Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 5 MOP (Minus One Play) Rankings for Fantasy Football

It is time to take one last week back at Week 5 before we adjust our rosters in anticipation of Week 6. I am once again re-ranking players after removing their biggest play from the past week. These are my Week 5 MOP rankings, also known as Minus One Play rankings.

Removing a player’s best play can reduce some of the variance we see each week. I am basing these rankings on Half-PPR scoring. Feel free to adjust based on your league settings. In this week’s edition, I will touch on why several rookie running backs had more promising weeks than would appear at first glance. I also continue to beat the drum on a New Orleans Saints wide receiver. And it is not the one who finished as this week’s overall WR8.


More Week 6 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Week 5 MOP Rankings

Quarterback Week 5 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

As is usually the case, there is not a ton of movement in the quarterback in terms of MOP rankings. This is a byproduct of most quarterbacks’ biggest plays being relatively close to each other in terms of scoring. So, if a quarterback has a massive game like C.J. Stroud, he won’t be penalized very heavily from a MOP perspective. Having said that, it would be nice if Stroud could regain some of his 2023 form. But it will take more than a big game against Baltimore’s porous defense for fantasy managers to trust him.

Speaking of trust, I certainly do not trust Justin Fields to be my favorite NFL team’s quarterback. However, for fantasy purposes, the Jets’ poor performance gives Fields multiple opportunities to achieve weekly top-10 fantasy quarterback status. When the team is competitive, Fields is a dual-threat who can put up fantasy points quickly. When they are behind late in games, Fields can put up garbage time stats. We have seen this two weeks in a row now. In each of the New York Jets’ last two games, Fields has thrown a meaningless touchdown in the last two minutes. In each case, that bumped Fields into the top 10 among fantasy quarterbacks that week. It may not be the most aesthetically pleasing way to accumulate fantasy points. However, they all count the same at the end of the day.

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
C.J. StroudHOU28.814.424.41
Sam DarnoldSEA28.624.8423.762
Dak PrescottDAL28.335.7222.583
Baker MayfieldTB26.764.821.94
Justin FieldsNYJ25.974.3621.545
Matthew StaffordLAR25.684.5621.046
Patrick MahomesKC27.7246.920.827
Trevor LawrenceJAX27.245720.248
Mac JonesSF22.2104.2417.969
Tua TagovailoaMIA22.795.8416.8610
Josh AllenBUF20.4124.2416.1611
Jake BrowningCIN22.1116.5615.5412
Jared GoffDET20.1134.815.313
Jalen HurtsPHI19.5145.8813.6214
Bo NixDEN17.9154.4413.4615
Jaxson DartNYG17.6164.61316
Jayden DanielsWAS17.1174.3212.7817
Daniel JonesIND16.7184.1612.5418
Dillon GabrielCLE16.1194.3611.7419
Justin HerbertLAC15.6204.0811.5220
Drake MayeNE12.1251.2810.8221
Carson WentzMIN14.7234.4810.2222
Bryce YoungCAR13244.288.7223
Kyler MurrayARI15.3217.28.124
Spencer RattlerNO15.1227.487.6225
Cam WardTEN9261.887.1226
Geno SmithLV7.9271.326.5827
Cooper RushBAL4.2282.241.9628

Running Back Week 5 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Rookie running backs Ashton Jeanty, Quinshon Judkins, Cam Skattebo, and Omarion Hampton all finished outside the top-16 among running backs in Half-PPR scoring last week. But all four finished inside the top-16 among running backs in the Week 5 MOP rankings. What does this mean? Well, for starters, it means that none of them scored a touchdown last week. On the bright side, they are getting a lot of volume. Bankable volume is still the easiest path to fantasy success. And when (not if) that volume leads to touchdowns, any of the four can be an RB1 given the current landscape. At the risk of spoiling Wednesday’s reveal of my Week 6 Flex rankings, I am confidently starting all four of these players in all formats. Skattebo would be the most risky of the quartet if Tyrone Tracy Jr. returns.

Last week, Jaylen Warren missed Pittsburgh’s game against the Minnesota Vikings. That sent Kenneth Gainwell’s fantasy value from the outhouse to the penthouse. Gainwell led all running backs with 22 MOP points in that outing. Carolina Panthers running back Rico Dowdle saw that and said, “Hold my beer.” Dowdle had amassed a total of 103 scrimmage yards through four games as Chuba Hubbard’s primary backup. However, with Hubbard sidelined, it was Dowdle’s time to shine. And shine he most certainly did. Dowdle ran for 206 yards and added another 28 through the air in Carolina’s victory against the Miami Dolphins. Hubbard is reportedly day-to-day as he continues to fight off a calf injury. The team’s lead back, whoever operates in that role, should be worth starting in Week 6 when the Panthers face the Dallas Cowboys.

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Rico DowdleCAR30.916.124.81
Jonathan TaylorIND30.126.623.52
Javonte WilliamsDAL26.446.919.53
Kyren WilliamsLAR27.137.919.24
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS2657.518.55
Christian McCaffreySF23.966.617.36
Rachaad WhiteTB21.176.714.47
Breece HallNYJ15.5132.213.38
Kareem HuntKC18.286.511.79
David MontgomeryDET17.796.810.910
Quinshon JudkinsCLE13.3183.210.111
Ashton JeantyLV13.4173.41012
Michael CarterARI15.8116.19.713
Cam SkatteboNYG11.42129.414
J.K. DobbinsDEN14.9146.28.715
Omarion HamptonLAC10241.78.316
Tony PollardTEN13.3196.17.217
Jahmyr GibbsDET15.7128.57.218
Rhamondre StevensonNE13.7156.7719
Chase BrownCIN8.3281.46.920
De'Von AchaneMIA13.6167.56.121
Travis Etienne Jr.JAX7.3301.26.122
Kenneth Walker IIISEA9.1263.1623
Alvin KamaraNO7.5291.75.824
Isiah PachecoKC7.1311.65.525
Saquon BarkleyPHI16.31011.25.126
Zach CharbonnetSEA11.3226.54.827
Jordan MasonMIN11.1236.34.828
Kendre MillerNO5.4341.34.129
James Cook IIIBUF4.9370.9430
Nick ChubbHOU12.1208.73.431
Isaiah DavisNYJ4.8391.53.332
Derrick HenryBAL9.3256.13.233
Brashard SmithKC5.13623.134
RJ HarveyDEN4.5401.62.935
Samaje PerineCIN3.94112.936
Zonovan KnightARI8.9276.12.837
Jerome FordCLE4.8382.22.638
TreVeyon HendersonNE3.7421.32.439
Trevor EtienneCAR3.4441.22.240
Antonio GibsonNE3.14512.141
Devin SingletaryNYG2.9460.9242
Kyle JuszczykSF3.5431.71.843
Raheem MostertLV2.2510.51.744
DJ GiddensIND2.2500.91.345
Hassan HaskinsLAC2540.71.346
Woody MarksHOU2.4471.11.347
Kimani VidalLAC2.4481.11.348
Dameon PierceHOU2.15311.149
Emari DemercadoARI6.1335.1150
Tyjae SpearsTEN1.4610.50.951
Keaton MitchellBAL1.85510.852
Brian Robinson Jr.SF1.2640.50.753
Bhayshul TutenJAX1.65710.654
British BrooksHOU1.5590.90.655
Jeremy McNicholsWAS2.3491.70.656
Sean TuckerTB1.4600.80.657
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS0.7700.30.458
Ameer AbdullahIND6.6326.20.459
Justice HillBAL1.7561.40.360
Ty JohnsonBUF1650.70.361
A.J. DillonPHI1.2630.90.362
Jaydon BlueDAL0.7690.60.163
Cam AkersMIN5.28355.28064
Tyler BadieDEN2.1522.1065
Hunter LuepkeDAL1.5581.5066
Blake CorumLAR1.3621.3067
Will ShipleyPHI0.9660.9068
Adam PrenticeDEN0.8670.8069
Julius ChestnutTEN0.3710.3070
Ray DavisBUF0.1720.1071
Dylan SampsonCLE0.7681.1-0.472

Wide Receiver Week 5 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Chris Olave of the New Orleans Saints continues to be a MOP king. Olave has 33 receptions on 54 targets so far this season. Both numbers are in the top six among all players in the NFL. Yet Olave is outside the top-40 in yardage and has scored just one touchdown. Incredibly, none of Olave’s 33 receptions have gone for 20 yards or more. Olave finished as the overall WR35 in Half-PPR and as the overall WR18 in MOP points. That is par for the course with Olave in the early stages of the 2025 season. This is the fourth time in five weeks that Olave has been a top-24 wide receiver based on MOP rankings. His highest actual weekly finish this year was WR30 in Week 3. Olave remains a better option in PPR formats than Standard leagues.

Teammate Rashid Shaheed is in the other camp, at least for this week. Shaheed caught an 87-yard touchdown pass, the second-longest in the NFL this season. That play went a long way towards Shaheed finishing as the overall WR8 for the week. However, remove that play from the equation (minus one play) and Shaheed’s Week 5 looks dramatically different. Shaheed would have finished as the overall WR39 using MOP rankings. That is generally in the range of where fantasy managers should value Shaheed in a given week. If he happens to pop for a long play, great. But Olave is earning a much higher target share and is the preferred option weekly in the Bayou.

Josh Downs, Khalil Shakir, and Xavier Worthy all finished inside the top 30 in MOP points but outside the top 40 in Half-PPR points. Again, this is a positive for their long-term outlook. They are getting solid volume, but failed to score and thus fell short of expectations. But the volume was encouraging to see, especially from Downs in a blowout victory. We will see if that changes once Alec Pierce returns. Aside from Shaheed, the most significant outliers among wideouts were Xavier Legette and Tory Horton. Both wide receivers finished inside the top-30 among fantasy scorers, in large part because they scored touchdowns. However, neither finished as a top-50 wide receiver in the Week 5 MOP rankings. I would be hesitant to start either of those wide receivers in fantasy football leagues until they earn a higher target share.

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
Emeka EgbukaTB27.818.519.31
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA23.237.116.12
Stefon DiggsNE19.653.715.93
Kendrick BourneSF19.29415.24
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN26212.913.15
Puka NacuaLAR19.576.612.96
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS19.667.312.37
Justin JeffersonMIN15.8114.311.58
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET14163.110.99
Calvin RidleyTEN15.6125.210.410
Ryan FlournoyDAL15.4135.110.311
Courtland SuttonDEN13.9183.91012
DeVonta SmithPHI15.4145.79.713
Jaylen WaddleMIA20411.18.914
Garrett WilsonNYJ16.1107.48.715
Davante AdamsLAR11.3253.18.216
Xavier HutchinsonHOU15.3157.57.817
Chris OlaveNO9.4352.27.218
Andrei IosivasCIN10.7263.57.219
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI11.8234.8720
Tetairoa McMillanCAR10.3283.46.921
Josh DownsIND8.4411.76.722
Tyquan ThorntonKC10.5273.96.623
Nico CollinsHOU14177.56.524
Brian Thomas Jr.JAX10303.86.225
Cooper KuppSEA8.9372.9626
Ladd McConkeyLAC12.4226.75.727
Khalil ShakirBUF8472.35.728
Xavier WorthyKC8.1462.45.729
Michael Pittman Jr.IND12.4216.95.530
Tre TuckerLV9.1363.85.331
A.J. BrownPHI6.8521.8532
Keenan AllenLAC8.3433.44.933
Jordan AddisonMIN12.6207.74.934
Tez JohnsonTB8.1453.24.935
Troy FranklinDEN7512.54.536
Josh ReynoldsNYJ6.45524.437
Hollywood BrownKC6.8532.54.338
Rashid ShaheedNO19.4815.24.239
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG5.7581.7440
Tutu AtwellLAR8.2444.33.941
Zay FlowersBAL9.7326.13.642
Kayshon BoutteNE5.8562.43.443
Jayden HigginsHOU5.2621.93.344
Christian KirkHOU8.4405.23.245
Jalen NailorMIN5.7572.53.246
Demarcus RobinsonSF5.4612.33.147
Jakobi MeyersLV5.2632.13.148
Travis HunterJAX7.9484.9349
Tee HigginsCIN9.7336.7350
Xavier LegetteCAR10.1297.22.951
Tory HortonSEA11.4248.62.852
Quentin JohnstonLAC4.9642.12.853
Jack BechLV4.2671.62.654
Curtis SamuelBUF9.6347.12.555
Ashton DulinIND6.55442.556
Sterling ShepardTB9.9317.62.357
Chris Godwin Jr.TB4.1701.82.358
DeAndre HopkinsBAL5.6593.42.259
Jaylin NoelHOU8.8386.91.960
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR4.1682.21.961
George PickensDAL12.71910.81.962
Parker WashingtonJAX8.6396.81.863
Joshua PalmerBUF4.6652.81.864
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN2.9721.11.865
Keon ColemanBUF8.3426.71.666
Jordan WhittingtonLAR4.3662.71.667
Juju Smith-SchusterKC2.7781.41.368
DeMario DouglasNE2.7761.51.269
Isaiah BondCLE3.9712.71.270
Chimere DikeTEN2.7771.61.171
Michael WilsonARI2.6791.51.172
Jerry JeudyCLE2.5811.41.173
Devaughn VeleNO2.3831.21.174
Tyler LockettTEN7.15061.175
Elic AyomanorTEN2.8741.8176
Greg DortchARI2.2841.30.977
Zay JonesARI1.8890.90.978
Dyami BrownJAX2.5821.80.779
Malik WashingtonMIA2871.30.780
Darius SlaytonNYG2.6802.10.581
Jameson WilliamsDET1.5901.40.182
Isaac TeSlaaDET7.7497.7083
Luke McCaffreyWAS5.5605.5084
Dareke YoungSEA4.1694.1085
Jahan DotsonPHI2.9732.9086
Jamari ThrashCLE2.7752.7087
Jaylin LaneWAS2.1852.1088
Trent Sherfield Sr.DEN2862089
Arian SmithNYJ1.9881.9090
Brycen TremayneCAR1.4911.4091
Alex BachmanLV1.4921.4092
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingSF1.4931.4093
Tay MartinWAS1.4941.4094
Hunter RenfrowCAR1.2951.2095
Beaux CollinsNYG1.2961.2096
Malachi CorleyCLE1.1971.1097
Brandin CooksNO1981098
Allen LazardNYJ0.8990.8099
Skyy MooreSF0.11000.10100

Tight End Week 5 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Since tight ends usually get less volume than other positions, the random touchdowns stand out more for tight ends when it comes to MOP points and rankings. However, there was not a lot of crazy variance concerning the MOP rankings this week among tight ends. Sure, we had Josh Oliver and Brock Wright both catching touchdowns. Ironically, both of them were thrown by running backs. But even with those big plays, neither finished as a TE1 in 12-team Half-PPR leagues. Tyler Warren, Evan Engram, Harold Fannin Jr., and Dallas Goedert all finished inside the top-16 this week by virtue of catching touchdowns. However, all were also top-24 tight ends based on MOP scoring. That indicates that even without the touchdown grabs, they are all viable plays given the general lack of consistency at the position.

PlayerTeamFPtsRankBig PlayMOP PtsMOP Rank
AJ BarnerSEA20.817.113.71
Jake FergusonDAL20.429.111.32
Mason TaylorNYJ13.210211.23
Dalton KincaidBUF13.882.8114
Theo JohnsonNYG18.33810.35
Sam LaPortaDET17.747.510.26
Darren WallerMIA16.356.99.47
Travis KelceKC15.676.78.98
David NjokuCLE15.767.48.39
Cade OttonTB10.1143.26.910
Jake TongesSF13.697.16.511
Dalton SchultzHOU8.5172.65.912
Daniel BellingerNYG7.2192.34.913
T.J. HockensonMIN6.8211.94.914
Trey McBrideARI6.6231.74.915
Tyler WarrenIND12.4117.64.816
Chig OkonkwoTEN6.8222.14.717
Albert Okwuegbunam Jr.LV6.1252.1418
Evan EngramDEN11.3127.63.719
Jeremy RuckertNYJ4.8281.43.420
Gunnar HelmTEN5.4272.4321
Julian HillMIA4.2291.32.922
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE9.3166.62.723
Dallas GoedertPHI9.4156.72.724
Hunter HenryNE5.6262.92.725
Ian ThomasLV3.5311.5226
Mark AndrewsBAL3.2341.71.527
Tyler ConklinLAC4302.61.428
Dawson KnoxBUF2.5401.31.229
Grant CalcaterraPHI2.8351.61.230
Brock WrightDET7.9186.81.131
Davis AllenLAR3.4322.50.932
Brenden BatesHOU3.3332.40.933
Josh OliverMIN10.5139.70.834
Elijah HigginsARI2421.20.835
Tanner ConnerMIA2.63920.636
Mike GesickiCIN2.54120.537
Juwan JohnsonNO2.7362.40.338
Mitchell EvansCAR6.9206.9039
Andrew BeckNYJ6.6246.6040
Brenton StrangeJAX2.7372.7041
Terrance FergusonLAR2.6382.6042
Oronde Gadsden IILAC1.9431.9043
Isaiah LikelyBAL1.7441.7044
James MitchellCAR1.6451.6045
Adam TrautmanDEN1.6461.6046
Charlie KolarBAL1.5471.5047
Elijah ArroyoSEA1.5481.5048
John BatesWAS1.4491.4049
Luke FarrellSF1.3501.3050
Tommy TrembleCAR1.2511.2051
Harrison BryantHOU1521052
Zaire Mitchell-PadenBAL0.8530.8053
Luke SchoonmakerDAL0.8540.8054
Hunter LongJAX0.8550.8055
Drew SampleCIN0.4570.4056
Taysom HillNO0.66560.76-0.157

Make sure to check out all of our Week 6 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles