Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Third Base Rankings

According to our analysts, Jose Ramirez is the unquestioned king of third base. He topped our 2026 Consensus Third Base Rankings for every analyst who participated in our rankings, and I’m sure that is likely the same for pretty much any site you visit.

Is the rest of the third base position as cut and dried? Not if our rankers are any indication. Especially as you get further down the rankings, there seems to be a lot of disagreement and plenty of room for value to be had. I mean, we had two analysts who didn’t even rank Nolan Arenado in their Top 30. Is that heresy or just a sign of how far he’s fallen?

One thing is very clear. While there’s plenty of talent at the hot corner, there are a ton of question marks at the position, and leagues are going to be won and lost based on who hits on their late round picks.


What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2026 MLB season.

Meet the Rankers

To make our rankings table more web-friendly, we’ve used initials for each analyst’s rankings. Here are the analysts who contributed to our 2026 third base rankings:

DA = Doug Anderson – Doug Anderson is the managing editor for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for over 30 years and is a member of both LABR and Tout Wars, the two most prominent expert leagues in existence. Doug’s work has been seen on Yahoo.com, SI.com, and in the pages of various print magazines, including his beloved Baseball Weekly (sigh). Doug lives in the Tampa Bay region and is a regular in the press box at Tropicana Field

TT = Taylor Tarter – Taylor Tarter is a fantasy baseball analyst for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for nearly 20 years and has competed in both TGFBI and the EARTH leagues. In 2024, Taylor was a finalist for the FSWA research article of the year award. Taylor is a DC area native and a die-hard Nats fan, now rooting for them from Annapolis, Maryland.

RK = Ray Kuhn – Ray Kuhn has been playing fantasy baseball for over 20 years and covering it for over 15 years. Ray’s work has also been seen on SI.com, Fantasy Alarm, and MSN. Ray lives in Long Island and is continually stressed by NY sports teams.

DF = Dave Funnell – Dave Funnell is the workhorse of the FantraxHQ staff, with his MLB Injury Report a daily must if you want to keep your fantasy baseball rosters in tip-top shape.

BJ = Bryan Jaeger – Bryan Jaeger is a contributing writer for FantraxHQ, FanSided, and DiamondCentric. He has played fantasy baseball for over 20 years in both redraft and dynasty leagues. He lives in Northwest Louisiana, but frequents many Texas Rangers games.

TH = Todd Hedberg – Todd has been a fantasy baseball writer with Fantrax for multiple seasons, focusing on deep-league waiver wire targets, weekly starting pitcher rankings and semi-annual OBP rankings. Look for Todd’s ongoing Fantrax article content on social media @TheToddMpls and various fantasy baseball podcasts.

Consensus Third Base Rankings for 2026 Fantasy Baseball

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDATTRKDFBJTH
1Jose RamirezCLE111111
2Junior CamineroTB222225
3Jazz Chisholm Jr.NYY343333
4Manny MachadoSD734462
5Austin RileyATL465544
6Maikel GarciaKC556658
7Alex BregmanCHC987877
8Eugenio SuarezFA89107106
9Jordan WestburgBAL611891112
10Matt ChapmanSF1071111910
11Isaac ParedesHOU1213131089
12Noelvi MarteCIN11149121724
13Royce LewisMIN131014131819
14Addison BargerTOR142012161213
15Carlos CorreaHOU171515141518
16Alec BohmPHI161718151416
17Max MuncyLAD191617221311
18Kazuma OkamotoTOR212216201614
19Mark VientosNYM151229172315
20Caleb DurbinMIL241828211923
21Josh JungTEX282124232526
22Miguel VargasCWS262320243525
23Brett BatyNYM23NR21262022
24Jose CaballeroNYY20NR19192730
25Colt KeithDET2529NR252120
26Matt ShawCHC18NR2218NR17
27Nolan ArenadoARI2224NR2822NR
28Marcelo MayerBOSNR2525NR2628
29Ernie ClementTORNR28NR272821
30Willi CastroCOLNR192329NRNR
31Connor NorbyMIANR262630NRNR
32Jordan LawlarARI27NRNRNR3029
33Josh SmithTEXNRNR30NR24NR
34Brooks LeeMIN30NRNRNRNR27
35Jonathan IndiaKCNR3027NRNRNR
36Ryan McMahonNYYNR27NRNRNRNR
37Zach McKinstryDETNRNRNRNR29NR
38Nolan GormanSTL29NRNRNRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles