Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Week 14 MOP Rankings for Fantasy Football

The regular season came to a dramatic conclusion last week for many fantasy football managers. There were plenty of crazy performances throughout the fantasy landscape. Jahmyr Gibbs and Puka Nacua finished atop their respective positions in fantasy points last week. Their huge outings should not come as a surprise given their pedigree.


More Week 15 Fantasy Football Fun!: | Sneaky Starts | Fantasy Football Waiver Wire | Weekly Sleepers & Streamers | Starts & Sits | Skrip’s Week Winners | NFL DFS | NFL Player Props | IDP Analysis | Bold Predictions | Survivor Picks | NFL Injury Report | Dynasty Trade Targets | Weekly Rankings | Dynasty Risers and Fallers


But what about some of the other performances from last week? Which players are likely to encounter positive or negative regression going forward? To help answer those questions, I removed every player’s highest-scoring fantasy play from last week’s numbers. The result is the Week 14 MOP Rankings. These numbers are meant to reward volume, which generally leads to more consistent fantasy results. Here are last week’s numbers, along with some of my notes regarding several players at each skill position.

Running Back Takeaways

I do not usually like to discuss the same players in this article as I do in my weekly Flex rankings. However, I think it’s worth discussing the backfield of the Chicago Bears. The results may not have been there for D’Andre Swift and Kyle Monangai last week. Neither player scored in Chicago’s loss to the Green Bay Packers. In fact, neither player accounted for more than 10 yards on a single play. Because of that, both backs finished outside the top-24 in Half-PPR scoring. But the volume remains. Both Swift and Monangai earned at least 16 opportunities in the loss. That enabled both players to land in the top 15 among running backs in the Week 14 MOP Rankings.

Ideally, we want a player who has the lion’s share of his team’s backfield touches. But the Bears are running more than any team in the NFL. So both Swift and Monangai remain viable fantasy options despite working in tandem. Chicago is a heavy favorite in Week 15 versus the Cleveland Browns. The Browns sport one of the best run defenses in the NFL. However, as we saw last week, they can be had. The respective ceilings of Swift and Monangai may be a bit lower than those of other running backs in their general range. But both players should get plenty of touches in this game. That gives each of them a solid floor for fantasy purposes. I give Swift the slight edge, but Monangai could be Flex-worthy as well in this matchup.

Some other players whose place on the MOP leaderboard was better than their actual fantasy points include Derrick Henry, Bijan Robinson, and Aaron Jones Sr. All three players had at least a 10-spot gap between their rank in Half-PPR scoring and their MOP rank. This is not a surprise, as all three players are the unquestioned leaders of their respective backfields. Fantasy managers should continue to start all three with confidence in Week 15. Jones is the lowest among the trio in expected value this week. But a matchup with the Dallas Cowboys should be enough to get him back into the RB2 conversation.

There were plenty of players who landed on the opposite side of that spectrum last week. However, I think most of us can agree that players like Saquon Barkley and Bucky Irving are still every-week fantasy starters. It becomes a tougher sell when someone like Kareem Hunt or Sean Tucker exceeds their MOP rankings. Even though both players scored touchdowns last week, they still finished outside the top-24 fantasy running backs based on Half-PPR scoring. And if you remove those scores, both Hunt and Tucker would have placed outside the top-36. Hunt has a more secure role than Tucker at the moment. However, I would prefer to keep both players benched this week if at all possible.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Jahmyr GibbsDET33.517.326.21
Tony PollardTEN28.1212.515.62
Blake CorumLAR25.6310.814.83
RJ HarveyDEN1956.812.24
Travis Etienne Jr.JAC20.748.811.95
Kyren WilliamsLAR16.796.210.56
Jaylen WrightMIA16.7106.210.57
Josh JacobsGB16.2116.2108
De'Von AchaneMIA1787.39.79
Chase BrownCIN1777.59.510
Derrick HenryBAL10.7231.98.811
Devin NealNO14.9136.38.612
D'Andre SwiftCHI9.7251.58.213
Javonte WilliamsDAL13.7166.17.614
Kyle MonangaiCHI8.2300.97.315
Woody MarksHOU14.6147.47.216
Saquon BarkleyPHI18.2611.2717
James Cook IIIBUF10.1243.26.918
Bijan RobinsonATL8.4291.66.819
Omarion HamptonLAC13.7176.96.820
Kenneth GainwellPIT13.2196.66.621
Bucky IrvingTB15.1128.96.222
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN7.6341.85.823
Jonathan TaylorIND11.4206.15.324
Tyler AllgeierATL7.7312.65.125
Rachaad WhiteTB6381.14.926
Zach CharbonnetSEA7.6352.74.927
Kimani VidalLAC10.9226.54.428
Jordan MasonMIN11.2216.84.429
David MontgomeryDET13.8159.54.330
Ashton JeantyLV4.8430.93.931
Chris Rodriguez Jr.WAS5.2401.53.732
Dylan SampsonCLE7.3363.63.733
Zonovan KnightARI4.9411.43.534
Jaylen WarrenPIT13.71810.33.435
Ronnie RiversLAR4.1480.93.236
Samaje PerineCIN4.3441.23.137
Sean TuckerTB8.9286.12.838
Tyjae SpearsTEN5.7392.92.839
Kareem HuntKC9266.22.840
Breece HallNYJ4.3461.62.741
Quinshon JudkinsCLE8.9276.32.642
Ty JohnsonBUF4.9422.32.643
Adam PrenticeDEN4.3451.82.544
Isiah PachecoKC3520.62.445
Michael CarterARI4.1471.72.446
Kenneth Walker IIISEA3.35012.347
Jaleel McLaughlinDEN3.6491.42.248
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS3.25112.249
Keaton MitchellBAL7.6335.52.150
Tyler BadieDEN2.65311.651
Zavier ScottMIN2.55411.552
Rasheen AliBAL2.3551.11.253
Ollie Gordon IIMIA7.7326.7154
Ameer AbdullahIND1.9580.9155
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAC1.85910.856
Jerome FordCLE2571.40.657
Emanuel WilsonGB1630.50.558
Evan HullNO1.5601.10.459
Isaiah DavisNYJ2.2561.90.360
Malik DavisDAL0.6680.30.361
Audric EstimeNO1.1620.90.262
Dare OgunbowaleHOU6.5376.5063
Chris BrooksGB1.1611.1064
Will ShipleyPHI0.8640.8065
Brashard SmithKC0.7650.7066
Raheem MostertLV0.7660.7067
Jeremy McNicholsWAS0.7670.7068
Tank BigsbyPHI0.4690.4069
Nick ChubbHOU0.3710.3070
Kaleb JohnsonPIT0.4700.5-0.171

Check out all of our Week 15 Rankings: Flex Rankings | QB Rankings | RB Rankings | WR Rankings | TE Rankings


Wide Receiver Takeaways

In more Bears usage discourse, Kyle Monangai may not be the only Chicago rookie worth considering going forward. Rookie wide receiver Luther Burden III has continued to see an uptick in his involvement of late. Burden has earned 20 total opportunities in his last three games. That is more than any other Bears wideout in that timeframe. Of course, it helps that Rome Odunze missed last week’s game with a foot injury. Odunze logged a limited practice on Wednesday, so fantasy managers will need to monitor this situation throughout the week. If Odunze is not ready to return, Burden should continue to pick up the slack. He has at least 60 total yards in two of his last three games and could post similar numbers this week.

Las Vegas Raiders rookie wide receiver Jack Bech was a player who popped in the Week 14 MOP Rankings. Bech finished a respectable 32nd among wide receivers in Half-PPR points, and even better (21st) in MOP points. However, his increased involvement was directly correlated to the absence of Dont’e Thornton Jr. Thornton missed last week’s game due to a concussion. In his stead, Bech was on the field for a season-high 82 percent of offensive snaps. Thornton has cleared concussion protocol and returned to practice. Meanwhile, quarterback Geno Smith’s status for the team’s Week 15 game is very much in doubt. The veteran signal-caller is dealing with shoulder and back injuries. This feels like a situation for fantasy managers to avoid. Tre Tucker is the best of a bad lot, and he is far from a safe commodity this week.

Browns wide receiver Jerry Jeudy had the flukiest Week 14 performance if you are strictly viewing things from a MOP perspective. The veteran wideout finished as the overall WR11 last week. However, 82.8 percent of his fantasy points came on one play. Not only was his 60-yard touchdown his longest play of the year, but it was just his eighth touchdown catch since the beginning of the 2023 season. That timeframe encompasses 46 games played. Sure, rookie quarterback Shedeur Sanders has infused a bit of life into Cleveland’s listless passing game. But Jeudy has only seven receptions on 12 targets in Sanders’ three starts. That volume makes it difficult to trust Jeudy as a fantasy starter with your season on the line.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Michael WilsonARI31.728.423.31
Puka NacuaLAR32.219.622.62
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA24.637.317.33
Tee HigginsCIN24.24915.24
DK MetcalfPIT18.375.712.65
Zay FlowersBAL16.68412.66
Christian WatsonGB22.9510.612.37
Ryan FlournoyDAL22610.711.38
CeeDee LambDAL15.1124.210.99
Jameson WilliamsDET13.8153.410.410
A.J. BrownPHI13163.19.911
Michael Pittman Jr.IND12.4182.99.512
Tim PatrickJAC16.397.29.113
Jaylen WaddleMIA15.6106.88.814
Rashid ShaheedSEA14.71368.715
Nico CollinsHOU14.1145.88.316
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET12.2194.2817
Courtland SuttonDEN9.2261.97.318
Alec PierceIND10.5223.47.119
Luther Burden IIICHI9273.25.820
Jack BechLV8322.25.821
Brian Thomas Jr.JAC10.2244.45.822
Jordan AddisonMIN8.2312.65.623
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN7.7362.15.624
Chris Godwin Jr.TB8332.65.425
Jayden ReedGB7.3372.3526
Jakobi MeyersJAC12.8177.94.927
George PickensDAL6.2401.64.628
Xavier WorthyKC7392.84.229
Chimere DikeTEN10.92173.930
Isaiah WilliamsNYJ9.42563.431
Rashee RiceKC5.44523.432
Pat BryantDEN5.2471.83.433
Davante AdamsLAR4.9491.53.434
Devaughn VeleNO5.5442.13.435
John Metchie IIINYJ5.4462.33.136
Cooper KuppSEA10.5237.62.937
Jalen NailorMIN4.5511.72.838
Chris OlaveNO4.5521.72.839
Jayden HigginsHOU4.9482.22.740
Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS4.75022.741
Jerry JeudyCLE15.11112.52.642
Josh DownsIND4.3531.72.643
Tyler LockettLV5.6423.12.544
DeVonta SmithPHI5.7413.32.445
Terry McLaurinWAS5.6433.32.346
Lil'Jordan HumphreyDEN4.25522.247
Keenan AllenLAC3.7581.52.248
Jalen BrooksARI4.2542.51.749
Dylan DrummondATL3.65921.650
Tre TuckerLV3.4611.81.651
Troy FranklinDEN2.6731.11.552
KaVontae TurpinDAL4562.61.453
Keon ColemanBUF2.6721.31.354
Isaac TeSlaaDET9287.71.355
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN7.23861.256
Tyquan ThorntonKC2.9661.71.257
Olamide ZaccheausCHI7.7356.61.158
Andrei IosivasCIN2.7701.61.159
Van JeffersonTEN2.7711.61.160
Malik WashingtonMIA2.5751.41.161
Emeka EgbukaTB2.5761.41.162
Jaylin NoelHOU2.3791.21.163
Khalil ShakirBUF8.6307.6164
Rashod BatemanBAL3.3622.3165
Gabe DavisBUF3.1642.20.966
Gage LarvadainCLE2.8691.90.967
Velus Jones Jr.SEA3.2632.50.768
Quentin JohnstonLAC1.8821.30.569
Tre HarrisLAC2.6742.30.370
Justin JeffersonMIN2.1811.80.371
Bo MeltonGB112011072
Shedrick JacksonLV9299073
Elic AyomanorTEN7.9347.9074
Marquise BrownKC4574075
Calvin Austin IIIPIT3.6603.6076
Devin DuvernayCHI2.9652.9077
Adonai MitchellNYJ2.9672.9078
Cedric TillmanCLE2.8682.8079
Darius CooperPHI2.4772.4080
Noah BrownWAS2.4782.4081
Tyrell ShaversBUF2.1802.1082
Ben SkowronekPIT1.8831.8083
Ladd McConkeyLAC1.7841.7084
Tai FeltonMIN1.5851.5085
Cody WhiteSEA1.4861.4086
Darnell MooneyATL1.1871.1087
Christian KirkHOU1.1881.1088
Xavier SmithLAR1.1891.1089
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC1901090
Jordan WhittingtonLAR1911091
Konata MumpfieldLAR1921092
Sterling ShepardTB1931093
Deven ThompkinsATL0.9940.9094
Adam ThielenPIT0.9950.9095
Andre BaccelliaARI0.8960.8096
Anthony GouldIND0.8970.8097
Jahan DotsonPHI0.8980.8098
Malachi CorleyCLE0.2990.2099
DJ MooreCHI0.11000.10100

Tight End Takeaways

There was not a whole lot of variance between actual fantasy points last week and the Week 14 MOP Rankings among relevant tight ends. Mason Taylor had the best MOP performance (TE8) relative to his actual finish (TE15). But last week’s effort was the rookie’s only top-20 outing since New York’s Week 8 bye. The Jets’ pass-catching corps leaves plenty to be desired. However, the likelihood that Brady Cook will make his first NFL start on Sunday is not ideal for Taylor to produce huge fantasy numbers. Throw in a neck injury that Taylor is dealing with, and this makes him a dicey Week 15 start.

Mike Gesicki, Josh Oliver, and Dawson Knox all finished as top-four fantasy tight ends last week. That might be the greatest collection of “this helps nobody” fantasy points ever assembled this late in the season. Gesicki is the only one of the three who was rostered in more than 10 percent of Fantrax leagues prior to last week. Gesicki’s 17.6 fantasy points last week almost eclipsed the 18.5 total points he had accumulated in his first eight games played. I suppose there is a world in which Joe Burrow’s return could help Gesicki maintain fantasy relevance over the next few weeks. But I will let someone else take that risk. Oliver and Knox have no fantasy relevance whatsoever and can safely be ignored.

PlayerTeamFPTSRANKBIG PLAYMOP PTSMOP RANK
Harold Fannin Jr.CLE21.417.214.21
Dawson KnoxBUF14.343.710.62
Mike GesickiCIN17.627.79.93
Dallas GoedertPHI11.882.19.74
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL1273.58.55
Josh OliverMIN15.438.37.16
Jake FergusonDAL8.3132.45.97
Mason TaylorNYJ7.61525.68
Trey McBrideARI8.3123.25.19
Dalton KincaidBUF12.1675.110
Brock BowersLV12.6584.611
Colston LovelandCHI10.996.64.312
Juwan JohnsonNO5.8181.74.113
Colby ParkinsonLAR10.7107.13.614
Isaiah LikelyBAL10.5116.93.615
Greg DulcichMIA5.6192.82.816
AJ BarnerSEA4.22222.217
Cole KmetCHI5.2203.12.118
Brenton StrangeJAC4.2212.12.119
Cade OttonTB3.4241.4220
Dalton SchultzHOU3.7231.91.821
Luke MusgraveGB3.2251.71.522
T.J. HockensonMIN8.2146.71.523
Davis AllenLAR3.1261.71.424
Chig OkonkwoTEN3271.61.425
John FitzPatrickGB2.4341.31.126
Adam TrautmanDEN2.7291.7127
Ian ThomasLV2.7311.7128
Jeremy RuckertNYJ2.9281.9129
Tyler WarrenIND2.7301.80.930
Pat FreiermuthPIT1.9401.10.831
Evan EngramDEN1.8411.10.732
Darren WallerMIA2.2351.80.433
Jackson HawesBUF6.8166.8034
David NjokuCLE6.6176.6035
Josh WhyleGB2.6322.6036
Charlie KolarBAL2.4332.4037
Andrew BeckNYJ2.2362.2038
Foster MoreauNO2.1372.1039
Noah FantCIN2382040
Noah GrayKC1.9391.9041
Luke SchoonmakerDAL1.7421.7042
Darnell WashingtonPIT1.7431.7043
Tanner HudsonCIN1.6441.6044
Zach ErtzWAS1.6451.6045
Mark AndrewsBAL1.4461.4046
Ben SimsMIN1.4471.4047
Travis KelceKC1.3481.3048
Gunnar HelmTEN1.3491.3049
Ben SinnottWAS1.3501.3050
Brevyn Spann-FordDAL1.2511.2051
Anthony FirkserDET1.2521.2052
Oronde Gadsden IILAC1.2531.2053
David Martin-RobinsonTEN1.1541.1054
Durham SmytheCHI0.7550.7055
Will DisslyLAC0.6560.6056
Elijah HigginsARI0.5570.5057
Connor HeywardPIT0.2580.2058

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela
Mick Ciallela has been writing for FantraxHQ since July 2017. He is a lifelong sports fan and has been an avid fantasy sports player for many years. Mick has won two overall titles in nationwide fantasy football contests. Mick was born and raised in Mount Vernon, New York, and currently resides in Massachusetts with his incredibly understanding wife, Erica.

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles