Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 15 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

There were plenty of impressive performances across the fantasy football landscape last week. Two different players caught three touchdown passes, even though neither of those players was a wide receiver. Five other tight ends caught two touchdown passes, while star wide receiver Justin Jefferson caught two passes. A player who had never played an offensive snap in the NFL ran for over 100 yards last week. Fun fact: Josh Jacobs, who is tied for second in the NFL with 13 rushing touchdowns, has zero 100-yard games this season. But which of last week’s standouts are most likely to produce throughout the fantasy football playoffs? I will attempt to answer that question by providing the Week 15 MOP Rankings.


More Week 16 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


I have removed each player’s highest-scoring fantasy play from last week’s fantasy point total to come up with a new number. This number should more accurately represent that player’s involvement in his team’s offense. If a player scores a touchdown but only touches the ball two or three times, he is less likely to repeat that performance than someone who consistently sees high volume. That is the theory behind my Week 15 MOP Rankings. To be fair, if a player scores multiple touchdowns, he will remain high on the MOP list. But that also speaks to that player (more often than not) being a key part of his team’s offense. Here are last week’s leaders, along with some notes on several players at each skill position.

Running Back Takeaways

Jawhar Jordan was the running back who ran for over 100 yards after previously never having played in the NFL. Jordan was thrust into action for the Houston Texans when Woody Marks was sidelined early in last week’s contest. Nick Chubb was already out with an injury as well. Jordan made the most of his opportunity, rushing for 101 yards in a Texans victory. The injury to Marks is not expected to be a long-term ordeal, but he has yet to practice this week. However, Chubb has returned to the practice field. Houston has a favorable matchup with the Las Vegas Raiders this week, so fantasy managers should keep a close eye on this situation. Last week’s outing was likely a one-and-done for Jordan, but he could be an interesting pivot if he can continue to stay in the mix this week.

Michael Carter was the overall RB15 in the Week 15 MOP Rankings. But it is the circumstances from which that performance came about that should encourage fantasy managers more than anything. Carter was thrust into a bigger role after Bam Knight suffered an ankle injury. Arizona has since put Knight on Injured Reserve, ending his season. The Cardinals are already without James Conner and Trey Benson. Carter could be the last man standing alongside Emari Demercado in Arizona’s backfield. Based on last week’s usage, Carter should be the preferred fantasy option. He earned 18 touches to Demercado’s one last week. A Week 16 matchup with the Atlanta Falcons is unlikely to be overly daunting. Carter can be a viable Flex option for those looking for a low-cost player who should receive double-digit touches.

With Chris Rodriguez Jr. out of action last week, Jacory Croskey-Merritt rose from the dead with a solid outing. He ran for 96 yards and a touchdown in Washington’s victory over the New York Giants. The score was his first since October 5, while last week’s effort was his first game with at least 40 rushing yards since October 13. Rodriguez has already resumed practicing this week, so Croskey-Merritt’s resurrection may be short-lived. A Week 16 date with the Philadelphia Eagles is unlikely to help matters. This feels like a setup for an uninspiring timeshare. The Commanders continue to sprinkle in some touches for Jeremy McNichols, while quarterback Marcus Mariota has at least 40 rushing yards in three of his last four games. I would prefer not to start any Washington running backs this week if possible.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
James Cook IIIBUF30.117.1231
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC30211192
Bijan RobinsonATL25.546.618.93
TreVeyon HendersonNE29.1312.516.64
Kyren WilliamsLAR21.386.414.95
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG23.258.314.96
D'Andre SwiftCHI22.177.714.47
De'Von AchaneMIA15.7122.912.88
Kenneth GainwellPIT16.1113.812.39
Josh JacobsGB22.261012.210
Tony PollardTEN17.796.611.111
Chase BrownCIN12.5191.411.112
Jonathan TaylorIND11.6211.210.413
Saquon BarkleyPHI16.2106.21014
Michael CarterARI11.4221.99.515
Christian McCaffreySF15.2146.19.116
Javonte WilliamsDAL15.1156.1917
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS15.6137.6818
Jawhar JordanHOU12.81857.819
Derrick HenryBAL10272.97.120
Rhamondre StevensonNE9.2302.17.121
Blake CorumLAR13.1167.1622
Bucky IrvingTB7.6341.6623
Jahmyr GibbsDET7.83325.824
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN8322.35.725
Rico DowdleCAR11.9206.45.526
Ameer AbdullahIND7.2351.95.327
Ashton JeantyLV6.2411.15.128
Jaylen WarrenPIT6.3401.54.829
Isaiah DavisNYJ13178.44.630
Malik DavisDAL10.7236.14.631
Omarion HamptonLAC7362.64.432
Tank BigsbyPHI5.7431.34.433
Keaton MitchellBAL6.6382.24.434
Woody MarksHOU10.32564.335
RJ HarveyDEN10.5246.44.136
Audric EstimeNO6.5392.44.137
Samaje PerineCIN4.8460.8438
Breece HallNYJ4.7471.43.339
Kimani VidalLAC5.34423.340
Devin NealNO9.7286.43.341
David MontgomeryDET9.2296.13.142
Chuba HubbardCAR4.3501.42.943
Dare OgunbowaleHOU4.9452.32.644
Tyjae SpearsTEN4.64822.645
Ty JohnsonBUF4.3491.72.646
Quinshon JudkinsCLE3.2530.72.547
Hunter LuepkeDAL4511.62.448
Kyle MonangaiCHI3.3520.92.449
Zach CharbonnetSEA3.1540.82.350
Jordan MasonMIN2.9560.9251
Kenneth Walker IIISEA2.4580.71.752
Brian Robinson Jr.SF2.1620.61.553
Isiah PachecoKC2.1610.71.454
Kareem HuntKC2.5571.31.255
Rachaad WhiteTB3.15521.156
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC2.16011.157
Devin SingletaryNYG1.9630.81.158
Chris BrooksGB2.1591.1159
Bhayshul TutenJAC8.8318.10.760
Rasheen AliBAL10.2269.50.761
Sean TuckerTB6.7376.10.662
Evan HullNO1.2680.60.663
Trayveon WilliamsCLE1.7661.10.664
Corey KinerARI1.1700.70.465
Tyler AllgeierATL1.8641.50.366
Jaylen WrightMIA1.6671.40.267
Khalil HerbertNYJ0.5760.30.268
Jaleel McLaughlinDEN0.4770.20.269
Emari DemercadoARI1.17110.170
Dylan LaubeLV0.4780.30.171
Kaleb JohnsonPIT0.4790.30.172
Emanuel WilsonGB0.3800.20.173
C.J. HamMIN6.1426.1074
Ray DavisBUF1.8651.8075
Kyle JuszczykSF1.2691.2076
Alec IngoldMIA0.9720.9077
Raheem MostertLV0.7730.7078
Tyler BadieDEN0.6750.6079
Kalel MullingsTEN0.3810.3080
Brashard SmithKC0.1820.2-0.181
Jeremy McNicholsWAS0.7742.1-1.482

Wide Receiver Takeaways

Jauan Jennings and Ricky Pearsall both finished as top-15 fantasy wide receivers based on the Week 15 MOP Rankings. Jennings has been considered a disappointment this season. But interestingly enough, he now has more touchdowns this year (7) than he did during last year’s breakout campaign (6). He has now scored in five of his last six games. Pearsall caught six passes for 96 yards after looking like a decoy for most of the past month. Since his return to the lineup, Pearsall had totaled just 20 receiving yards across his previous three games. Jennings feels like the safer option, but Pearsall has shown the ability to make big plays at times. Last week’s outing was his third this season with at least 90 receiving yards. Jennings has yet to have such a game this year.

When Drake London went down several weeks ago with a knee injury, many (including yours truly) assumed that Darnell Mooney would step up in his absence. After all, Mooney had nearly 1,000 receiving yards last season for Atlanta. But Mooney has caught just six of 15 targets for 66 scoreless yards across his last three games. Meanwhile, David Sills V had six grabs for 78 yards just last week. His outing would have been much better if he had not dropped a long touchdown, but he has still earned the trust of Kirk Cousins. Sills had also caught touchdowns in two of his previous three contests. But whereas those weeks found Sills very low on the MOP leaderboard, last week’s finish as the overall WR16 could signal a changing of the guard behind London in the pecking order among Falcons wide receivers.

I am very tempted to rank Sills over Mooney if London does not play on Sunday. However, London has already returned to practice. That is an indication that he may be ready to return to action this week. If London does indeed play on Sunday, he will likely immediately return to his perch as Atlanta’s top pass-catching option. It could be a similar situation to what we saw last week with Tampa Bay and Mike Evans. Evans earned 12 targets in his first game back, compared to seven for Emeka Egbuka and five for Chris Godwin. The split could be even more favorable for London versus Mooney and/or Sills. London’s return would not only make Mooney and Sills unstartable, but it would also make them droppable.

Some other wide receivers besides Pearsall and Sills who had notable MOP performances last week include Jakobi Meyers and Rashee Rice. Davante Adams and Devaughn Vele would also qualify, but neither is expected to play in Week 16. Meyers has been Jacksonville’s most consistent receiving threat since joining the club at the trade deadline. He has at least 64 yards and/or a touchdown catch in five consecutive games. A difficult matchup with Denver looms, but I am still starting Meyers in my PPR league. As for Rice, I am much more concerned about his possible concussion than the loss of Patrick Mahomes. I will also be starting Rice in that same league as long as he can clear protocol.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET34.918.226.71
Puka NacuaLAR23.424.4192
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN18.273.914.33
Jameson WilliamsDET22.939.613.34
Courtland SuttonDEN20.867.912.95
DJ MooreCHI20.958.712.26
Mike EvansTB16.212511.27
CeeDee LambDAL14.1183.510.68
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA14.8144.410.49
Nico CollinsHOU22412.29.810
Chris OlaveNO17.5107.79.811
Jalen NailorMIN1888.59.512
Jauan JenningsSF17.2117.89.413
Troy FranklinDEN17.898.8914
Ricky PearsallSF12.6224.38.315
David Sills VATL10.8282.68.216
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC15.1136.98.217
Devaughn VeleNO9.4322.27.218
Adonai MitchellNYJ14.4157.4719
Jakobi MeyersJAC9.6302.6720
Rashee RiceKC8.6361.6721
Luther Burden IIICHI11.4264.56.922
Davante AdamsLAR9.1332.66.523
Rashid ShaheedSEA9.6313.26.424
Michael WilsonARI13.9197.66.325
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG13.9208.15.826
Emeka EgbukaTB8.4392.85.627
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ8.34035.328
Chris Godwin Jr.TB12246.85.229
Zay FlowersBAL14.3179.3530
Cooper KuppSEA7.1452.1531
Darius SlaytonNYG7.3442.44.932
Khalil ShakirBUF9344.24.833
Isaiah BondCLE9.9295.24.734
Lil'Jordan HumphreyDEN11.72574.735
Jayden ReedGB8423.44.636
Keenan AllenLAC6.1491.74.437
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN5.7551.64.138
Matthew GoldenGB7463.23.839
Mack HollinsNE6.1502.33.840
DK MetcalfPIT13219.33.741
Ryan FlournoyDAL6512.43.642
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS5.8542.33.543
John Metchie IIINYJ4.9591.53.444
Parker WashingtonJAC6.8473.8345
Darnell MooneyATL5572.12.946
Terry McLaurinWAS14.41611.62.847
Tyquan ThorntonKC5.7563.12.648
George PickensDAL4.8602.22.649
Kevin Austin Jr.NO4.8612.32.550
Jalen McMillanTB4.8622.42.451
Michael Pittman Jr.IND4.1681.72.452
Jalen CokerCAR12239.72.353
Tre HarrisLAC6.4484.22.254
Christian WatsonGB4.4672.4255
Stefon DiggsNE4.1692.1256
A.J. BrownPHI11.1279.21.957
Darius CooperPHI3.9702.11.858
Chimere DikeTEN3801.31.759
Josh DownsIND8.8357.31.560
Justin JeffersonMIN3.2771.71.561
Jaylen WaddleMIA3.6722.11.562
Romeo DoubsGB4.6643.11.563
Xavier WorthyKC4.5663.11.464
Jerry JeudyCLE3.2761.91.365
Jordan AddisonMIN7.6436.31.366
Jack BechLV2.7811.51.267
Ladd McConkeyLAC3791.81.268
Kendrick BourneSF2.7821.61.169
DeVonta SmithPHI6524.91.170
Demarcus RobinsonSF4.6653.51.171
Xavier LegetteCAR4.9583.9172
Tetairoa McMillanCAR3.5732.60.973
KaVontae TurpinDAL2.2841.40.874
Tyler LockettLV2901.20.875
Michael BandyDEN8.5378.5076
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingPIT8.4388.4077
KeAndre Lambert-SmithLAC8.1418.1078
Jaylin LaneWAS6536079
Van JeffersonTEN4.8634.8080
DeAndre HopkinsBAL3.7713.7081
Kayshon BoutteNE3.5743.5082
Noah BrownWAS3.3753.3083
Jonathan MingoDAL3783084
Kalif RaymondDET2.5832.5085
Elic AyomanorTEN2.2852.2086
Joshua PalmerBUF2.1862.1087
Mitch TinsleyCIN2.1872.1088
Xavier HutchinsonHOU2.1882.1089
Alec PierceIND2.1892.1090
Malachi CorleyCLE1.5911.5091
Malik WashingtonMIA1.5921.5092
Tutu AtwellLAR1.4931.4093
Gage LarvadainCLE1.3941.3094
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR1.2951.2095
Adam ThielenPIT1.2961.2096
Dontayvion WicksGB1.1971.1097
Jayden HigginsHOU0.9980.9098
Isaiah HodginsNYG0.9990.9099
DeMario DouglasNE0.51010.50100
Mason TiptonNO0.61001-0.4101
Jalen BrooksARI0.41022.4-2102

Tight End Takeaways

I think it is relatively safe to say that none of the six tight ends who caught multiple touchdown passes last week are likely to repeat that feat in Week 16. (I would say that next year I should create Minus Two Plays Rankings, but creating MOP is time-consuming enough as it is.) With that being said, there are takeaways from some of the players atop the leaderboard of both Week 15 fantasy points and Week 15 MOP Rankings at the tight end position.

First off, I think we all owe Kyle Pitts Sr. an apology. Hell, we probably owe Kyle Pitts Jr. one, too. Pitts may never score three touchdowns in a game again. But 2025 has been a year of redemption for him in many ways. Pitts enters Week 16 as the overall TE3 for the season. Lest we forget that the fifth-year pro just turned 25 years old. Has he revolutionized the position the way people were pontificating about when he was drafted? No. However, he has been a top-15 fantasy tight end in three of his first four NFL seasons. It is not as if we are talking about a complete nobody here. Pitts should continue to be a solid starting tight end for years to come.

I think most fantasy managers are starting most of last week’s other two-TD scorers (Trey McBride, Dallas Goedert, Colby Parkinson, Darren Waller) in most Week 16 scenarios. Of the four, Darren Waller is the biggest question mark with Quinn Ewers now inserted as Miami’s starting quarterback. On the bright side, Waller gets to face the Cincinnati Bengals. They might as well be called Sieve-cinnati with the way they hemorrhage production to opposing tight ends. The most interesting multiple-touchdown scorer last week could be Dawson Knox of the Buffalo Bills. Dalton Kincaid missed Wednesday’s practice. If he is unable to suit up on Sunday, Knox could make for an intriguing punt play. Cleveland has allowed 297 receiving yards to opposing tight ends over the past four weeks. That is the third-highest mark in the NFL.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL40.118.231.91
Trey McBrideARI31.428.522.92
Dallas GoedertPHI2256.915.13
Darren WallerMIA22.137.814.34
Colby ParkinsonLAR2249.112.95
George KittleSF18.866.612.26
Dalton SchultzHOU17.676.910.77
Dawson KnoxBUF17.287.99.38
Travis KelceKC10.5102.28.39
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE8.5141.86.710
T.J. HockensonMIN8.6133.45.211
Colston LovelandCHI8.1152.95.212
Oronde Gadsden IILAC8.1163.24.913
Brock BowersLV5.8211.54.314
Luke MusgraveGB7.2173.14.115
Theo JohnsonNYG8.7124.7416
Pat FreiermuthPIT6202.73.317
Juwan JohnsonNO5241.73.318
Daniel BellingerNYG5251.83.219
Chig OkonkwoTEN5.3232.23.120
Gunnar HelmTEN12.999.9321
Cade StoverHOU3.7311.32.422
AJ BarnerSEA4.22722.223
Darnell WashingtonPIT4291.82.224
Greg DulcichMIA5.6223.42.225
John FitzPatrickGB3.3351.12.226
Jonnu SmithPIT9.6117.42.227
Dalton KincaidBUF4.9262.9228
Davis AllenLAR3.1381.21.929
Tanner HudsonCIN3.1361.31.830
Cole KmetCHI3.8302.21.631
Jake FergusonDAL2.6411.41.232
Quintin MorrisJAC3391.81.233
Tyler WarrenIND3.4342.21.234
Drew SampleCIN2.2481.2135
Julian HillMIA3.5322.5136
Tommy TrembleCAR2.3431.3137
Charlie WoernerATL2.2471.30.938
Mark AndrewsBAL2.8401.90.939
Jeremy RuckertNYJ2.3461.50.840
Pharaoh BrownARI1.1550.60.541
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR1.5511.10.442
Connor HeywardPIT6.4196.10.343
Devin CulpTB7.1187.1044
Ben SinnottWAS4.1284.1045
Luke SchoonmakerDAL3.4333.4046
Brenton StrangeJAC3.1373.1047
John BatesWAS2.4422.4048
Josh OliverMIN2.3442.3049
Hunter HenryNE2.3452.3050
Evan EngramDEN1.7491.7051
Mike GesickiCIN1.6501.6052
Jackson HawesBUF1.4521.4053
Eric SaubertSEA1.4531.4054
Jack StollNO1.2541.2055
Terrance FergusonLAR1.1561.1056
Grant CalcaterraPHI0.9570.9057
Elijah HigginsARI0.8580.8058
Andrew BeckNYJ0.5590.5059
Taysom HillNO0.2600.2060

Make sure to check out all of our Week 16 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles