Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 2 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

Last week, I introduced my first set of MOP rankings for fantasy football. For those who missed last week’s piece, MOP stands for Minus One Play. If you want a more thorough explanation, I would suggest reading that article.

Suffice it to say that MOP is my attempt to separate some of the more consistent performances from the fluky ones. Over the long haul, those players who consistently place much differently in the MOP rankings compared to regular rankings should see some regression to their baselines. We saw plenty of examples of that in Week 2 that involved both positive and negative regression. We also saw players remain consistent relative to Week 1.


More Week 3 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings


As I mentioned last week, I am basing these rankings on Half-PPR scoring. Quarterback scoring is based on one point per 25 yards, with four points for a touchdown pass. Quarterbacks lose one point for an interception, while all players lose two points for a lost fumble. Even though the numbers may vary slightly based on your league’s scoring settings, the principles of MOP remain the same. Here are the Week 2 MOP rankings along with some takeaways from this week’s action.

Week 2 MOP Rankings

 

Quarterback Week 2 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

The Week 2 MOP leaders at the quarterback position are a testament to not drafting the position early. Now, I am not saying any of this will hold long-term. Russell Wilson outscoring Josh Allen and Jalen Hurts combined may be a sign of the apocalypse. But Daniel Jones may be competent enough to be a viable fantasy streamer as long as he keeps vulturing rushing touchdowns. The problem is, we never know when that will happen. Here are a couple of things we knew but pretended we forgot after Week 1. First, Detroit’s offense will be just fine, especially when they play at home. Rumors of their demise have been greatly exaggerated. The second is how friendly Kyle Shanahan’s offense can be for quarterbacks. Mac Jones put up a top-12 weekly finish in regular fantasy points and MOP points.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jared GoffDET33.9615.7628.21
Russell WilsonNYG31.325.9225.382
Lamar JacksonBAL26.344.9621.343
Drake MayeNE26.336.619.74
Dak PrescottDAL23.1454.418.745
Bryce YoungCAR22.3284.218.126
Spencer RattlerNO21.68104.7216.967
Trevor LawrenceJAX21.24124.4416.88
Daniel JonesIND22.8476.116.749
Jordan LoveGB20.88134.3216.5610
Bo NixDEN21.24114.9216.3211
Mac JonesSF21.7695.6816.0812
Patrick MahomesKC23.0867.315.7813
Baker MayfieldTB19.9154.815.114
Jayden DanielsWAS19.7164.814.915
Matthew StaffordLAR19.52184.6414.8816
Jake BrowningCIN20.74146.114.6417
Tua TagovailoaMIA19.6175.1614.4418
Sam DarnoldSEA17.8214.8412.9619
Caleb WilliamsCHI17.98205.1212.8620
Justin HerbertLAC18.78196.412.3821
Kyler MurrayARZ15224.4410.5622
C.J. StroudHST14.98235.169.8223
Aaron RodgersPIT12.42244.088.3424
Josh AllenBUF11.822547.8225
Cam WardTEN9.8274.365.4426
Jalen HurtsPHI11.54266.15.4427
Joe FlaccoCLV9.76284.725.0428
Geno SmithLV6.2311.54.729
Michael Penix Jr.ATL5.5320.864.6430
Tyrod TaylorNYJ8.34294.24.1431
Joe BurrowCIN7.04304.162.8832
J.J. McCarthyMIN4.823322.8233
Justin FieldsNYJ3.98352.71.2834
Dillon GabrielCLV4.76344.320.4435

Running Back Week 2 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

Three running backs finished outside the top-20 in fantasy points but inside the top-20 in Week 2 MOP rankings. They are Alvin Kamara, Tony Pollard, and Kyren Williams. This is the type of discrepancy I wanted to highlight when I came up with these rankings. Some fantasy managers may view the Week 2 results for these three running backs and wonder if they should be benched, traded, or otherwise adjusted. But the relatively high MOP rankings for these three backs indicate that the volume is still there. When we set our fantasy football lineups, we start the players who have the best chance of scoring the most fantasy points possible. That is where volume wins out. Williams was outscored by his teammate, Blake Corum, in Week 2. But no rational fantasy manager started Corum over Williams. Volume remains the best predictor of fantasy production available.

After a highly encouraging Week 1 from a MOP perspective, Browns running back Dylan Sampson is this week’s cautionary tale about chasing fantasy points. Sampson finished 27th among running backs in fantasy points, but lands outside the top 45 at the position in the Week 2 MOP rankings. It is unlikely that Sampson will bail out fantasy managers with a garbage-time touchdown, as he did last week. He will continue to cede touches to Quidshon Judkins, who looked very good in limited work in his NFL debut. Jerome Ford is still in the mix as well. I will reveal my Week 2 Flex rankings on Wednesday, but I incline to rank Sampson the lowest among the three Browns running backs.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jonathan TaylorIND28.517.221.31
Bijan RobinsonATL18.372.515.82
James CookBUF26210.415.63
De'Von AchaneMIA22.239.412.84
Rhamondre StevensonNE18.76612.75
Javonte WilliamsDAL2249.512.56
Christian McCaffreySF19.757.212.57
Bucky IrvingTB15.1142.712.48
Alvin KamaraNO13211.511.59
Jahmyr GibbsDET17.996.611.310
Kenneth Walker IIISEA18.387.910.411
Chuba HubbardCAR16.21179.212
Saquon BarkleyPHI16.4107.39.113
J.K. DobbinsDEN15156.58.514
Jaylen WarrenPIT15.41378.415
Travis EtienneJAX15.9127.68.316
Tony PollardTEN9.22918.217
Josh JacobsGB14.4176.28.218
Tyler AllgeierATL14.5166.5819
Kyren WilliamsLAR9301.57.520
Rachaad WhiteTB13.6206.27.421
Bhayshul TutenJAX14.4187.37.122
Cam SkatteboNYG12.9226.16.823
David MontgomeryDET12.6236.16.524
Jerome FordCLV7.9331.76.225
D'Andre SwiftCHI12.4246.36.126
Chase BrownCIN7.5341.85.727
Nick ChubbHST14.2198.55.728
Quinshon JudkinsCLV8.6323.15.529
James ConnerARZ11.7256.25.530
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG7.1351.95.231
Trey BensonARZ6.4361.74.732
Ashton JeantyLV5.9371.34.633
Blake CorumLAR10.4266.14.334
Najee HarrisLAC5.8381.64.235
Kenneth GainwellPIT5.1401.33.836
Jordan MasonMIN4.8431.13.737
Breece HallNYJ4.8421.23.638
Antonio GibsonNE9.32863.339
TreVeyon HendersonNE5412340
Kyle MonangaiCHI4.1451.32.841
Kareem HuntKC3.9471.12.842
Justice HillBAL4461.32.743
Austin EkelerWAS3.4490.92.544
Miles SandersDAL8.9316.42.545
Isiah PachecoKC3.4481.22.246
Dylan SampsonCLV9.4277.32.147
Chris BrooksGB4.2442.12.148
Brian RobinsonSF2.6540.71.949
Ray DavisBUF2.4550.81.650
Derrick HenryBAL2.3570.81.551
Aaron JonesMIN2.3580.81.552
Omarion HamptonLAC3511.51.553
Woody MarksHST5.6394.21.454
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS1.7630.51.255
AJ DillonPHI1.9610.81.156
Dylan LaubeLV2.7531.80.957
Rico DowdleCAR2.4561.50.958
Alec IngoldMIA2.3591.40.959
Zamir WhiteLV2.3601.40.960
Tyler BadieDEN3.2502.40.861
RJ HarveyDEN2.9522.10.862
Ollie Gordon IIMIA1.86210.863
Kendre MillerNO1.5640.70.864
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAX1.3650.90.465
Zach CharbonnetSEA1680.60.466
Ty JohnsonBUF0.6710.30.367
Braelon AllenNYJ1.1670.80.368
Craig ReynoldsDET0.4730.30.169
Devin SingletaryNYG0.5720.40.170
Isaiah DavisNYJ1.1661.1071
Kyle JuszczykSF1691072
Trevor EtienneCAR0.7700.7073
Brashard SmithKC0.2740.2074
Kaleb JohnsonPIT0.1750.1075

Wide Receiver Week 2 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

After spending Week 1 as much of an afterthought with his new club, Cooper Kupp was heavily involved in the game plan in Week 2. The result was the 11th-most MOP points among wide receivers. Kupp only finished as the overall WR30 in fantasy points, but the volume is very encouraging. Zay Flowers felt the sting of negative regression in Week 2. And when looking at the results and MOP rankings of the Baltimore Ravens’ wide receivers, we can see what happens when low-volume players score and when high-volume players do not. Flowers ranked 13th in MOP points and 31st in fantasy points. Devontez Walker finished 13th in fantasy points and 23rd in MOP points by virtue of his two touchdown grabs. And finally, DeAndre Hopkins finished 23rd in fantasy points and 38th in MOP points. Flowers is clearly the wide receiver you want to start in Baltimore.

I want to remain patient with the Philadelphia Eagles’ wide receivers. However, A.J. Brown and DeVonta Smith have finished outside the top 40 wide receivers in MOP points in back-to-back weeks to start the season. Philadelphia seems utterly disinterested in throwing the football. They are 2-0 to start the season, and they are rightfully more concerned with that mark than our fantasy football teams. It is still too early to consider benching either of the Eagles’ wide receivers. But we should lower expectations in the short term. Perhaps the Los Angeles Rams can present enough of a threat offensively to force Philadelphia into a more aggressive offensive mindset in Week 3.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET34.717.327.41
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN29.536.922.62
Malik NabersNYG33.2211.321.93
Rome OdunzeCHI28.349.3194
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG24.259.714.55
Hunter RenfrowCAR20.376.913.46
Troy FranklinDEN2086.813.27
Puka NacuaLAR23.6610.513.18
CeeDee LambDAL15.7123.811.99
Davante AdamsLAR19.698.111.510
Cooper KuppSEA12.5302.210.311
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA14.3194.89.512
Zay FlowersBAL11.4312.4913
Tyreek HillMIA13.9205.28.714
Tetairoa McMillanCAR13274.58.515
George PickensDAL15.3147.18.216
Dyami BrownJAX15.1167.47.717
Keenan AllenLAC14.6177.57.118
Jaylen WaddleMIA15.3158.3719
Jameson WilliamsDET17.81010.96.920
Jakobi MeyersLV9.83736.821
Jauan JenningsSF17.41110.76.722
Devontez WalkerBAL15.6138.96.723
Chris OlaveNO8.4461.96.524
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS13.9217.56.425
Rashid ShaheedNO13.2256.86.426
Elic AyomanorTEN13.6227.46.227
Ricky PearsallSF8502628
KaVontae TurpinDAL13.3247.55.829
Josh DownsIND8.1472.45.730
Parker WashingtonJAX10.1364.55.631
Terry McLaurinWAS7.3541.95.432
Mike EvansTB8.1492.75.433
Ladd McConkeyLAC7.3562.44.934
DJ MooreCHI7.1582.34.835
Garrett WilsonNYJ7612.34.736
Brian Thomas Jr.JAX6.9622.34.637
DeAndre HopkinsBAL13.4238.84.638
Dontayvion WicksGB6.4641.94.539
Michael PittmanIND6661.74.340
Justin JeffersonMIN9.6385.54.141
Calvin RidleyTEN7.2573.14.142
DeVonta SmithPHI7.3533.3443
Jerry JeudyCLV7.1593.1444
Alec PierceIND8.8444.93.945
A.J. BrownPHI5.2721.33.946
Marquise BrownKC5.5681.63.947
Elijah MooreBUF10.2346.43.848
Stefon DiggsNE5.2711.53.749
Sterling ShepardTB5.46923.450
Romeo DoubsGB10.33373.351
Nico CollinsHST12.7299.43.352
Brycen TremayneCAR6.3653.13.253
Malik WashingtonMIA9436354
Emeka EgbukaTB10.93282.955
Kendrick BourneSF4.7731.82.956
DK MetcalfPIT9.5406.72.857
Tee HigginsCIN13.12610.72.458
Tre TuckerLV3.48612.459
Jalen NailorMIN4.6742.22.460
Keon ColemanBUF4.1791.72.461
Travis HunterJAX3.7821.42.362
Luke McCaffreyWAS4.4762.4263
Josh PalmerBUF5.7673.7264
Olamide ZaccheausCHI3.1881.1265
Quentin JohnstonLAC14.41812.51.966
Drake LondonATL4.4752.61.867
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARZ3.78121.768
Tory HortonSEA10.2358.61.669
Tre' HarrisLAC4.4772.91.570
Tyquan ThorntonKC12.92811.41.571
Tylan WallaceBAL9.53981.572
Chimere DikeTEN21020.51.573
Darius SlaytonNYG7.1605.71.474
Xavier HutchinsonHST3.9802.51.475
Darnell MooneyATL3891.61.476
Adonai MitchellIND3901.71.377
Adam ThielenMIN3.6832.41.278
Nick Westbrook-IkhineMIA2.8931.61.279
Brandin CooksNO3.6842.51.180
Pat BryantDEN2.8911.71.181
Jalen TolbertDAL2.6951.6182
Rashod BatemanBAL2.5971.5183
Van JeffersonTEN21011184
Kalif RaymondDET2.8921.90.985
Isaiah BondCLV21001.10.986
Tyler LockettTEN1.910310.987
Cedric TillmanCLV9.2428.30.988
Savion WilliamsGB2.4991.60.889
Jordan WhittingtonLAR5.2704.50.790
Matthew GoldenGB1.51070.90.691
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN9.4418.80.692
Isaac TeSlaaDET3.4853.4093
Khalil ShakirBUF1.71041.7094
Andrei IosivasCIN1.71051.7095
Roman WilsonPIT1.21111.2096
Ryan MillerTB8.5458.5097
Kayshon BoutteNE8.1488.1098
Mitchell TinsleyCIN7.8517.8099
Michael WilsonARZ7.6527.60100
Mack HollinsNE7.3557.30101
Devaughn VeleNO6.8636.80102
Malik HeathGB4.2784.20103
Jayden HigginsHST3.3873.30104
Calvin Austin IIIPIT2.7942.70105
Nikko RemigioKC2.6962.60106
Dont'e Thornton Jr.LV2.5982.50107
Greg DortchARZ1.61061.60108
Noah BrownWAS1.41081.40109
Dee EskridgeMIA1.31091.30110
DeMario DouglasNE1.31101.30111
Courtland SuttonDEN1.11121.10112
Luther Burden IIICHI111310113
Jamari ThrashCLV111410114
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC111510115
Jahan DotsonPHI0.91160.90116
Trent SherfieldDEN0.81170.80117
Justin WatsonHST0.81180.80118
Jaylin LaneWAS0.71190.70119
John Metchie IIIPHI0.51200.50120
Xavier LegetteCAR0.31210.30121
Arian SmithNYJ0.31221.3-1122

Tight End Week 2 MOP Rankings and Takeaways

No tight end had more than nine MOP points in Week 1. Tucker Kraft had 14.1 in Week 2. That is what happens when you score a touchdown in addition to having a 57-yard catch. Last week’s results were immensely encouraging for several tight ends who piqued our interest after the first week of the season. Tyler Warren, Juwan Johnson, and Harold Fannin Jr. all posted top-10 MOP totals in Week 2. They may indeed be the real deal. Variance reared its ugly head in Detroit’s 52-point effort. Brock Wright outscored Sam LaPorta by 6.2 points despite the duo posting nearly identical MOP scores. Those fantasy managers with LaPorta should not be worried by Wright’s big day. LaPorta should continue to be a fantasy starter from now on.

PLAYERTEAMFPTSPOS RANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Tucker KraftGB21.417.314.11
Jake FergusonDAL12.342.49.92
Trey McBrideARZ10.853.67.23
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR8.991.77.24
Zach ErtzWAS15.428.56.95
Travis KelceKC8.1122.85.36
Tyler WarrenIND9.974.65.37
Juwan JohnsonNO13.438.35.18
Brock BowersLV6.3161.44.99
Harold Fannin Jr.CLV7.3132.54.810
Kyle PittsATL5.7181.93.811
Chig OkonkwoTEN5.5221.93.612
Theo JohnsonNYG5.4231.93.513
Jake TongesSF5.1251.63.514
Dalton KincaidBUF5.7192.33.415
David NjokuCLV6172.83.216
Tyler HigbeeLAR5.7202.53.217
Jonnu SmithPIT4.7261.53.218
Brock WrightDET10.367.3319
Austin HooperNE5.3242.72.620
Sam LaPortaDET4.1311.52.621
AJ BarnerSEA9.687.22.422
Dalton SchultzHOU4.4282.12.323
Elijah HigginsARZ5.5213.22.324
Cade OttonTB4331.72.325
Tommy TrembleCAR3.5351.42.126
Pat FreiermuthPIT4.6272.52.127
Adam TrautmanDEN8.5106.71.828
Mike GesickiCIN3.3361.51.829
Brenton StrangeJAX3.2371.51.730
Luke MusgraveGB4.2302.81.431
Noah FantCIN4.32931.332
Dawson KnoxBUF2.9381.71.233
Cole KmetCHI3.9342.71.234
Elijah ArroyoSEA4.1322.91.235
Luke FarrellSF8.5117.60.936
Michael MayerLV1.9411.10.837
Gunnar HelmTEN1.9401.20.738
Mark AndrewsBAL0.9550.70.239
Evan EngramDEN1.7421.7040
T.J. HockensonMIN1.7431.7041
Ben SinnottWAS1.2481.2042
Davis AllenLAR7.3147.3043
Jeremy RuckertNYJ7157044
Darnell WashingtonPIT2392045
Mitchell EvansCAR1.4441.4046
Hunter HenryNE1.4451.4047
Mo Alie-CoxIND1.3461.3048
Drew SampleCIN1.2471.2049
Will DisslyLAC1.2491.2050
Grant CalcaterraPHI1.1501.1051
Connor HeywardPIT1.1511.1052
Jackson HawesBUF1521053
Mason TaylorNYJ1531054
Kylen GransonPHI1541055
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL0.8560.8056
Noah GrayKC0.6570.6057

Make sure to check out all of our Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles