Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Shortstop Rankings

Welcome to our 2025 Consensus Shortstop Rankings! The corner infield slots were traditionally where fantasy baseball managers went for the big bats. First and third base still have their share, but the shortstop position is home to six players going in the first two rounds of a typical 15-team mixed league draft. And get this; there’s plenty of other reliable veterans and some more young players on the way up. Shortstop is a smorgasbord of fantasy goodness and you need to get your fill in 2025 fantasy baseball drafts.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 Shortstop Values

Before we get to shortstop rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the final shortstop rankings and dollar values for a typical 2024 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

2024 Shortstop Rankings

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. For the shortstop position, the participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 Shortstop Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason, we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

More of our Consensus 2025 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | DH

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDALADFTHTTMHRK
1Bobby Witt Jr.KCR1111111
2Gunnar HendersonBAL2432223
3Elly De La CruzCIN3243332
4Francisco LindorNYM6354545
5Mookie BettsLAD4525454
6Trea TurnerPHI5666666
7Corey SeagerTEX7777787
8Oneil CruzPIT888119118
9Willy AdamesSFG1011988149
10CJ AbramsWSN991012101210
11Zach NetoLAA1110181812711
12Ezequiel TovarCOL12131113161312
13Bo BichetteTOR1514129211013
14Xander BogaertsSDP14161314112218
14Anthony VolpeNYY1712221618914
16Dansby SwansonCHC16151415171921
17Jeremy PenaHOU13171519192116
18Masyn WinnSTL18181920151615
19Xavier EdwardsMIA20191110251822
20Ceddanne RafaelaBOS21202021142419
21Carlos CorreaMIN22211622222317
22Ha-Seong KimTBR24232128201520
23Tyler FitzgeraldSFG19242617133524
24Trevor StoryBOS26251727242723
25Willi CastroMIN23222526233525
26Brooks LeeMIN29272930263026
27Geraldo PerdomoARI35293535303530
28Jacob WilsonOAK27352329352527
29Orlando ArciaATL25302435273528
29Isiah Kiner-FalefaPIT30262723283535

For more of the great fantasy baseball rankings and analysis you’ve come to expect from FantraxHQ, check out our full 2025 Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit! We’re here for you all the way up until Opening Day and then on into your championship run.

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles