Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Catcher Rankings

While we might not be reliving the days of Pudge and Piazza, the catcher position is not quite the black hole that it once was. There’s actually quite a bit of power at the position, and with batting averages down all across baseball, it negates some of the pain these low-average catchers used to come with. It still gets thin in two-catcher leagues but it’s not as hard as it used to be to come out of your draft with two productive catchers. The 2025 Catcher Rankings you’ll find a little further down the page are based on a 15-team mixed 5×5 roto league that employs two catchers. Those of you who play in one-catcher leagues can ignore the lower half.

March 10 Update: Injuries to Sean Murphy and Francisco Alvarez have gone and muddied the waters. Most our analysts have bumped the two injured catchers down but Drake Baldwin and Augustin Ramirez, two potential replacements haven’t exactly gotten votes of confidence.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 Catcher Values

Before we get to catcher rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the season-end 2024 catcher rankings and dollar values for a typical 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

2024 Catcher Final

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. For the catcher positions the participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 Catcher Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamMHLADFTHTTRK
1William ContrerasMIL111111
2Adley RutschmanBAL222323
3Yainer DiazHOU634472
4Will SmithLAD377544
5Salvador PerezKCR763837
6Cal RaleighSEA555956
7Willson ContrerasSTL44112911
8Logan O'HoppeLAA1099685
9J.T. RealmutoPHI111061068
10Shea LangeliersOAK981014109
11Tyler StephensonCIN1211871112
12Austin WellsNYY81214122313
13Keibert RuizWSN181316131214
14Ryan JeffersMIN151519191317
15Connor WongBOS241820111815
16Joey BartPIT171917182519
17Gabriel MorenoARI16141520NR16
18Jonah HeimTEX262718211421
19Sean MurphyATL25NR13172018
20Alejandro KirkTOR131724NR2723
21Bo NaylorCLE222022NR2120
22Patrick BaileySFG202623242924
22Francisco AlvarezNYM143012NRNR10
24Hunter GoodmanCOLNR2229291925
25Freddy FerminKCR2828271628NR
26Iván HerreraSTL2116NR15NRNR
27Mitch GarverSEA30NR30NR1527
28David FryCLE29NR2630NR22
28Travis d'ArnaudATLNRNR21NR1729
30Kyle HigashiokaTEXNRNR28NR1626
31Luis CampusanoSDPNR29NR2322NR
31Miguel AmayaCHCNR242525NRNR
33Drake BaldwinATLNR25NR26NRNR
34Kyle TeelBOS23NRNRNR26NR
35Danny JansenTBRNR23NRNR30NR
36Moises BallesterosCHC19NRNRNRNRNR
37Agustin RamirezNYMNR21NRNRNRNR
38Adrian Del CastilloARINRNRNR28NRNR
39Ben RortvedtTBRNRNRNR22NRNR
40Korey LeeCHWNRNRNRNR24NR
41Henry DavisPITNRNRNR27NRNR
41Edgar QueroCWS27NRNRNRNRNR
43Victor CaratiniHOUNRNRNRNRNRNR
Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles