Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus First Base Rankings

Welcome to our 2025 Consensus First Base Rankings, home of the top bats in fantasy baseball… or not. Yeah, the position is still deep in fantasy-relevant bats but the top end just doesn’t feel as elite as it did a few years back. Pete Alonso led the position in HRs in 2024 and most consider his season a bit of a disappointment. There are some young players on the way up who could supplement the position, and bounce-back years from Alonso and Matt Olson would make some of the warm and fuzzies come back.

All-in-all, first base is a position where a lot of fantasy baseball managers are likely to wait a bit and settle for mid-level power bats. There are three or four bats who could definitely rise above the rest, but if we see something similar to 2024, the difference in production may not make up for the difference in draft cost.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 First Base Values

Before we get to first base rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the season-end 2024 first base rankings and dollar values for a typical 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

2024 Final First Base Rankings

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. For the first base position, the participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 First Base Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason, we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDAMHLADFTHTTRK
1Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR1111311
2Bryce HarperPHI3223122
3Matt OlsonATL2442433
4Freddie FreemanLAD5335245
5Pete AlonsoNYM4554554
6Cody BellingerNYY66799119
6Josh NaylorARI8786667
8Christian WalkerHOU9868776
9Triston CasasBOS791471388
10Spencer SteerCIN1013131381210
11Vinnie PasquantinoKCR12111010151411
12Salvador PerezKCR14121111191014
13Jake BurgerTEX151091525912
14Yandy DíazTBR13151612121616
15Paul GoldschmidtNYY11171225101515
16Ryan MountcastleBAL16192014142125
17Christian Encarnacion-StrandCIN17302416201313
18Luis ArraezSDP18231720221717
19Michael BuschCHC23162121161820
19Nathaniel LoweTEX24221919111921
21Jake CronenworthSDP19242518262218
22Jeimer CandelarioCIN22263022212023
23Rhys HoskinsMIL202023NR292319
24Andrew VaughnCHW26251823NR2424
25Michael TogliaCOL27271527NR2622
26Kyle ManzardoCLE2518NR242427NR
27Tyler SoderstromOAK2914NR28303030
28Ryan O'HearnBAL2828NR2918NR27
29Josh BellWAS30NR26302328NR
30Luke RaleySEA21NR2217NRNRNR
30Nolan SchanuelLAANR2128NRNR2526
32David FryCLENRNRNRNRNRNRNR
33Jonathan ArandaTBRNRNR29NR17NRNR
34Spencer TorkelsonDETNRNRNRNR28NR28
34Carlos SantanaMINNRNR27NRNR29NR
37LaMonte Wade Jr.SFGNRNRNRNR27NRNR
38Ty FranceMINNR29NRNRNRNRNR
Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles