Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus First Base Rankings

First base has the reputation of being home to some of baseball’s biggest bats, and there are names like Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Pete Alonso, and phenom Nick Kurtz that live up to that billing. But is first base as deep in elite bats as many fantasy baseball managers think it is? Our consensus first base rankings may shed some light on that question.


What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2026 MLB season.

Meet the Rankers

To make our rankings table more web-friendly, we’ve used initials for each analyst’s rankings. Here are the analysts who contributed to our 2026 first base rankings:

DA = Doug Anderson – Doug Anderson is the managing editor for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for over 30 years and is a member of both LABR and Tout Wars, the two most prominent expert leagues in existence. Doug’s work has been seen on Yahoo.com, SI.com, and in the pages of various print magazines, including his beloved Baseball Weekly (sigh). Doug lives in the Tampa Bay region and is a regular in the press box at Tropicana Field

TT = Taylor Tarter – Taylor Tarter is a fantasy baseball analyst for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for nearly 20 years and has competed in both TGFBI and the EARTH leagues. In 2024, Taylor was a finalist for the FSWA research article of the year award. Taylor is a DC area native and a die-hard Nats fan, now rooting for them from Annapolis, Maryland.

RK = Ray Kuhn – Ray Kuhn has been playing fantasy baseball for over 20 years and covering it for over 15 years. Ray’s work has also been seen on SI.com, Fantasy Alarm, and MSN. Ray lives in Long Island and is continually stressed by NY sports teams.

DF = Dave Funnell – Dave Funnell is the workhorse of the FantraxHQ staff, with his MLB Injury Report a daily must if you want to keep your fantasy baseball rosters in tip-top shape.

BJ = Bryan Jaeger – Bryan Jaeger is a contributing writer for FantraxHQ, FanSided, and DiamondCentric. He has played fantasy baseball for over 20 years in both redraft and dynasty leagues. He lives in Northwest Louisiana, but frequents many Texas Rangers games.

TH = Todd Hedberg – Todd has been a fantasy baseball writer with Fantrax for multiple seasons, focusing on deep-league waiver wire targets, weekly starting pitcher rankings and semi-annual OBP rankings. Look for Todd’s ongoing Fantrax article content on social media @TheToddMpls and various fantasy baseball podcasts.

2026 Consensus First Base Rankings

The first base rankings below are based on traditional position eligibility, based on 20 games played in the previous season. Use our Position Eligibility Tool to see which players are eligible in your league. These rankings will be updated throughout the spring as injuries and other news break from training camps.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDATTRKDFBJTH
1Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR111211
2Pete AlonsoBAL523122
3Nick KurtzATH242336
4Bryce HarperPHI365443
4Matt OlsonATL434554
6Rafael DeversSF677975
7Freddie FreemanLAD758868
8Josh NaylorSEA1196787
9Vinnie PasquantinoKC911961020
10Tyler SoderstromATH8131010917
12Yandy DiazTB121213141111
11Michael BuschCHC10812151413
13Salvador PerezKC141014121214
14Ben RiceNYY131411111318
15Willson ContrerasBOS17171813209
16Christian WalkerHOU161516191715
17Jonathan ArandaTB152515171512
18Spencer TorkelsonDET182017202110
19Alec BurlesonSTL201920161619
20Kyle ManzardoCLE212321182622
21Spencer SteerCIN231822232329
22Munetaka MurakamiCWS271628252716
23Andrew VaughnMIL242623242430
24Jake BurgerTEX2921252619NR
25Luis ArraezFA22222921NR28
26Nolan SchanuelLAA2824242822NR
27Ryan O'HearnPIT25NR26272825
28Sal StewartCIN26NR192218NR
28Miguel VargasCWSNR2827293021
30Josh BellMIN3027NR3029NR
31Triston CasasBOS19NRNRNR2523
32Lenyn SosaCWSNR2930NRNRNR
33Coby MayoBALNRNRNRNRNR24
34Paul GoldschmidtFANRNRNRNRNR26
35Spencer HorwitzPITNRNRNRNRNR27
36Kody ClemensMINNR30NRNRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles