Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2026 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Outfield Rankings

In fantasy baseball, the outfield seems like a virtual smorgasbord of production. After all, whatever your categorical needs are, you can find it in the outfield. Some of the top players in baseball reside there, and you can find all the speed and power you want… to an extent. The problem is that many fantasy baseball leagues use 5 outfielders, and in anything over a 12-team league, the pool can get thin very quickly. There are also many players who don’t get full playing time and others that have huge question marks after struggling in the second half of 2025 (James Wood and Pete Crow-Armstrong, I’m talking to you!). Our 2026 consensus outfield rankings show both an agreement toward the top and also a level of chaos as you move further down the ranks.

Regardless, one thing is clear. Many fantasy baseball leagues will be won and lost by the decisions made in the outfield.


What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2026 MLB season.

Meet the Rankers

To make our rankings table more web-friendly, we’ve used initials for each analyst’s rankings. Here are the analysts who contributed to our 2026 second base rankings:

TT = Taylor Tarter – Taylor Tarter is a fantasy baseball analyst for FantraxHQ. He has been playing fantasy baseball for nearly 20 years and has competed in both TGFBI and the EARTH leagues. In 2024, Taylor was a finalist for the FSWA research article of the year award. Taylor is a DC area native and a die-hard Nats fan, now rooting for them from Annapolis, Maryland.

RK = Ray Kuhn – Ray Kuhn has been playing fantasy baseball for over 20 years and covering it for over 15 years. Ray’s work has also been seen on SI.com, Fantasy Alarm, and MSN. Ray lives in Long Island and is continually stressed by NY sports teams.

DF = Dave Funnell – Dave Funnell is the workhorse of the FantraxHQ staff, with his MLB Injury Report a daily must if you want to keep your fantasy baseball rosters in tip-top shape.

BJ = Bryan Jaeger – Bryan Jaeger is a contributing writer for FantraxHQ, FanSided, and DiamondCentric. He has played fantasy baseball for over 20 years in both redraft and dynasty leagues. He lives in Northwest Louisiana, but frequents many Texas Rangers games.

TH = Todd Hedberg – Todd has been a fantasy baseball writer with Fantrax for multiple seasons, focusing on deep-league waiver wire targets, weekly starting pitcher rankings and semi-annual OBP rankings. Look for Todd’s ongoing Fantrax article content on social media @TheToddMpls and various fantasy baseball podcasts.

For more of the great fantasy baseball rankings and analysis you’ve come to expect from FantraxHQ, check out our full 2026 Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit! We’re here for you all the way up until Opening Day and then on into your championship run.

2026 Consensus Outfield Rankings

PlayerTeamCons. RnkTTRKDFBJTH
Aaron JudgeNYY111111
Juan SotoNYM222222
Corbin CarrollARI343444
Ronald Acuna Jr.ATL434383
Julio RodriguezSEA555537
Fernando Tatis Jr.SD666676
Kyle TuckerLAD777755
Jackson ChourioMIL888868
Wyatt LangfordTEX91012101211
Brent RookerATH10121191016
James WoodWSH11119141115
Riley GreeneDET121316121514
Jarren DuranBOS131514151313
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCHC1491017927
Roman AnthonyBOS151613112019
Cody BellingerNYY16191716189
Jackson MerrillSD172118131910
Byron BuxtonMIN181415211420
George SpringerTOR192022271612
Seiya SuzukiCHC201820182617
Randy ArozarenaSEA212519191721
Tyler SoderstromATH221721232322
Oneil CruzPIT232624202828
Teoscar HernandezLAD242229372118
Jose AltuveHOU252328293031
Kyle StowersMIA263127262930
Jo AdellLAA272926283723
Brandon NimmoTEX282434303325
Michael Harris IIATL294925222234
Taylor WardBAL302733363429
Luis Robert Jr.NYM313723243640
Lawrence ButlerATH323535352432
Andy PagesLAD333032343238
Ian HappCHC343340383826
Jakob MarseeMIA354136422733
Ceddanne RafaelaBOS363630503135
Alec BurlesonSTL372843324644
Jurickson ProfarATL385642393524
Steven KwanCLE395439442539
Mike TroutLAA403241335837
Brenton DoyleCOL413438464243
Bryan ReynoldsPIT425545254536
Noelvi MarteCIN435131404052
Dylan CrewsWSH444237315450
Heliot RamosSF453847474946
Kerry CarpenterDET463948454354
Daulton VarshoTOR474444435159
Wilyer AbreuBOS484055534848
Adolis GarciaPHI494352523963
Sal FrelickMIL505849575041
Anthony SantanderTOR514662485555
Colton CowserBAL524557634457
Trent GrishamNYY535253556842
Ramon LaureanoSD546046565653
Chandler SimpsonTB559154414151
Addison BargerTOR567751496045
Jac CaglianoneKC578250456449
TJ FriedlCIN585764585262
Josh LoweLAA596165545758
Giancarlo StantonNYY604758696369
Ryan O'HearnPIT616963476565
Jordan BeckCOL625066715964
Mickey MoniakCOL635960466298
Evan CarterTEX647276665371
Daylen LileWSH65NR56514760
Tommy EdmanLAD666369747661
Matt WallnerMIN674873768073
Jeff McNeilATH686772608370
Cedric Mullins IITB696270727380
Lars NootbaarSTL707068738466
Jose CaballeroNYY718661647982
Brandon MarshPHI727186776674
Jung Hoo LeeSF73NR67686156
Dylan BeaversBAL747377758172
Harrison BaderSF758471827088
Chase DeLauterCLE76745965NR83
Dominic CanzoneSEA778984797876
Willi CastroCOL786593867490
Jorge SolerLAA795389909089
Victor ScottSTL809280926786
Trevor LarnachMIN817675918697
Victor RoblesSEA829674819778
Jonathan IndiaKC836695899187
Cam SmithHOU84NR82788567
Gavin SheetsSD858178879399
Jasson DominguezNYY86NRNR707547
Austin HaysCWS87NR79846985
Nick CastellanosPHI88NR91808268
Justin CrawfordPHI898883959884
Parker MeadowsDET9098811197777
Mike YastrzemskiATL9183871009492
Tyler O'NeillBAL9279NR938781
Jordan WalkerSTL93809098NR75
Zach McKinstryDET94NR88859979
Jesus SanchezHOU9564NR9671NR
Andrew BenintendiCWS9678988895NR
Wenceel PerezDET9790999788NR
Kody ClemensMIN9868NRNR72NR
Jake MangumPIT99NRNR839696
Owen CaissieMIA100998594NRNR
Carson BengeNYM10197NR99NR91
Lane ThomasKC10275NRNRNR95
Isaac CollinsKC103NRNRNR8993
Jake MeyersHOU104NR92NR92NR
JJ BledayCIN1059397NRNRNR
Kyle IsbelKC106NRNRNR100100
Davis SchneiderTOR10785NRNRNRNR
Miguel AndujarSD10887NRNRNRNR
Tyler FreemanCOL109NRNRNRNR94
Zach ColeHOU110NR94NRNRNR
Brooks BaldwinCWS11194NRNRNRNR
Luke RaleySEA11295NRNRNRNR
Gavin LuxTB113NR96NRNRNR
Jake McCarthyCOL114NR100NRNRNR
Jake FraleyTB115100NRNRNRNR

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping anytime soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!


Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles