Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Second Base Rankings

Welcome to our 2025 Consensus Second Base Rankings! This position seems to be getting a bad rap in early fantasy baseball talk. While it lacks elite bats, there are plenty of useful players who will have plenty to offer this coming season.

I think second base is a position where the top couple of bats aren’t worth reaching for when there are plenty of available players not too far behind.   Several second base prospects could rise quickly up these rankings if they get the early call. So, let the industry knock the position. I’ll sit back and soak up useful players during all sections of my drafts.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 Second Base Values

Before we get to second base rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the season-end 2024 second base rankings and the dollar values they earned for a typical 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

2024 Second Base Rankings

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. For the second base positions, the participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 Second Base Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason, we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDAMHLADFTHTTRK
1Ketel MarteARI2112111
2Jose AltuveHOU1321223
3Ozzie AlbiesATL3233332
4Marcus SemienTEX4544444
5Luis Garcia Jr.WSN5965668
6Jordan WestburgBAL84514585
7Brice TurangMIL61410611236
7Bryson StottPHI11613118129
9Xander BogaertsSDP17137813710
10Nico HoernerCHC91812714137
10Matt McLainCIN107111620511
12Gleyber TorresDET158141571113
13Luis ArraezSDP7161513191014
14Colt KeithDET12101712102117
15Luis RengifoLAA28129269912
16Andres GimenezTOR1415819181816
17Jonathan IndiaKCR19111910161620
18Brandon LoweTBR1620209121522
19Maikel GarciaKCR13261617152415
20Zack GelofA's23232321251418
21Willi CastroMIN18322518211721
22Brendan DonovanSTL26251827232024
22Jake CronenworthSDP21172722312223
24Gavin LuxCIN25212625303227
25Christopher MorelTBRNR302423262725
26Jose CaballeroTBR20373120283630
27Isiah Kiner-FalefaPITNRNRNR32332841
28Nolan GormanSTL2229NRNR243429
29Jackson HollidayBALNR1921NR622519
30Michael MasseyKCRNR353033382626
30Otto LopezMIA29502830173739

For more of the great fantasy baseball rankings and analysis you’ve come to expect from FantraxHQ, check out our full 2025 Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit! We’re here for you all the way up until Opening Day and then on into your championship run.

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles