel WilsonGB2.2480.71.544
Brittain BrownCHI9.7228.21.545
Chris BrooksGB3.4432.11.346
Justice HillBAL2.5461.41.147
Devin NealNO1.7510.61.148
Keaton MitchellBAL2.3471.21.149
Chuba HubbardCAR1.7520.80.950
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.65510.651
Ollie Gordon IIMIA1.4560.80.652
Kaleb JohnsonPIT1.8501.40.453
Ameer AbdullahIND1580.70.354
Brashard SmithKC0.7610.40.355
George HolaniSEA0.9590.70.256
Tyler AllgeierATL0.6620.40.257
Samaje PerineCIN0.5640.5058
Tahj BrooksCIN0.1680.1059
Malik DavisDAL0.3650.3060
Adam PrenticeDEN0.2670.2061
Dare OgunbowaleHOU0.7600.7062
Tyler GoodsonIND1.3571.3063
Raheem MostertLV1.9491.9064
Kyle JuszczykSF1.7531.7065
Tyler BadieDEN1.6541.7-0.166
Clyde Edwards-HelaireKC0.5630.7-0.267
Alvin KamaraNO0.2660.8-0.668

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Jameson Williams continues to be the type of player you like to have on Best Ball teams and hate to have to manage in Redraft formats. Williams had his third top-15 fantasy effort of the season in his eighth game, which doesn’t sound half bad. But when you consider he has finished outside the top-50 in his other five games, it becomes problematic. Williams finished just 37th among wideouts in MOP points, which is in the range where I will continue to rank him. He will exceed those expectations when he scores, and he won’t when he doesn’t. If you seek a more consistent performer, consider Bills wide receiver Khalil Shakir. Shakir has finished inside the top-36 in MOP rankings in five of his last six games.

The Indianapolis Colts had two wide receivers inside the top-10 in last week’s total MOP points. Michael Pittman’s presence there is not entirely unexpected. Pittman is sixth among NFL wideouts with 52 receptions on the year. However, the inclusion of Alec Pierce as a top-10 finisher in the Week 9 MOP rankings was certainly a surprise. Pierce is usually at the other end of the MOP spectrum, as he often makes one or two big plays but lacks the volume we typically look for in a fantasy starter. But the Colts involved Pierce early, and he responded with three catches for 64 yards on the team’s first offensive possession. From there, he was aided somewhat by the game script. It will be interesting to see if Pierce can build on this outing and display some more consistency in the second half of the season.

I do not expect Olamide Zaccheus to post top-15 fantasy finishes as he did last week. However, it is noteworthy that he has finished as a top-24 wide receiver in MOP points in consecutive weeks. Zaccheus is proving to be a valuable safety valve for Caleb Williams. The Bears quarterback has targeted Zaccheus 15 times across Chicago’s last two games. Zaccheus has caught 13 of them, including last week’s 15-yard score. His ceiling is not exceptionally high. But as we look forward to Week 10, we see that four teams are on a bye. Among them are Cincinnati, Dallas, and Kansas City. Each of those teams has multiple wide receivers whom fantasy managers start with regularity. If you are in a bind, Zacchaeus could make for an interesting speculation play. The New York Giants have allowed the third-most receptions in the NFL to opposing wideouts this year.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Drake LondonATL34.317.3271
Tee HigginsCIN29.6210.918.72
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA1893.114.93
Davante AdamsLAR20.546.913.64
Michael Pittman Jr.IND16112.613.45
DJ MooreCHI2137.713.36
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARZ19.166.912.27
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET14.2162.411.88
Alec PierceIND14.5154.110.49
Parker WashingtonJAC13202.710.310
Rashee RiceKC16.6106.310.311
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN14.1174.11012
DeMario DouglasNE1888.29.813
Tory HortonSEA18.8799.814
Romeo DoubsGB12.6223.59.115
Puka NacuaLAR19.3510.48.916
George PickensDAL10.9292.48.517
Jaylen WaddleMIA11.2272.98.318
CeeDee LambDAL12253.88.219
Andrei IosivasCIN15.5127.48.120
Nico CollinsHOU11283.17.921
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG9.1321.47.722
Olamide ZaccheausCHI14.81386.823
Rashid ShaheedNO9.3313.16.224
Justin JeffersonMIN13.7187.56.225
Calvin Austin IIIPIT8.1392.35.826
Josh DownsIND12.7216.95.827
Darius SlaytonNYG8.7352.95.828
Khalil ShakirBUF7.8402.55.329
Ladd McConkeyLAC7.6412.6530
Quentin JohnstonLAC13.3198.44.931
Zay FlowersBAL8.9344.44.532
Tetairoa McMillanCAR6.6492.14.533
Troy FranklinDEN6.3501.84.534
Jauan JenningsSF12.1247.64.535
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS6.9472.44.536
Jameson WilliamsDET14.61410.24.437
Chris OlaveNO7.2443.2438
Marquise BrownKC8.3364.53.839
Jordan AddisonMIN7.4433.63.840
Stefon DiggsNE11.3267.63.741
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC7453.93.142
Jakobi MeyersLV4.3611.23.143
Christian KirkHOU4.6561.82.844
Elic AyomanorTEN6.1513.42.745
Tre TuckerLV5.3542.72.646
Dyami BrownJAC4.4592.12.347
Malik WashingtonMIA5.6533.32.348
Xavier WorthyKC4.5572.32.249
Xavier HutchinsonHOU4.5582.42.150
Michael WilsonARZ7.6425.52.151
Kendrick BourneSF4.4602.61.852
Keenan AllenLAC5.1553.61.553
Pat BryantDEN3651.81.254
Ka'Vontae TurpinDAL2.3741.11.255
Ryan FlournoyDAL8.23871.256
Keon ColemanBUF2.7681.61.157
Brandin CooksNO2.6711.51.158
Christian WatsonGB6.8485.71.159
Xavier SmithLAR2.2751.2160
Nick Westbrook-IkhineMIA3.2632.2161
Chimere DikeTEN7466162
Rashod BatemanBAL8.3377.40.963
Mack HollinsNE1.98110.964
Matthew GoldenGB1.9791.10.865
Tre HarrisLAC2.86620.866
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR1.3860.70.667
DK MetcalfPIT1.6821.10.568
Jaylin LaneWAS2.47320.469
Greg DortchARZ0.9930.9070
Darnell MooneyATL2782071
Elijah MooreBUF3.3623.3072
Tyrell ShaversBUF1.2871.2073
Curtis SamuelBUF1.1901.1074
Xavier LegetteCAR2.7672.7075
Jalen CokerCAR1.4841.4076
Brycen TremayneCAR1.3851.3077
Charlie JonesCIN6526078
Mitch TinsleyCIN3.2643.2079
Courtland SuttonDEN9.5309.5080
Michael BandyDEN0.1960.1081
Malik HeathGB1.6831.6082
Jayden HigginsHOU0.9920.9083
Adonai MitchellIND1.2891.2084
Tim JonesJAC2772085
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC0.7940.7086
Cedrick Wilson Jr.MIA1.2881.2087
Jalen NailorMIN2.1762.1088
Gunner OlszewskiNYG8.9338.9089
Ray-Ray McCloud IIINYG1911090
Cody WhiteSEA12.52312.5091
Skyy MooreSF2.6702.6092
Jordan WatkinsSF2.4722.4093
Van JeffersonTEN2.6692.6094
Treylon BurksWAS1.9801.9095
Savion WilliamsGB0.2951.1-0.996

Tight End Takeaways

I think it’s safe to say that the knee injury that Brock Bowers suffered in Week 1 is healed. Bowers blew up for three touchdowns and 127 yards in an overtime loss to Jacksonville last week. Lest we forget that Bowers had over 100 yards against a solid New England defense in the season opener before suffering his injury. Particularly in light of the season-ending injury to Tucker Kraft, Bowers should quickly resume his preseason battle with Cardinals tight end Trey McBride for the position’s top spot moving forward.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Brock BowersLV37.319.228.11
Colston LovelandCHI26.8212.314.52
Dalton KincaidBUF19.138.810.33
Sam LaPortaDET18.7410.58.24
Travis KelceKC10.683.37.35
Mark AndrewsBAL15.658.57.16
Trey McBrideARZ1467.76.37
Dalton SchultzHOU10.775.25.58
Oronde Gadsden IILAC9.3163.95.49
Greg DulcichMIA7.4202.15.310
Hunter HenryNE7.1212.24.911
Darnell WashingtonPIT6.3241.84.512
AJ BarnerSEA10126.13.913
Tyler WarrenIND5.1291.43.714
Zach ErtzWAS6.62233.615
Isaiah LikelyBAL7.51943.516
George KittleSF4.9301.63.317
Davis AllenLAR5.2272.13.118
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL5.8252.73.119
Juwan JohnsonNO10.697.6320
Jake FergusonDAL5.5262.82.721
Charlie KolarBAL9.3156.82.522
Pat FreiermuthPIT10.2117.72.523
Elijah HigginsARZ4.5322.12.424
Michael MayerLV4.1331.72.425
Terrance FergusonLAR6.4234.12.326
Luke MusgraveGB4.9312.62.327
Jonnu SmithPIT4341.72.328
Tyler HigbeeLAR8.8176.62.229
Theo JohnsonNYG10.21082.230
Tucker KraftGB3391.51.531
John BatesWAS3371.51.532
Tanner HudsonCIN5.2283.81.433
Noah FantCIN9.8148.8134
Adam TrautmanDEN3.5352.60.935
Chig OkonkwoTEN2431.10.936
T.J. HockensonMIN8.1187.20.937
Elijah ArroyoSEA9.9139.10.838
Colby ParkinsonLAR2421.30.739
Taysom HillNO3382.90.140
Dawson KnoxBUF3.5363.5041
Jackson HawesBUF2.3412.3042
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR1521043
Cole KmetCHI1.5481.5044
Luke SchoonmakerDAL1.9451.9045
Brock WrightDET1.6471.6046
Harrison BryantHOU0.7530.7047
Hunter LongJAC1.1511.1048
Tucker FiskLAC1.7461.7049
Ian ThomasLV1.4501.4050
Austin HooperNE2.5402.5051
Connor HeywardPIT0.4540.4052
Luke FarrellSF1.4491.4053
Gunnar HelmTEN2442054

Make sure to check out all of our Week 10 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles