Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Second Base Rankings

Over the last few years, second base has gotten the reputation as being the weakest position in fantasy baseball, but there was always some reliable depth to it. Our 2026 consensus second base rankings seem to show uncertainty and disagreement throughout. It certainly looks like there’s going to be a lot of hit and miss at the position this coming season.

There’s certainly still plenty of upside at the position, but almost every player has a wide range of potential outcomes, and the fantasy baseball managers who hit it big at second base are going to have a huge advantage over their competition.


What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2026 MLB season.

Meet the Rankers

To make our rankings table more web-friendly, we’ve used initials for each analyst’s rankings. Here are the analysts who contributed to our 2026 second base rankings:

DA = Doug Anderson – Doug Anderson is the managing editor for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for over 30 years and is a member of both LABR and Tout Wars, the two most prominent expert leagues in existence. Doug’s work has been seen on Yahoo.com, SI.com, and in the pages of various print magazines, including his beloved Baseball Weekly (sigh). Doug lives in the Tampa Bay region and is a regular in the press box at Tropicana Field

TT = Taylor Tarter – Taylor Tarter is a fantasy baseball analyst for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for nearly 20 years and has competed in both TGFBI and the EARTH leagues. In 2024, Taylor was a finalist for the FSWA research article of the year award. Taylor is a DC area native and a die-hard Nats fan, now rooting for them from Annapolis, Maryland.

RK = Ray Kuhn – Ray Kuhn has been playing fantasy baseball for over 20 years and covering it for over 15 years. Ray’s work has also been seen on SI.com, Fantasy Alarm, and MSN. Ray lives in Long Island and is continually stressed by NY sports teams.

DF = Dave Funnell – Dave Funnell is the workhorse of the FantraxHQ staff, with his MLB Injury Report a daily must if you want to keep your fantasy baseball rosters in tip-top shape.

BJ = Bryan Jaeger – Bryan Jaeger is a contributing writer for FantraxHQ, FanSided, and DiamondCentric. He has played fantasy baseball for over 20 years in both redraft and dynasty leagues. He lives in Northwest Louisiana, but frequents many Texas Rangers games.

TH = Todd Hedberg – Todd has been a fantasy baseball writer with Fantrax for multiple seasons, focusing on deep-league waiver wire targets, weekly starting pitcher rankings and semi-annual OBP rankings. Look for Todd’s ongoing Fantrax article content on social media @TheToddMpls and various fantasy baseball podcasts.

2026 Consensus Second Base Rankings

The second base rankings below play pretty fast and loose with position eligibility requirements. Players like Maikel Garcia and Luis Arraez did not meet the games played threshold for many leagues. We included them to show where they would fit if eligible. You can always use our Position Eligibility Tool to see which players are eligible in your league. These rankings will be updated throughout the spring as injuries and other news break from training camps.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDATTRKDFBJTH
1Jazz Chisholm Jr.NYY121122
1Ketel MarteARI212211
3Brice TurangMIL363333
4Nico HoernerCHC457444
4Jose AltuveHOU535555
6Ozzie AlbiesATL8149767
7Luke KeaschallMIN712111086
8Brandon LowePIT1241291010
9Jackson HollidayBAL911108914
10Ceddanne RafaelaBOS13138141311
11Maikel GarciaKC10NR4678
12Xavier EdwardsMIA17171311119
13Jordan WestburgBAL6NR6121212
14Marcus SemienNYM151523131413
15Gleyber TorresDET18819151816
16Luis GarciaWSH141018182015
17Jorge PolancoNYM19717191618
18Bryson StottPHI21915161719
19Otto LopezMIA161616172221
20Matt McLainCIN1118142015NR
21Brendan DonovanSTL221920211920
22Tommy EdmanLAD202022262124
23Jose CaballeroNYY24NR21222423
24Colt KeithDET2524NR242717
25Ernie ClementTORNR2330272527
26Brett BatyNYM2327NR25NR22
27Caleb DurbinMIL29NR29282329
28Jeff McNeilATH2826NR293028
29Lenyn SosaCWS30NR2430NR30
30Luis ArraezFA26NR2823NRNR
31Willi CastroCOLNR2125NRNRNR
32Andres GimenezTOR2722NRNRNRNR
33Marcelo MayerBOSNRNR27NR25NR
34Jake CronenworthSDNR28NRNR29NR
35Jonathan IndiaKCNR25NRNRNRNR
35Zack GelofATHNRNRNRNRNR25
37Brooks LeeMINNRNRNRNR26NR
37Kristian CampbellBOSNRNRNRNRNR26
37Gavin LuxTBNRNR26NRNRNR
40Chase MeidrothCWSNRNRNRNR28NR
41Nolan GormanSTLNR29NRNRNRNR
42Christian MooreLAANR30NRNRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles