Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

2025 Fantasy Baseball: Consensus Outfield Rankings

Welcome to our 2025 Consensus Outfield Rankings! This position is a bit of an enigma. Talk to 10 fantasy baseball analysts and you’ll probably get 10 completely different opinions. Some see the outfield as being very deep and offering solid production in whatever category you’re looking for. Others see it as top-heavy and filled with question marks even in the middle tiers. The outfield rankings below are based on leagues that use five outfield slots. It’s in these leagues that it can be challenging to draft five outfielders you really feel good about. While all positions and stats count the same, it’s the outfield where many leagues are won and lost. Many of the high-upside bats you’ll see in the later rounds will be on a bunch of league-winning rosters. Regardless, the volatility at this position makes current ADP and every draft a bit of a crapshoot.

What?! Your fantasy baseball league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax last season? Preposterous! Check out what the Fantrax MLB Commissioner has to offer and we think you’ll be singing a different tune for the 2025 MLB season.

Final 2024 Outfield Values

Before we get to outfield rankings for the 2025 season, it’s always a good idea to look back at the previous season. Sometimes we lose track of things that happened later in the season and we’re not getting the full picture. With that in mind here are the final outfield rankings and dollar values for a typical 2024 15-team mixed 5×5 league as produced by the FanGraphs Auction Calculator.

Final 2024 OF Rankings

Meet the Rankers

A variety of our fantasy baseball analysts took part in our 2025 Consensus Fantasy Baseball Rankings. The participants are listed below along with where you can follow them on social media.

2025 Outfield Rankings

Again the rankings below are based on a 15-team, 5×5, two-catcher, roto league. Later in the preseason, we’ll go deeper for you fanatics who play in mono-leagues and other larger formats.

More of our Consensus 2025 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | DH

Cons. RnkPlayerTeamLADFTHTTMHRK
1Aaron JudgeNYY111111
2Juan SotoNYY322333
3Kyle TuckerHOU235522
4Mookie BettsLAD644645
5Julio RodríguezSEA5894106
6Fernando Tatis Jr.SDP857854
7Corbin CarrollARI4610289
8Yordan AlvarezHOU973998
9Ronald Acuña Jr.ATL121861077
10Jackson MerrillSDP1191114612
11Jackson ChourioMIL7101671410
12Jarren DuranBOS101112111111
13Michael Harris IIATL141514181813
14Jazz Chisholm Jr.- - -131224132114
15Wyatt LangfordTEX162115191515
16Teoscar HernándezLAD181413252216
17James WoodWSN171726151321
18Oneil CruzPIT151331171718
19Lawrence ButlerOAK212722121219
20Brenton DoyleCOL202817162922
21Luis Robert Jr.CHW282223213017
22Anthony SantanderBAL231633242623
23Seiya SuzukiCHC312420281932
24Bryan ReynoldsPIT262334292024
25Christian YelichMIL241928233828
26Cody BellingerCHC293532304131
27Riley GreeneDET252621472333
28Spencer SteerCIN322918363930
29Randy Arozarena- - -223125374427
30Ian HappCHC273227522436
31Mike TroutLAA382029453434
32Dylan CrewsWSN352941314238
33Adolis GarcíaTEX443036385026
34Pete Crow-ArmstrongCHC304854421639
35Brandon NimmoNYM402539582543
36Nick CastellanosPHI363438534329
37Taylor WardLAA392053463345
38Steven KwanCLE335356272841
39Lane Thomas- - -456630354035
40Jasson DomínguezNYY433944336049
41Colton CowserBAL344055653740
42Tyler O'NeillBOS483837713546
43Josh LoweTBR553751515137
44George SpringerTOR603740545247
45Heliot RamosSFG475747703652
46Jung Hoo LeeSFG544068265567
47Kerry CarpenterDET41NR52503244
48Jurickson ProfarSDP463360576559
49Parker MeadowsDET37NR57553142
49Tommy EdmanLAD42NR45394650
51Cedric MullinsBAL507243417248
52Jake McCarthyARI537466325465
53Ceddanne RafaelaBOS51NR46435751
54Jesús SánchezMIA59445940NR58
55Alec BurlesonSTL66NR49484855
56Lars NootbaarSTL726050597356
57Lourdes Gurriel Jr.ARI52NR58495657
58Byron BuxtonMIN65NR48644754
59TJ FriedlCIN58NR61346760
60Brendan DonovanSTL566467697566
61Victor Robles- - -49NR4272NR53
62Nolan JonesCOL61NR62755961
63Brandon MarshPHI67NR74606873
63Alex VerdugoNYYNR67NR678NR
65Sal FrelickMILNR1964NRNR63
66Jo AdellLAA6440NRNR45NR
67Jake FraleyCINNR697144NR70
68Evan CarterTEXNRNR72626471
69Michael ConfortoSFG6962NRNR58NR
70Daulton VarshoTORNR24NRNR70NR
70Jorge Soler- - -57NRNR6671NR
72JJ BledayOAK71NR63NRNR62
73Wilyer AbreuBOS68NR65NRNR64
74MJ MelendezKCRNR39NRNR62NR
75Max KeplerMINNR6770NRNR69
76Trevor LarnachMIN70NR697312968
77Andrew BenintendiCHW7536NRNRNRNR
78Jacob YoungWSNNR6875NRNR74
79Matt VierlingDET7371NRNRNR75
80Mike YastrzemskiSFGNR26NRNRNRNR
81Jordan WalkerSTLNRNRNR7453NR
82Kyle IsbelKCRNR75NR61NRNR
83Luke RaleySEA6275NRNRNRNR
84Jarred KelenicATLNR38NRNRNRNR
85Michael SianiSTLNR42NRNRNRNR
86Willi CastroMIN63NRNR56124NR
86Blake PerkinsMILNR43NRNRNRNR
88Will BensonCINNR45NRNRNRNR
89Mickey MoniakLAANR47NRNRNRNR
90Hunter RenfroeKCRNR49NRNRNRNR
90Roman AnthonyBOSNRNRNRNR49NR
92Jake CaveCOLNR50NRNRNRNR
93Johan RojasPHINR51NRNRNRNR
94Andy PagesLADNR52NRNRNRNR
95Kevin Kiermaier- - -NR54NRNRNRNR
96Manuel MargotMINNR55NRNRNRNR
97Tyrone TaylorNYMNR56NRNRNRNR
98Michael A. TaylorPITNR61NRNRNRNR
98Chase DeLauterCLENRNRNRNR61NR
100Chas McCormickHOUNRNRNR63NRNR
100Ryan O'HearnBALNRNRNRNR63NR
102Jose SiriTBRNR65NRNRNRNR
102Tommy Pham- - -NR65NRNRNRNR
104Wenceel PérezDETNR66NRNRNRNR
105Garrett MitchellMILNRNR73NR12372
106Leody TaverasTEXNR69NRNRNRNR
106Victor Scott IISTLNRNRNRNR69NR
108Bryan De La Cruz- - -NR70NRNRNRNR
109Jake MeyersHOUNR71NRNRNRNR
110Will BrennanCLENR72NRNRNRNR
111Harrison BaderNYMNR73NRNRNRNR
111Tyler FreemanCLENR73NRNRNRNR
113Starling MarteNYM74NRNRNRNRNR
113Heston KjerstadBALNRNRNRNR74NR

For more of the great fantasy baseball rankings and analysis you’ve come to expect from FantraxHQ, check out our full 2025 Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit! We’re here for you all the way up until Opening Day and then on into your championship run.

Fantrax is one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites in the fantasy sports industry, and we’re not stopping any time soon. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share your take!

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles