Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Football: Consensus Running Back Rankings

Need help determining who to draft in the 2025 fantasy season? Well, welcome to our weekly updated Fantasy Football Running Back Consensus Rankings here at Fantrax HQ. These rankings, along with the rest of our rankings, including Quarterback, Wide Receiver and Tight End positions, will be updated every Wednesday.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune in the 2025 season.


RB Notes

We have a new number one ranked running back in town, and his name is Bijan Robinson. Robinson finished the year as the RB3 in half PPR scoring. This was the first year he was given a majority of the ball with Arthur Smith out of the picture. Robinson jumped from four touchdowns to 14 in his sophomore year and is expected to have the same production this year. Robinson is an easy lock as an RB1 this year.

As for someone who has fallen out of the top 20, it is Aaron Jones of the Minnesota Vikings. Jones ranks as our RB25 on the year. He finished as RB16 last season, which on paper doesn’t seem terrible, but he only averaged 4.5 yards and only five rushing touchdowns. Jones will also have some competition with Jordan Mason on the team now. Mason showed he could be a number one running back last season, and with Jones’ injury history, it looks like Mason should steal some touches.

Lastly, we have Chuba Hubbard jumping up to RB16 on the year. Hubbard came alive last season, averaging 14.2 fantasy points per game. Hubbard has no real competition in his backfield and should continue to shine this season.

2025 Consensus Running Back Rankings

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamByeMichaelRayBryanRyan
1Bijan RobinsonATL52111
2Saquon BarkleyPHI91222
3Jahmyr GibbsDET83334
4Derrick HenryBAL74455
5Ashton JeantyLV86646
6De'Von AchaneMIA128963
7Christian McCaffreySF147577
8Jonathan TaylorIND115788
9Josh JacobsGB5911910
10Kyren WilliamsLAR810101011
11Bucky IrvingTB911121312
12Breece HallNYJ91781413
13Chase BrownCIN1015141114
14James CookBUF712131219
15Kenneth Walker IIISEA81915159
16Chuba HubbardCAR1413161815
17Alvin KamaraNO1114201617
18James ConnerARI816181918
19Omarion HamptonLAC1220191716
20Joe MixonHOU618172020
21D'Andre SwiftCHI521222221
22David MontgomeryDET822212128
23TreVeyon HendersonNE1424232527
24RJ HarveyDEN1223322322
25Aaron Jones Sr.MIN629252426
26Tony PollardTEN1028282725
27Kaleb JohnsonPIT527292923
28Isiah PachecoKC1025242833
29Brian Robinson Jr.WAS1230313024
30Quinshon JudkinsCLE926272640
31Travis Etienne Jr.JAC832303429
32Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG1434263234
33Jaylen WarrenPIT531363136
34Javonte WilliamsDAL1037333631
35Zach CharbonnetSEA835353535
36Jordan MasonMIN638393830
37Rhamondre StevensonNE1439343339
38Najee HarrisLAC1233373742
39Tyjae SpearsTEN1040414032
40Cam SkatteboNYG1436423938
41Rachaad WhiteTB942444237
42Ray DavisBUF743434345
43Tank BigsbyJAC841464841
44Isaac GuerendoSF1446404644
45Trey BensonARI845384548
46Austin EkelerWAS1244484447
47J.K. DobbinsDEN1249475143
48Tyler AllgeierATL548494154
49Rico DowdleCAR1447534751
50Bhayshul TutenJAC851544946
51Jaylen WrightMIA1250505550
52Braelon AllenNYJ953455258
53Blake CorumLAR852525456
54Jaydon BlueDAL1054555357
55Jerome FordCLE957515759
56Nick ChubbHOU658565853
57MarShawn LloydGB555585660
58Justice HillBAL761606152
59Dylan SampsonCLE960696049
60Roschon JohnsonCHI556576268
61Will ShipleyPHI971615062
62DJ GiddensIND1162655964
63Kendre MillerNO1164676363
64Miles SandersDAL1063686666
65Devin NealNO1165706465
66Kyle MonangaiCHI570716955
67Elijah MitchellKC1069627361
68Raheem MostertLV867647073
69Keaton MitchellBAL772637172
70Kareem HuntKC105959NR70
71Ollie Gordon IIMIA1273737274
72Jaleel McLaughlinDEN126666NR67
73Tahj BrooksCIN10NRNR6571
74Audric EstimeDEN1268NRNR69
75Sean TuckerTB975NR68NR

For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2025 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles