Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 8 MOP (Minus One Play) Rankings for Fantasy Football

Before we prepare to look ahead to another week of NFL action, I want to take a final look at last week’s numbers. I do so by removing each player’s single best scoring play to create my MOP (or Minus One Play) rankings.

These rankings are not designed to reinvent the wheel. After all, as fantasy football managers, we do not care how our players get the points. We are only concerned about getting them. Having said that, this process helps me filter out some fluky performances and enables me to see both positive and negative regression candidates. This can help identify potential waiver wire gems and trade targets. Below are my Week 8 MOP rankings, along with some quick notes on performances that caught my eye last week.


More Week 9 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


Quarterback Takeaways

For those who may be new to the MOP landscape, quarterback rankings are not going to fluctuate much. I base my MOP rankings on general fantasy scoring. These settings include four points for a passing touchdown and six for a rushing touchdown. Since most quarterbacks account for at least one touchdown in a game, their biggest play scores are going to be broadly similar.

As a result, weekly quarterback rankings are generally in line with MOP rankings. That was the case last week as well. The top 12 remained intact, albeit in a slightly different order. Among the top-10 weekly finishers, Jalen Hurts took a slight hit based on MOP rankings. That is more often than not the norm for Hurts. The Eagles’ signal-caller usually has a higher “biggest play” total than most quarterbacks, thanks to his propensity to score rushing touchdowns.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jordan LoveGB28.314.9623.341
Drake MayeNE27.325.5621.742
Justin HerbertLAC26.335.0821.223
Patrick Mahomes IIKC2554.7220.284
Bo NixDEN24.86519.85
Jalen HurtsPHI25.445.619.86
Tua TagovailoaMIA24.285.7218.487
Daniel JonesIND23.294.8418.368
Joe FlaccoCIN24.376.118.29
C.J. StroudHOU22.7115.217.510
Josh AllenBUF23.2106.1617.0411
Justin FieldsNYJ20.9124.616.312
Mac JonesSF19144.6814.3213
Jaxson DartNYG19.4136.213.214
Tyler HuntleyBAL16.7164.412.315
Aaron RodgersPIT16.8154.8411.9616
Caleb WilliamsCHI12.8201.6811.1217
Cam WardTEN13.8174.049.7618
Marcus MariotaWAS13.3194.448.8619
Dillon GabrielCLE13.5184.728.7820
Dak PrescottDAL8.6221.167.4421
Kirk CousinsATL7.12316.122
Carson WentzMIN8.8214.164.6423
Baker MayfieldTB4.1240.963.1424
Spencer RattlerNO3.6250.642.9625
Andy DaltonCAR2.1260.881.2226

Running Back Takeaways

When a player finishes higher in the weekly MOP rankings in comparison to their actual weekly finishes, that is a player who usually gets a large number of opportunities. These can come in the form of touches and targets. Either way, we want players who are going to touch the football more than just a couple of times per game. A prime example from last week was J.K. Dobbins of the Denver Broncos. Rookie RJ Harvey grabbed the headlines with a three-touchdown game, but Dobbins posted another solid overall effort. He had 121 scrimmage yards and finished as an RB1 in 12-team leagues based on the Week 8 MOP rankings. While Harvey’s performance may earn him a bigger slice of the pie soon, I am not in a rush to start him this week. Dobbins is the Broncos’ back that fantasy managers should continue to trust in Week 9.

Some of the players whose Week 8 finishes appear to be less trustworthy include Samaje Perine, Ollie Gordon II, and Sean Tucker. All three scored touchdowns, but none of the three seems to be threatening their team’s incumbent starting running backs anytime soon. Neither Perine nor Gordon is among my top-100 overall Flex players for Week 9, which Tucker has a bye.

Another player who fits this mold for last week is Chuba Hubbard of the Carolina Panthers. His situation is much more interesting and relevant for fantasy purposes. Hubbard was one of the great fantasy values among running backs last season. But he has yet to regain that form in 2025. When Hubbard missed a couple of games earlier this month, Rico Dowdle stepped in and proceeded to look like prime Marshall Faulk. Dowdle has continued to look better than Hubbard since the latter’s return, though the two have nearly split opportunities down the middle. The Panthers have a tall task in Week 9 when they face the Green Bay Packers. If I am starting a Carolina running back this week, it is Dowdle. Hubbard has been heavily reliant on his biggest play in each of his two games since his return to the lineup.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Breece HallNYJ31.938.723.21
Jonathan TaylorIND36.411422.42
James Cook IIIBUF33.6212.421.23
Saquon BarkleyPHI31.4412.518.94
Chase BrownCIN2458.415.65
RJ HarveyDEN23.661013.66
Derrick HenryBAL19.186.212.97
Kimani VidalLAC19.276.312.98
Javonte WilliamsDAL17.4106.111.39
De'Von AchaneMIA17.696.810.810
J.K. DobbinsDEN13.1162.510.611
Isaiah DavisNYJ15.414510.412
Kareem HuntKC16.7116.71013
Tyjae SpearsTEN15.7136.39.414
Emanuel WilsonGB10.2211.98.315
D'Andre SwiftCHI14.1156.27.916
Woody MarksHOU13.1175.57.617
Tank BigsbyPHI10.4202.97.518
Samaje PerineCIN16.5129.27.319
Nick ChubbHOU7.9291.36.620
Jaylen WarrenPIT8.3271.76.621
Jeremy McNicholsWAS9.3252.96.422
Josh JacobsGB12196.85.223
Christian McCaffreySF8.3283.25.124
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG6.3311.44.925
Rachaad WhiteTB7.1302.24.926
Ollie Gordon IIMIA13.1188.54.627
Isiah PachecoKC5.8321.34.528
Tony PollardTEN5.8331.44.429
Sean TuckerTB10.2226.14.130
Dylan SampsonCLE5.4361.63.831
Alvin KamaraNO5.53423.532
Rhamondre StevensonNE5.43723.433
Chuba HubbardCAR9.4246.33.134
Rico DowdleCAR5.4382.4335
TreVeyon HendersonNE5.5352.72.836
Jaylen WrightMIA3.3430.72.637
Quinshon JudkinsCLE3.2450.72.538
Zavier ScottMIN3.44212.439
Jaret PattersonLAC3460.72.340
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN4411.82.241
Bijan RobinsonATL4.3392.22.142
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS2.5490.5243
Tyler AllgeierATL8.4266.61.844
Keaton MitchellBAL4.3402.51.845
Jaydon BlueDAL2.9471.41.546
Devin NealNO2.6481.31.347
Cam SkatteboNYG9.5238.31.248
Ray DavisBUF1.6530.51.149
Kenneth GainwellPIT2.5501.41.150
Dare OgunbowaleHOU2.2521.30.951
Kyle MonangaiCHI2.4511.50.952
Trevor EtienneCAR1.6540.80.853
Josh WilliamsTB1.1580.40.754
Ameer AbdullahIND1.3570.80.555
Brashard SmithKC0.8610.40.456
Terrell JenningsNE1.5551.10.457
Jordan MasonMIN1.1590.80.358
Nathan CarterATL1.4561.20.259
Ty JohnsonBUF0.6620.40.260
Malik DavisDAL0.3670.20.161
Justice HillBAL0.2680.2062
Jerome FordCLE0.4660.4063
Hunter LuepkeDAL0.2690.2064
Tyler BadieDEN0.6630.6065
Tyler GoodsonIND0.2700.2066
Alec IngoldMIA0.5640.5067
Devin SingletaryNYG3.3443.3068
Kyle JuszczykSF0.9600.9069
Julius ChestnutTEN0.5650.5070
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS0.2710.2071
Will ShipleyPHI0.2720.3-0.172

Wide Receiver Takeaways

As usual, wide receivers often have a greater difference between their actual fantasy finishes and their MOP points. And also, as usual, Saints wide receiver Chris Olave’s MOP ranking outshone his actual weekly numbers. What was different about this week was that Rashid Shaheed also finished much higher in the Week 8 MOP rankings than his total fantasy points would suggest. It will be interesting to see if the switch to Tyler Shough changes much for either of the New Orleans wide receivers. For now, I am still treating Olave as a WR2 in 10 and 12-team leagues. Shaheed is more of a borderline Flex/WR4. He may be worth starting, depending on your other options.

Christian Watson made his 2025 debut last week and immediately led all Packers wide receivers in receptions and yardage. I am not quite ready to declare Watson a must-start. Throughout his career, he has been a very boom-or-bust player who usually needs a long play to pay off. Last week’s effort was the first game in Watson’s NFL career in which he caught all his targets with a minimum of four looks. Romeo Doubs is the only Packer wide receiver I am likely to start until Watson proves he can string together some solid games. Green Bay faces a Carolina pass defense that is tougher than one might think against wide receivers. The Panthers rank in the top six in receptions, receiving yards, and touchdowns to enemy wideouts so far this season.

RJ Harvey was not the only Bronco to put up a surprisingly monster game last week. Wide receiver Troy Franklin was the overall leader at the wide receiver position in both fantasy points and MOP points. Franklin continues to impress, and fantasy managers should take notice. Marvin Mims Jr. left last week’s game due to a concussion and is currently in the league’s protocol. If he is out, Franklin is a viable fantasy starter this week. Courtland Sutton is still the team’s leading option despite a quiet game last week. Pat Bryant’s performance reeks of an outlier, given his placement in the rankings below. Bryant was the overall WR25 last week based on Half-PPR scoring, but finished just 53rd among wideouts in the Week 8 MOP rankings. This is precisely the kind of situation we want to avoid. Chasing last week’s points rarely works out.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTS MOP RANK
Troy FranklinDEN23.91914.91
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN15.192.212.92
Rashee RiceKC2128.312.73
Rome OdunzeCHI14.9113.211.74
Tetairoa McMillanCAR13.4142.4115
Michael Pittman Jr.IND19.538.610.96
Chimere DikeTEN12.9152.610.37
Mack HollinsNE12.4172.69.88
George PickensDAL11.3232.29.19
Justin JeffersonMIN10.9262.28.710
Ladd McConkeyLAC17.859.28.611
Rashid ShaheedNO10321.58.512
DeVonta SmithPHI11.4203.18.313
Zay FlowersBAL10.6282.58.114
CeeDee LambDAL11.1243.47.715
Jaylen WaddleMIA18.4410.87.616
DK MetcalfPIT14126.77.317
Roman WilsonPIT15.478.66.818
Christian WatsonGB10.5293.86.719
Chris OlaveNO10333.36.720
Khalil ShakirBUF17.8611.95.921
Xavier HutchinsonHOU15.489.55.922
Tyler JohnsonNYJ13.91385.923
Olamide ZaccheausCHI6.8451.15.724
Terry McLaurinWAS12.9167.65.325
Romeo DoubsGB7.9382.9526
DJ MooreCHI9.6344.74.927
Tez JohnsonTB6.8462.14.728
Xavier WorthyKC7.8403.24.629
Kayshon BoutteNE151010.44.630
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ7.1442.54.631
Braxton BerriosHOU6.3491.94.432
Courtland SuttonDEN8.7374.44.333
Keenan AllenLAC6.4482.24.234
Malik WashingtonMIA11.6197.44.235
Elic AyomanorTEN7.2433.14.136
Jaylin NoelHOU8.8364.93.937
Josh DownsIND11.4217.53.938
Jayden HigginsHOU11.4227.73.739
Kendrick BourneSF5.9522.33.640
Jauan JenningsSF6.54733.541
Jordan AddisonMIN10.1316.93.242
Calvin Austin IIIPIT4.8561.8343
Malik HeathGB4.4591.82.644
Keon ColemanBUF4.5581.92.645
KhaDarel HodgeATL4.6572.12.546
Alec PierceIND7.9395.52.447
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG6.3503.92.448
Jalen CokerCAR5.1542.72.449
Stefon DiggsNE8.9356.62.350
Brandin CooksNO3.7631.62.151
Emeka EgbukaTB5552.92.152
Pat BryantDEN11258.92.153
Rashod BatemanBAL6.1514.1254
Luke McCaffreyWAS3.9612.21.755
Jalen TolbertDAL11.718101.756
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS2.7701.11.657
Demarcus RobinsonSF3.56521.558
Jamari ThrashCLE4.1602.61.559
Darius SlaytonNYG3.6642.41.260
Xavier LegetteCAR2.7711.61.161
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC3.9622.9162
Matthew GoldenGB1.9750.9163
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN1.8780.90.964
Jared WayneHOU3672.20.865
Tre HarrisLAC7.8417.10.766
David Sills VATL2.4721.70.767
DeMario DouglasNE5.2534.90.368
Jimmy Horn Jr.CAR0.9880.70.269
Savion WilliamsGB7.4427.30.170
Casey WashingtonATL3683071
Darnell MooneyATL1.6801.6072
DeAndre HopkinsBAL1.9761.9073
Tylan WallaceBAL1.1851.1074
Elijah MooreBUF1.9771.9075
Devin DuvernayCHI0.7900.7076
Luther Burden IIICHI0.4930.4077
Tee HigginsCIN10.92710.9078
Malachi CorleyCLE3.1663.1079
Gage LarvadainCLE0.3940.3080
Ryan FlournoyDAL1.2831.2081
KaVontae TurpinDAL0.3950.3082
Nick Westbrook-IkhineMIA2.3732.3083
Cedrick Wilson Jr.MIA0.7910.7084
Devaughn VeleNO1.5811.5085
Beaux CollinsNYG2.3742.3086
Arian SmithNYJ2.8692.8087
Allen LazardNYJ1871088
Jahan DotsonPHI10.53010.5089
Xavier GipsonPHI0.8890.8090
Ben SkowronekPIT1.8791.8091
Jordan WatkinsSF1.2841.2092
Sterling ShepardTB1.3821.3093
Van JeffersonTEN1.1861.1094
Jaylin LaneWAS0.5920.5095

Check out all of our Week 9 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Tight End Takeaways

I don’t know what else we can say about Tucker Kraft at this point. He not only led the way in MOP points last week, but he essentially lapped the field. Kraft scored 20.1 MOP points in Green Bay’s Week 8 victory. The next two highest-scoring tight ends combined to score 20.3 MOP points. Kraft continues to have games in which he creates multiple big plays, a rare trait among tight ends. He currently leads all tight ends in fantasy points and is a prime candidate to finish the season as the overall TE1. The Carolina Panthers have been decent at limiting production to opposing wide receivers. But they enter this week’s matchup ranking dead last in DVOA versus the tight end position. Fantasy managers with Kraft should enjoy another elite performance from the emerging tight end.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Tucker KraftGB29.818.920.91
Travis KelceKC18.927.511.42
Oronde Gadsden IILAC16.247.38.93
Dallas GoedertPHI16.338.28.14
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL10.492.97.55
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE15.458.37.16
Juwan JohnsonNO7.8112.15.77
Mason TaylorNYJ11.976.958
Tyler WarrenIND7.3132.54.89
Chig OkonkwoTEN7.3142.84.510
George KittleSF12.368.24.111
David NjokuCLE11.787.64.112
Evan EngramDEN5.6181.6413
Noah FantCIN5.6192.13.514
Cade OttonTB6172.63.415
Colston LovelandCHI5.3202.3316
Gunnar HelmTEN9.3106.62.717
Zach ErtzWAS3.62312.618
Mark AndrewsBAL4.9212.9219
Ja'Tavion SandersCAR3.4271.4220
Theo JohnsonNYG3.5251.71.821
T.J. HockensonMIN3.6241.91.722
Pat FreiermuthPIT2.8311.11.723
Luke SchoonmakerDAL3.5261.91.624
Noah GrayKC3.32921.325
Jonnu SmithPIT2.7331.51.226
Dalton SchultzHOU3.4282.21.227
Austin HooperNE4.8223.61.228
Isaiah LikelyBAL1.83910.829
Jackson HawesBUF2.5371.70.830
Tanner ConnerMIA1.64110.631
Taysom HillNO1.7401.10.632
Charlie KolarBAL7.5127.5033
Dalton KincaidBUF2.8322.8034
Dawson KnoxBUF2382035
Tommy TrembleCAR0.9470.9036
Tanner HudsonCIN1.4421.4037
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL1.4431.4038
Luke MusgraveGB1451039
John FitzPatrickGB0.9480.9040
Ben YurosekMIN1461041
Hunter HenryNE7.2157.2042
Daniel BellingerNYG2.6362.6043
Jeremy RuckertNYJ2.9302.9044
Andrew BeckNYJ1.4441.4045
Jake TongesSF6.7166.7046
John BatesWAS2.7342.7047
Ben SinnottWAS2.7352.7048

Make sure to check out all of our Week 9 Fantasy Football Rankings and Analysis!


Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles