Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Shortstop Rankings

As you sift through our 2026 consensus shortstop rankings, it becomes clear very quickly that the position is top-heavy when it comes to fantasy baseball value. That’s not to say that there’s not plenty of depth, but some of the most valuable players in all of baseball call shortstop home, and they outpace the rest of the field by quite a bit.


What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2026 MLB season.

As mentioned, you can still find solid value as you go down the rankings, but the question marks increase, and you will likely have to sacrifice a category or two while still getting a solid player. The position could get even deeper as the year progress as we have rookies like Konnor Griffin, JJ Wetherholt, Kevin McGonicle, and Sebastian Walcott knocking at the door. If any of these rookies win a job on Opening Day, then their rankings will shoot up, so make sure to check back on these shortstop rankings right up until the first pitch of the 2026 MLB season.

Meet the Rankers

To make our rankings table more web-friendly, we’ve used initials for each analyst’s rankings. Here are the analysts who contributed to our 2026 second base rankings:

DA = Doug Anderson – Doug Anderson is the managing editor for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for over 30 years and is a member of both LABR and Tout Wars, the two most prominent expert leagues in existence. Doug’s work has been seen on Yahoo.com, SI.com, and in the pages of various print magazines, including his beloved Baseball Weekly (sigh). Doug lives in the Tampa Bay region and is a regular in the press box at Tropicana Field

TT = Taylor Tarter – Taylor Tarter is a fantasy baseball analyst for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for nearly 20 years and has competed in both TGFBI and the EARTH leagues. In 2024, Taylor was a finalist for the FSWA research article of the year award. Taylor is a DC area native and a die-hard Nats fan, now rooting for them from Annapolis, Maryland.

RK = Ray Kuhn – Ray Kuhn has been playing fantasy baseball for over 20 years and covering it for over 15 years. Ray’s work has also been seen on SI.com, Fantasy Alarm, and MSN. Ray lives in Long Island and is continually stressed by NY sports teams.

DF = Dave Funnell – Dave Funnell is the workhorse of the FantraxHQ staff, with his MLB Injury Report a daily must if you want to keep your fantasy baseball rosters in tip-top shape.

BJ = Bryan Jaeger – Bryan Jaeger is a contributing writer for FantraxHQ, FanSided, and DiamondCentric. He has played fantasy baseball for over 20 years in both redraft and dynasty leagues. He lives in Northwest Louisiana, but frequents many Texas Rangers games.

TH = Todd Hedberg – Todd has been a fantasy baseball writer with Fantrax for multiple seasons, focusing on deep-league waiver wire targets, weekly starting pitcher rankings and semi-annual OBP rankings. Look for Todd’s ongoing Fantrax article content on social media @TheToddMpls and various fantasy baseball podcasts.

2026 Consensus Shortstop Rankings

The shortstop rankings below adhere to the traditional position eligibility requirements of 20 games at a position the previous year. There may be other players eligible depending upon your league settings. You can always use our Position Eligibility Tool to see which players are eligible in your league. These rankings will be updated throughout the spring as injuries and other news break from training camps.

PlayerTeamCons. RnkDATTRKDFBJTH
Bobby Witt Jr.KC1111111
Elly De La CruzCIN2422223
Francisco LindorNYM3333442
Gunnar HendersonBAL4244334
Trea TurnerPHI5656565
Zach NetoLAA6565659
Mookie BettsLAD77117776
CJ AbramsWSH88998811
Geraldo PerdomoARI9128811910
Corey SeagerTEX10913129127
Jeremy PenaHOU1111710121012
Bo BichetteNYM1210121310118
Trevor StoryBOS13171011151313
Willy AdamesSF14141514131414
Dansby SwansonCHC15151415161816
Jacob WilsonATH16132317141515
Colson MontgomeryCWS17161721211618
Xavier EdwardsMIA18182516171717
Ezequiel TovarCOL19191618191919
Xander BogaertsSD20201826182021
Otto LopezMIA21232020222422
Carlos CorreaHOU22241924202124
Konnor GriffinPIT23252719232323
Masyn WinnSTL24212125242230
Ernie ClementTOR25292629252520
Anthony VolpeNYY262722282930NR
Jose CaballeroNYY2722NR2326NR25
JJ WetherholtSTL2826NR2228NR27
Kevin McGonigleDET29NRNR2727NR26
J.P. CrawfordSEA303024NR30NRNR
Chase MeidrothCWS31NR3030NR27NR
Josh SmithTEX32NRNRNRNR2628
Joey OrtizMIL33NR28NRNR28NR
Brooks LeeMIN3428NRNRNRNR29
Zach McKinstryDET35NRNRNRNR29NR
Carson WilliamsTB36NR29NRNRNRNR
Colt EmersonSEA37NRNRNRNRNRNR
Ha-Seong KimATL38NRNRNRNRNRNR
Aidan MillerPHI39NRNRNRNRNRNR
Sebastian WalcottTEX40NRNRNRNRNRNR
Javier BaezDET41NRNRNRNRNRNR
Mauricio DubonATL42NRNRNRNRNRNR
Jared TrioloPIT43NRNRNRNRNRNR
Kaelen CulpepperMIN44NRNRNRNRNRNR
Gabriel AriasCLE45NRNRNRNRNRNR
Brayan RocchioCLE46NRNRNRNRNRNR
Jett WilliamsMIL47NRNRNRNRNRNR
Trey SweeneyDET48NRNRNRNRNRNR
Ryan RitterCOL49NRNRNRNRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles