Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Fantasy Football 2025: Quarterback Consensus Rankings

Welcome to our weekly updated Fantasy Football Quarterback Consensus Rankings here at Fantrax. These rankings, along with the rest of our rankings, including Running Back, Wide Receiver and Tight End positions, will be updated every Wednesday.

Now, to go over some key notes for this week’s rankings.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune in the 2025 season.


Quarterback Notes

Jayden Daniels seems to be back on top where he left off last year. Ranking as the third-best quarterback on the season, with an average rank of 3.75. The Commanders made some key free agent transactions that should kick-start Daniels into a top fantasy quarterback this season. They got him some protection by trading for Laremy Tunsil and also traded for wide receiver Deebo Samuel.

Another surprising quarterback that jumped up in the ranks is Bo Nix. He is sitting at QB8 with an average rank of 9.00. The Broncos didn’t change up the offense too much aside from adding Evan Engram, who could have a big year with Nix. Nix is in a good system and doesn’t turn the ball over. In his rookie year, he only had 12 interceptions along with 29 touchdowns. Not bad for a rookie year.

Lastly, one more player I wanted to talk about is CJ Stroud. Stroud is ranked as our QB17 with an average rank of 16.75. Stroud had a great rookie year but had a disappointing sophomore year. The Texans did have their ups and downs with injuries to Nico Collins and Stephon Diggs, but every team goes through their injuries, and when Stroud lost help, he folded under pressure. Collins can be one to carry Stroud, but with the loss of Diggs in free agency, only to get replaced with Christian Kirk, it seems as if Stroud will need to prove us wrong.

2025 Consensus Quarterback Rankings

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamByeMichaelRayBryanRyan
1Josh AllenBUF72211
2Lamar JacksonBAL71122
3Jayden DanielsWAS124335
4Joe BurrowCIN103454
5Jalen HurtsPHI95543
6Baker MayfieldTB96866
7Patrick Mahomes IIKC1076107
8Bo NixDEN12107712
9Kyler MurrayARI891098
10Justin HerbertLAC1281289
11Justin FieldsNYJ912171210
12Dak PrescottDAL1011131513
13Caleb WilliamsCHI51791314
14Jared GoffDET813111415
15Brock PurdySF1416161111
16Jordan LoveGB514151621
17C.J. StroudHOU615141820
18Drake MayeNE1418181716
19Trevor LawrenceJAC819191923
20J.J. McCarthyMIN621242017
21Matthew StaffordLAR822202122
22Bryce YoungCAR1423222318
23Tua TagovailoaMIA1220212224
24Geno SmithLV824272519
25Michael Penix Jr.ATL526252426
26Sam DarnoldSEA825232629
27Cameron WardTEN1027282727
28Aaron RodgersPIT528292825
29Russell WilsonNYG1429263030
30Anthony Richardson Sr.IND1130302928
31Tyler ShoughNO1175753131
32Shedeur SandersCLE932757532

For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2025 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles