Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Third Base Rankings

Welcome to our 2025 Consensus Third Base Rankings! It looked like we were in a boom period for third base as we entered the 2024 season but injuries and down years from Austin Riley and Nolan Arenado really hurt the top of the rankings, and young prospects like Noelvi Marte and Josh Jung just haven’t done what we hoped they would.

Jung and Marte will have another chance in the 2025 season and they will be joined by high upside prospects Junior Caminero and Matt Shaw. We’ll also have to keep an eye on Coby Mayo in Baltimore to see how they fit his bat in their lineup.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 Third Base Values

Before we get to third base rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the season-end 2024 third base rankings and the dollar values they earned for a typical 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

Final 2024 3B Rankings

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. For the second base positions, the participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 Third Base Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason, we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

More of our Consensus 2025 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | DH

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamDALADFTHTTMHRK
1Jose RamirezCLE1111111
2Austin RileyATL3323432
3Rafael DeversBOS2552324
4Manny MachadoSDP4235255
5Jazz Chisholm Jr.NYY5449543
6Mark VientosNYM61197676
7Alex BregmanFA810641087
8Jake BurgerTEX118815899
9Junior CamineroTBR76131071610
9Matt ChapmanSFG9771291411
11Jordan WestburgBAL10910811617
12Royce LewisMIN132512616108
13Alec BohmPHI14121114201212
14Luis RengifoLAA15131411141316
15Eugenio SuarezARI20142313131113
16Nolan ArenadoSTL12171717211815
16Josh JungTEX17211518151714
18Isaac ParedesHOU16181616222320
19Ryan McMahonCOL19202021191621
20Maikel GarciaKCR18151822283118
21Max MuncyLAD23232219242119
22Connor NorbyMIA27191931172028
23Jeimer CandelarioCIN25292123182524
24Joey OrtizMIL21272427271827
25Willi CastroMIN22162530253026
26Jose MirandaMIN24322632232622
27Matt VierlingDET29243025292925
28Ke'Bryan HayesPIT28312824263423
29Christopher MorelTBR40223428302433
30Josh SmithTEX30342920373230

For more of the great fantasy baseball rankings and analysis you’ve come to expect from FantraxHQ, check out our full 2025 Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit! We’re here for you all the way up until Opening Day and then on into your championship run.

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

2025 Fantrax Fantasy Sports

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles