Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Football: Consensus Rankings: Tight Ends

As the fantasy season approaches, the biggest question that comes to mind is when the best time is to take a tight end? Good for you; the Fantrax team has you covered with our consensus rankings for tight ends.

Tight end is one of those positions you can either draft high or totally punt the position. However, if you draft a high-scoring tight end, that will launch your team to the top.


What!? Your fantasy football league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune next season.


Tight End Notes

Let’s start with Mark Andrews as our TE12. The good thing is that Isaiah Likely is gone, but Andrews still sits at 12 with us. He is a tough one to grade, as his yards have dropped each season dramatically; however, his touchdown upside is high. If people are sleeping on Andrews, I believe he will still be a top performer this season.

Kyle Pitts Sr. finally had his breakout season. That lands him as our TE7 for the 2026 season. He was just shy of 1,000 receiving yards to go along with five touchdowns and 88 receptions. The Falcons have an extremely fun fantasy team, but they could be in trouble at the quarterback position. Tua Tagovailoa and Michael Penix Jr. will be fighting for the starting job. However, both quarterbacks are injury-prone, which means Pitts’ production could drop amid the constant quarterback swaps.

Lastly, we have Colston Loveland as our TE3. There is a chance he could finish higher, but it is hard to put him above Brock Bowers and Trey McBride. But he is still in the same conversation. The Bears lost DJ Moore, who had six touchdowns last season. Loveland can eat into those touchdowns, as he also had six touchdowns. The other thing is that Caleb Williams is only getting better every year. I see Loveland being a sneaky pick to finish as the TE1 this year.


For more great fantasy football rankings and analysis, make sure to check out the 2026 FantraxHQ Fantasy Football Draft Kit!


2026 Consensus Tight End Rankings

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamByeMichaelRayMike RNicolas
1Trey McBrideARI142121
2Brock BowersLV131212
3Colston LovelandCHI103334
4Tyler WarrenIND134443
5Tucker KraftGB116757
6Harold Fannin Jr.CLE119576
7Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL115868
8Sam LaPortaDET67695
9Travis KelceKC58151211
10George KittleSF81410810
11Jake FergusonDAL141091516
12Mark AndrewsBAL131118149
13Isaiah LikelyNYG812121015
14Dalton KincaidBUF713171113
15Dallas GoedertPHI1015131312
16Juwan JohnsonNO816141814
17Oronde Gadsden IILAC718111918
18Brenton StrangeJAC717161717
19Chig OkonkwoWAS720191620
20Hunter HenryNE1121202019
21Dalton SchultzHOU819242621
22AJ BarnerSEA1122222424
23T.J. HockensonMIN624212323
24Kenyon SadiqNYJ1323252222
25Colby ParkinsonLAR1128283628
26Pat FreiermuthPIT926323127
27Cade OttonTB1029302929
28Evan EngramDEN1031273131
29Terrance FergusonLAR1130311530
30David NjokuLAC725752526
31Gunnar HelmTEN927753025
32Mason TaylorNYJ1375237535
33Theo JohnsonNYG875297534
34Eli StowersPHI1075753232
35Greg DulcichMIA675267575

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles